1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I want music on and plasma too, solution?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Vipen, Mar 9, 2005.

  1. Vipen

    Vipen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2002
    Messages:
    779
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    I usually watch footy with music on in the background or maybe sundays the news or womething. however, i like to hear the tv as well (well some people can multi-task :) )

    anyway, i have an a/v amp and ntl, dvd, etc running through it. the plasma (PW&) has a terminal for speakers.

    when i want to do this sort of thing i don't care for 5.1, so do you think there's anyway to switch my rears to tv and the stereo fronts to music.

    is there some sort of switcher i can use for the rears that won't affect the quality when in 5.1 and/or sync problems with tv?

    i'm not really sure what the output is of the plasma either.

    any suggestions?
     
  2. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    It's do-able with a speaker switch, but very clunky and naff, I'd never install that type of thing. Better to run some stereo speakers on the plasma, use them for the music is easiest, and TV quietly on the 5.1 Anything else is a wiring nightmare from hell.
     
  3. Vipen

    Vipen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2002
    Messages:
    779
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    thanks MAW, i suspected that was the best route. any recommendations for good but small and inobtrusive speakers. my nice table top with the plasma, centre speaker, etc will become quite cluttered. do they do any wafer like speakers or something these days (and cheap too)?
     
  4. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Maybe something from Jamo might suit? They are cheap-ish, reasonable sound in the main, and they have a decent web site where you can see them, www.jamo.com
     
  5. Vipen

    Vipen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2002
    Messages:
    779
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    thanks MAW, i'll launch the question on the speaker site too. i want something quite discreet too.

    cheers
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Does AV amp have Zone facility? if so set-up zone 2 in same room for music.....
     
  7. Vipen

    Vipen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2002
    Messages:
    779
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    HD, I don't think so. I'll have to check, it's a Nad T752. it looks like i'm goping to have to upgrade anyway to get an a/v amp with delay compensation built in. dvd sometimes lags and sometimes doesn't (on the same dvd). not sure why.

    anyway, i plugged ibn speakers to the plasma yesterday but couldn't get a sound out. they were definately working as when i turned up the volume you could hear the hiss. but i couldn't get sound from my ntl box.

    ntl > emr55 > component in on plasma

    any idea why?
     
  8. Wackojacko32

    Wackojacko32
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pinxton, Derbys
    Ratings:
    +1
    I dont have a Plasma, or component connection so I will wait for HD to correct me when I'm wrong, but have you connected audio from your E55 to you plasma? Component cables only carry video.

    Not sure if there is a phono input on the Plasma to connect to the E55 output?

    Wackojacko32
     
  9. Vipen

    Vipen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2002
    Messages:
    779
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    ah, emr55 has component to plasma and optical to a/v amp. i sat there last night wondering if component carried an audio signal too. so it doesn't.

    hmm, now i'm stuck(ish). have got my xbox going through vga converter which does have two audio outputs on it. maybe i could do something here.

    dammit, i was just relaxing after the stress of wiring and thinking and wiring and thinking. :(

    maybe there's a way?
     
  10. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    can run a cable from E55 to component input to carry sound
     
  11. Vipen

    Vipen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2002
    Messages:
    779
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    HD, can you elabroate on this? i had a look to see what could be done but i'm none the wiser.

    what output from the emr55, i'm using the component 3 cables to the board on the plasma. i presume these are the visual signal. my optical lead to the amp of course. maybe i could send out a phono from the emr55 but not sure it has this. in any case, where would it go into, there doesn't appear to be any audio inputs on the plasma or the dual board (component part).

    ps. what's zone facility? is this common on newer a/v amps? i'm looking at other amps now as might have to bite the bullet (again).
     
  12. Vipen

    Vipen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2002
    Messages:
    779
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    HD or anyone know? :lease: i really want to get this sorted asap and get some nice new speakers.
     
  13. adeyb

    adeyb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +10
    I have a Sony 1070 amp and it has audio split, I can watch any video input with any audio input, useful!!!

    cheers
     
  14. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
  15. Vipen

    Vipen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2002
    Messages:
    779
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    that's interesting adeyb, out of seperate speakers i presume, not a mix through the fronts?

    thanks for replying HD, however, those audio inputs i did notice yet how do you activate them?

    i presumed that the component part of the board (dual) is seperate to the 'other' part which i don't use and as i see it, has the audio inputs.

    i'll try again this w/e and may be coming back for some more help :blush:

    thanks
     
  16. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    you dont have to activate them you just connect to them and the internal AMP does the rest.............
     

Share This Page

Loading...