1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ican HD+ with OnDigital box

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by petrolhead, Jan 15, 2005.

  1. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,497
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +83
  2. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,497
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +83
    As a test I have also just tries my Pace Twin and agin nothing. I have the instructions for the pace Twin and the TV Scart outputs Composite and RGB so still scratching head
     
  3. Pottsy

    Pottsy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +6
    Mine works fine - you do have to output RGB though (and this needs to be set in the pace menus...)
     
  4. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,497
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +83
    So have you got a pace twin or the OnDigi box thro the HD or HD+

    What scart to RGB+Sync lead do you use

    I have both boxes set to RGB

    Did you have to change anything in the Iscan
     
  5. Chris5

    Chris5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Herts., uk
    Ratings:
    +122
    petrolhead, you didnt buy a RGB with TTL sync did you as I dont think that will work, you need Composite sync (RGBS). I've ordered a QED SQART LEAD type av19 (see http://www.qed.co.uk/cables/sqart/av19.html) to go with my HD+ when it turns up
     
  6. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,497
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +83
  7. Pottsy

    Pottsy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +6
    It's a Mark Grant special - didn't have to change anything, it just worked. Sounds like a case of wrong lead or wrong wiring/labelling. The sync has to be connected to get any picture, so try each phono in the sync input with random ones in the RGB inputs. If you get a picture then you've found the sync, then it's just a case of getting the others in the right order. I take it the Iscan is set up correctly (ie showing all the test patterns ok) and that you have plugged into the TV output of the pace (the other scart, TV2, doesn't do RGB).
     
  8. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,497
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +83
    Not played with the test patterns yet.

    When I was messing about I noticed that when the the lead was plugged in I was getting a composite signal. Is the 4 phone, sync, not just the composite?
     
  9. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,497
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +83
  10. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    the old DTV/TV button o ondigital boxthing again? (knocks RGB OUT) I assume you have set box to RGB and are usin TV scart NOT VCR scart......
     
  11. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,497
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +83
    quote: the old DTV/TV button o ondigital boxthing again? (knocks RGB OUT)

    Whats that and is is the same with the pace twin?

    I am using the TV Scart on both boxes and nowt, nada, not a bean :)
     
  12. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    there is a button on sky/ on-digital boxes (labelled DTV/TV) thats that knocks the RGB signal down to composite causes hell with JS RGB>VGA boxes as the set-up menu shows RGB..... so works with DVD but not FV boxes.... both are RGB scarts????
     
  13. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,497
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +83
    Ok

    What a thicko I am

    The answer was in my posts.

    I had plugged the sync lead into the Composite socket and not the actual sync socket, ony notices the sync socket tonight after talking to the guy at Letropack who suggested i try one more time before returning the lead. Doooooooooooooooooooh

    All working now and what a difference. From comp in to comp thro the iscan was good but now using the rgb Wow, just sooooooo much better and that alone worth the price :)
     
  14. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    Good news :thumbsup:

    Yeah RGBs is actually very good with a good RGB source...

    JJ
     
  15. Pottsy

    Pottsy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +6
    It is, but wouldn't it be great if someone could offer an SDI modified twin tuner PVR...
     
  16. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,497
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +83
    Are u saying there is further room for improvement
     
  17. Pottsy

    Pottsy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +6

Share This Page

Loading...