IE and Dr Watson problems

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by baldybonce, Jun 15, 2009.

  1. baldybonce

    baldybonce
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Brighton,England
    Ratings:
    +38
    I was using the pc at the weekend and seem to have picked up 'Dr Watson Postmortem Debugger'. This now means that IE is unusable as pages do not load and stay on screen, just get IE error report. We have scanned pc twice using AVG and apart from tracking cookies which we cannot remove there is no threats present.

    Does anyone know how to remove this pile of c**p from my pc?
     
  2. EndlessWaves

    EndlessWaves
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,732
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +2,493
    Doctor Watson is part of Windows, not any sort of Malware. It's what windows launches when a program crashes. Ignore it, and try and find out what the problem is that IE's having. Does Windows XP have the shortcut to launch it without add-ons?
     
  3. baldybonce

    baldybonce
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Brighton,England
    Ratings:
    +38
    Sorry not very good with computers, how do I do what you are suggesting, any sequence I should go through?
     
  4. EndlessWaves

    EndlessWaves
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,732
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +2,493
    No, you basically have to try things to find out what the problem might be and what it isn't going to be. For Example, you could try downloading another browser or two (for example Opera, Chromium or Firefox) and if they crash or otherwise refuse to display the pages you know the problem isn't likely to be with Internet explorer.

    Launching IE without add-ons; the option is under accessories>system tools in the start menu in Vista, but I don't know if XP has the option.
     
  5. baldybonce

    baldybonce
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Brighton,England
    Ratings:
    +38
    Thanks to my bro in law we have loaded Opera and this works fine with all websites so must be IE
     

Share This Page

Loading...