If I order SKY+ will the installer dude...

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by FishDUDE, Oct 10, 2005.

  1. FishDUDE

    FishDUDE
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,747
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    glenrothes
    Ratings:
    +414
    Will he extend the cable for me?

    My prob is the sky cable coming from the dish is about 1.5m from the wall which is fine just now but soon I hope to buy a nice big plasma that i want to wall mount. only thing is the wall is a good 6-7m further than this cable reaches.

    anyone any ideas?

    :lease:
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Leave the digibox where it is and use long component/hdmi cable to feed the plasma?

    Barring that I see no problem with the installer giving you plenty of spare cable indoors to move the digibox at a later date and if he does well 50p a metre more than covers the cost.
     
  3. FishDUDE

    FishDUDE
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,747
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    glenrothes
    Ratings:
    +414
    cool, the box is in a bay window at the mo, so i want to fire it up on a shelf along with the rest of me AV gubbins to keep it outta the babys muckey paws in a resesced (?) wall next to me lum (chimney bit) but I think it will be a few months before I have saved enough pennys for it, the wife spends it like a monkey eats bananas :rolleyes: so have taken her cards away :cool:
     
  4. sac1

    sac1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    when you get sky+ installed the cable has to be change from the single cable,to a double cable to allow two recordings to take place at the same time.so the installer will have to replace your existing cable anyway,just tell him where you want it run to and he should be willing to do it.
     
  5. WSH

    WSH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2002
    Messages:
    997
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +39
    He may not. One more cable from the LNB is needed but he already has one. They may not replace the single cable with a dual 'shotgun' cable. This is the thing you need to connect an extension.

    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/F-To-F-Barrel...QcategoryZ60838QQtcZphotoQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem
     
  6. FishDUDE

    FishDUDE
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,747
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    glenrothes
    Ratings:
    +414
    many thanks for the info. You are a helpful lot so you are :thumbsup:
     
  7. Knyght_byte

    Knyght_byte
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    11,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrow, NW London
    Ratings:
    +599
    if they do replace it, i think its 20m from dish to box is free, u pay over that at 50p a metre......but more than likely if its only a couple over he prolly wont bother, the guy who put ours up didnt....
     

Share This Page

Loading...