I think I have screwed my lads XBOX .

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by John, Aug 2, 2006.

  1. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,685
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,353
    :censored: :oops:

    I think I'm well shafted :( . Just tried to soft mod to enable XBMC and it hasn't taken . Tried to boot back into the installer through Splinter Cell , and the save is not there :eek: . Went to boot the box without the game in the system and there is no MS Dash , Arggghhhhhhhhhhhhhhh .
    Got an AID CDRW , but it wont boot that either .
    Fortunatly it will still autoboot games , so all is not lost and he has not lost the use of the machine (except for all his game saves)

    I wonder if I will be able to FTP into it . Somehow I douubt it very much.
    Has anyone any suggestions ?

    John
     
  2. sibeer

    sibeer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    West Kirby, Wirral
    Ratings:
    +129
    What method and software combo did you use? The more you can explain about the steps you took to knacker the xbox the better :)
     
  3. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,685
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,353
    Did the soft mod and got the Xleash dash on . Booted fine . Used the AID disc to try and get the XBMC installed as an app . Then rebooted and nothing . Error 12 I think . Stuck the AID disk in again , Got Error 14 iirc .
    I guess there is a conflict going on somewhere . I'm hoping that it will FTP, but somehow I doubt very much that it will . I wonder if there is anyway I can use my hard modded box to help out .
    John
     
  4. lei179

    lei179
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    611
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +12

    Jon have you made a backup ?? pls tell me yes
     
  5. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,685
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,353
    Yes 'ish , but its on the HD somewhere . Having said that , I,m fairly sure I have an XBOX C drive backed up on my PC , somewhere .
     
  6. lei179

    lei179
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    611
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +12
    Have you got a slayers disc lying around you can do a retail hd re-build from?

    If not i'll send you one.

    LMK

    lei
     
  7. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,685
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,353
    Funnily enough , I have a Slayers2.6 on the shelf , should that boot even though AID didn't ?
    Take your time answering , time for bed and I'm on 7-19 tomorrow ;) .
    I'll try it @ lunch time , if I get a lunch :D

    john
     
  8. triplea4uk

    triplea4uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2002
    Messages:
    2,018
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Northants
    Ratings:
    +85
    I can't get AID to boot lot of people have this problem.

    You not missing much not using AID personally I hate it also use Krayzie to softmod if you can get the save on there you can ftp.
     
  9. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,685
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,353
    Right , have tried AID and Slayer 2.6 several times . They are both on CDRW's of some description , but that didn't stop AID booting before . I just get Fraged . Can't believe I have screwed it up . I thought it was clown proof . Maybe it is , and I'm just a muppet :D

    Maybe I'll have to go down the chipping route to rescue the XBOX .

    John
     
  10. sibeer

    sibeer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    West Kirby, Wirral
    Ratings:
    +129
    Have you tried burning one of the disks to a top quality DVD-r. Might help the readability. Alternatively you should be able to rebuild your HDD to it's original state using a variety of software from xbox-scene. Good luck :)
     
  11. lei179

    lei179
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    611
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +12
    Jon what error code are you getting??

    Lei
     
  12. scumball

    scumball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Harrow - London
    Ratings:
    +452
    Where's the save? Can't you boot Splinter Cell again and re-run the SID save. If you can load Splinter Cell but have lost the save then get on the list for the forum mod kit. If you installed SID then try booting with the eject button, you may get the SID dash that way...
     
  13. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,685
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,353
    IIRC it was 12 or maybe 13 without AID/Slayer ,and 14 with .

    Scumball , I have tried booting SC again , but the save is gone . I still have it on a USB stick , but the MS dash wont boot to allow me to resave it to the HD. I don't think it will recognise the save fron the USBdongle , it would have to be on the HD , I will try later .
    May get the chance to hook it up to my XB later , hopefully it may get recognised and I'll be able to get the file manager to go in and have a look

    John
     
  14. triplea4uk

    triplea4uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2002
    Messages:
    2,018
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Northants
    Ratings:
    +85
    Code 12 - DVD parameters (PIO/DMA)
    Code 13 - Dashboard launch fail (due to missing/bad key, or anything else that would prevent it from running) and the dashboard didn't specify why it failed.
    Code 14 - Error loading dashboard (dashboard generic error)

    Looks like you will need to chip it just buy a really cheap one.
     
  15. scumball

    scumball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Harrow - London
    Ratings:
    +452
    Or rebuild the HD with XBHDM...tricky but cheaper.
     
  16. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,685
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,353
    XBHDM looks like it will be too much hassle for me .
    Looks like I'm going the way of X2.6 and the Xapter ( not skilled enought with a SI unfortunatly) . Probably stick in a bigger HD whilst I'm at it .
    Cheers guys
    JOhn
     
  17. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,685
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,353
    Well , now its stopped booting games , I'd be knackered if it wasn't his birthday tomorrow and there was a PSP waiting for him .
    Anyone know anywhere that has the X2.6 in stock and solderless adapter ?
    John

    Oh , its error 16 now , another dash error
     
  18. Mylo

    Mylo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,565
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +372
    Would an original Xbox HD from a v1.5 machine be any use to John, or would it not be recognised ?

    I have one spare if it will help him out.:)
     
  19. Stoke192

    Stoke192
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5,656
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Wirral..Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +2,061
    Mr Modchips has them Here as of wed 23rd of aug...if thats any use :)

    It's showing as "In Stock" at Whitedog but it's a fiver dearer.

    Hope this helps :thumbsup:
     
  20. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,685
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,353

    Hmmmmmmm , I have a modded HD hidden away on a shelf somewhere . Fairly certain its locked to my own XB though , and as Jnrs box is not chipped (yet) I don't think it would work . Wouldn't hurt to try though I wouldn't have thought .

    Yep , seen both of those . If WD has it in stock , then I'll be ordering Mon AM . Its the only place that has stock that I am aware of , so its bird in the hand time I guess

    At least I know what I'm doing once I have chipped it , unlike the softmod :D

    JOhn
     
  21. stammie

    stammie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    199
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    I have my original xbox hard drive (1.6 xbox) sitting in a box doing nothing which you're welcome to use if it'll help.
     
  22. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,685
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,353
    I know a lot of you are having sleepless nights over my predicament . But Its all sorted now :D

    John
     

Share This Page

Loading...