Identifying network, various internet problems

Discussion in 'ISPs & The Internet' started by Wayne00, Feb 5, 2009.

  1. Wayne00

    Wayne00
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    568
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +15
    Hi, im having a few problems with my Belkin54g

    My laptop is a dell studio

    It takes me at least 3 minutes to identify the network, whereas in my other home on a linksys its instant

    It cuts out sometimes completly, in which case it comes up identifying or another message (ill put it in this thread later when it happens)

    It wont load pictures sometimes, just like avatas on forums etc, but it will load text

    Despite being 100% signal, and at 54 mbps signal strenght, its still really slow.

    After around, say 11 in the evening its at a standstill.

    Any ideas?
    Also, sometimes i have to type in the internet bar the isp 178.112.3.1 example, and click connect as sometimes it comes up as disconnected, no1 disconnected it!!

    Msn will run well, wont cut out 99% of the time yet the internet keeps coming up with the normal page cannot be loaded, when i click giagnose at first it said port 80 was blocked, so i unblocked it and now it just says there no problem found! There is coz i cant get on any sites that are more complex than google search! (google is my homepage, that always works fine (images dont though) it just wont do anything after that!!)

    Pls help lol
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2009
  2. beerhunter

    beerhunter
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +740
    Use something like Netstumbler to find out what WiFi channels are in use locally and then use one the isn't in use or even close (by 2) to one in use. There are many threads about this on this forum.
     
  3. Wayne00

    Wayne00
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    568
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +15
    thanks, it says No APs active

    whats that mean?
     
  4. Wayne00

    Wayne00
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    568
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +15
    i just connected to my neighbours netgear as its un secured and its super fast! all pictures load etc, so i know its not my 2 week old laptop! whats up the my belkin connection lol! it wont load any jpegs on sites, and if its a big site it wont load it, its almost as if the cache is full but it aint
     
  5. accyuklad

    accyuklad
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    lancashire
    Ratings:
    +280
    get a new router
     
  6. beerhunter

    beerhunter
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +740
    No Access Points active. For example you router has a Wireless Access Point built in to it. If Netstumbler can't find your router, them it suggests that something is swamping the spectrum. For example an AV sender or similar.
     
  7. Singh400

    Singh400
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    17,850
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +3,370
    Change the wireless channel to something else, 11 is probably your best bet.
     
  8. Wayne00

    Wayne00
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    568
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +15
    how do i change channel lol?
     
  9. Singh400

    Singh400
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    17,850
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +3,370
    Access your router settings usually via http://192.168.1.254 and go into Wireless Config section and change the channel selection from Automatic to Manual, then select '11'.
     
  10. Wayne00

    Wayne00
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    568
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +15
    thanks, it was already on 11.

    sometimes i get messages saying my computer is behind a firewall. I turned them all off n it still says it, doe routers have a firewall?

    my main issue is:
    i can load 3 pages max then it slows down
    jpg's/adverts come up as a red cross or cannot be displayed.

    this doesnt happen on the main computer downstairs that is plugged directly into the router :/
     
  11. Wayne00

    Wayne00
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    568
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +15
    You guys think its a laptop problem?

    Dodgy in build modem?

    When i click show network map this is what it shows:

    My computer----Belkin----Gateway---Internet

    And when its not working:

    My computer---Belkin---Gateway---X--Internet

    Shows the connection has broken between whatever gateway is and the internet :S
     
  12. beerhunter

    beerhunter
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +740
    Yes routers have firewalls and your PC should have one too.

    Do NOT turn off firewalls!
     

Share This Page

Loading...