1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I took the plunge...............

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by GedF, Jun 17, 2005.

  1. GedF

    GedF
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Based on budget and the embryonic state of HD, I purchased a TH37PA50B from Sound & Vision - £1199 (incl pedastel stand).

    Got it linked to my Sky+ box and Pio NS990 'all in one' both via RGB (Pio doesn't have a component connection :( ).

    I am happy as pig in lots of do do. Pictures from both sources are the Muts Nuts.

    Hopefully it will keep me going for 3-4 years and then I'll be in a position to be a HD model at around the same price. :D
     
  2. WC Bird

    WC Bird
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why not just fork out an extra grand or so on HD ready, so you won't have to buy another in 3 years?
     
  3. Ekko Star

    Ekko Star
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,068
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +374
    but that's nearly twice the price right now?? and in 3 years time he might get a better screen for that additional £1k ? In which case he'll have had the pleasure of 2 screens AND have a newer one then ?
     
  4. chedmaster

    chedmaster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,654
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +28
    and it will be proper hd res, not the compromise of 1024 horizontal!
     
  5. svijay

    svijay
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ...and he can fit his older screen in his bedroom!!
     
  6. Artie Fufkin

    Artie Fufkin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    1,598
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire
    Ratings:
    +182
    That's why. :thumbsup:
     
  7. alliwant

    alliwant
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hmmm...i have to agree with the logic of this, but you cant help being drawn into buying the latest HD screen out!!!
     
  8. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    I can resist. My non-HD plasma copes quite happily at the moment, because there's very little HD material out there to watch anyway. Should the time come when there is a lot of HD material to watch, I'll get a new plasma which will be cheaper and have a lot more bells & whistles on it than is on current models.

    For example, how many HDMI sockets are there on current HD models ? One

    Would you buy a SD screen with one Scart socket ? I doubt it.

    So, it's always wise to wait.
     
  9. carlton

    carlton
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    OMG it only has one hdmi socket! thats it i not buying one :rotfl: :rotfl: :rolleyes:
     
  10. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    13,819
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,524
    How many component inputs has it got?
     
  11. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Well, pre-HD, would you have bought a plasma with one scart socket ?

    Not me !

    The point I was making is that pretty soon all devices will connect via HDMI. I would not want to use a scart switcher with a SD TV - I certainly wouldn't want an HDMI switcher with a HD one. Present "HD ready" TV's have to compromise and fit "legacy" scart and s-video sockets - second-generation HD sets won't have this. I'm quite happy to wait, thanks, there is always a price to be paid for being first (been there, done that, my bank manager has the T-shirt ! ) :)
     
  12. av2diefor

    av2diefor
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    100% aggree with that Nick, funny as f as well :rotfl:
     
  13. Ekko Star

    Ekko Star
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,068
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +374
    Nick UK is bang on the money :thumbsup:

    HD Ready now is a pretty compromised offering.
     
  14. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    well not to put too fine a point on it, but if you buy a Panel not a "telly" you get too pick and choose the input boards that you need and if its built as part of a proper system it really isnt a problem..................
     
  15. chedmaster

    chedmaster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,654
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +28
  16. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    LOL there is no such tripleboard as described, the only triple board is the video wall commercial board, and they are mis advertising the Dual slot You cannot have Component, S-video and composite all at the same time....... it is (RGBHV or YUV) and (S-video or composite) another Monkey operation
     

Share This Page

Loading...