Question I Still Can't Get Atmos

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by qwales, Jul 20, 2018.


    1. qwales

      qwales
      Active Member

      Joined:
      May 15, 2008
      Messages:
      270
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      21
      Location:
      Wales
      Ratings:
      +15
      I've owned a full 7.2.4 Atmos setup using a Denon AVR-X6300H since January but I have only once, yesterday, briefly seen the word Atmos appear on my AVR screen. That was after plugging in my new NVidia Shield and running an Atmos Film from Netflix. I have an LG OLED TV but Atmos does not pass though ARC to the amp and I have a Win 10 HTPC with a certified HDMI lead coming from my MSI 1030 GPU, but of course Windows Atmos for Home Theater doesn't install and bitstreaming Atmos doesn't work from this setup yet as far as I'm aware. So, I did some more research and decided on the Shield to deliver Atmos but I still can't get it. I'm guessing I have an incorrect setting somewhere on the AVR or the Shield. When I ran the Atmos film from Netflix last night it did show Atmos for a second and then quickly switched to Dolby DDS (I think it was), closest I've gotten in the 7 months I've had this setup :(
       
    2. simonlewis

      simonlewis
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jul 31, 2014
      Messages:
      4,705
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Location:
      stockport
      Ratings:
      +1,757
      Atmos won't transmit through ARC.
       
    3. Rambles

      Rambles
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Jul 14, 2004
      Messages:
      10,446
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      167
      Location:
      UK
      Ratings:
      +2,154
      Hmm. Does seem odd. I use a Windows 10 HTPC with a GTX 1050 graphics card and I get Atmos okay from Plex, Kodi, media player classic and the Windows 10 Netflix app.

      When the audio is playing, if you press the movie button on the Denon remote what do you get on the TV screen?
       
    4. qwales

      qwales
      Active Member

      Joined:
      May 15, 2008
      Messages:
      270
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      21
      Location:
      Wales
      Ratings:
      +15
      Yes I did mention that above but it doesn't seem to travel to my amp from anything else either.
       
    5. qwales

      qwales
      Active Member

      Joined:
      May 15, 2008
      Messages:
      270
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      21
      Location:
      Wales
      Ratings:
      +15
      Not sure from the HTPC, I'll check but I did get the Atmos option when I pressed that button last night when playing a Netflix film from the Shield. I selected it and it briefly showed Atmos on the amp before changing.
       
      Last edited: Jul 20, 2018
    6. Rambles

      Rambles
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Jul 14, 2004
      Messages:
      10,446
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      167
      Location:
      UK
      Ratings:
      +2,154
      It shouldn't change. When you press that button you get a list of options of how you want to process the sound. If Atmos is there as an option and you select it, that should be it. If the audio stream remains constant it should just stick.

      It is possible that you have a faulty AVR?
       
    7. qwales

      qwales
      Active Member

      Joined:
      May 15, 2008
      Messages:
      270
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      21
      Location:
      Wales
      Ratings:
      +15
      I hope not. It was making some really good noises when I tested the Shield last night, there was some great sound separation but I wasn't watching the right stuff for overhead.
       
    8. dante01

      dante01
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Mar 5, 2009
      Messages:
      46,620
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +11,238
      Just to be pedantic, you can actually convey Atmos via ARC if using an LG TV. LG have enabled many of their 4K UHD TVs to be able to convey Dolby Digital Plus including Atmos metadata via ARC and this is what Netflix package Atmos metadata with in association with the content they stream that has an Atmos soundtrack. It should also be noted that only LG TVs and XBox's currently have the ability to access Atmos in association with Netflix.
       
    9. Rambles

      Rambles
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Jul 14, 2004
      Messages:
      10,446
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      167
      Location:
      UK
      Ratings:
      +2,154
      And Windows 10 PC's.
       
    10. Khazul

      Khazul
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Sep 10, 2017
      Messages:
      1,862
      Products Owned:
      3
      Products Wanted:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      116
      Location:
      UK
      Ratings:
      +676
      It does - I get atmos from my LG TV to my Yamaha AVR. via HDMI ARC.

      What will not pass through regular ARC is HD audio - you need eARC at both ends for that.
       
    11. kahlua

      kahlua
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Nov 16, 2014
      Messages:
      2,004
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      116
      Location:
      n.ireland
      Ratings:
      +1,187
      what lg oled does the op have,as only the 7 & 8 models support atmos.
       
    12. qwales

      qwales
      Active Member

      Joined:
      May 15, 2008
      Messages:
      270
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      21
      Location:
      Wales
      Ratings:
      +15
      It.s a 65E7V
       
    13. kahlua

      kahlua
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Nov 16, 2014
      Messages:
      2,004
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      116
      Location:
      n.ireland
      Ratings:
      +1,187
      great,so if you use the netflix app on the e7 do you see the atmos logo beside the title? arc carries dd+atmos.
       
    14. dante01

      dante01
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Mar 5, 2009
      Messages:
      46,620
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +11,238
      Really? My LG 49SJ800V seems to be able to convey Atmos via ARC without issue. What do you mean by "support Atmos"? No TV supports Atmos and the LG TVs simply facilitate streaming DD+ with the inclusion of Atmos metadta via ARC.
       
    15. kahlua

      kahlua
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Nov 16, 2014
      Messages:
      2,004
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      116
      Location:
      n.ireland
      Ratings:
      +1,187
      i have a b6 oled it does not do dd+ atmos over arc,Dolby Atmos on Netflix check compatible devices.
       
    16. dante01

      dante01
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Mar 5, 2009
      Messages:
      46,620
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +11,238

      Yes, he will see Atmos listed as the audio in association with Netflix content that includes it if accessing that content via the TV's Netflix app. This is of cause as long as he is a Premium Netflix subscriber.
       
    17. qwales

      qwales
      Active Member

      Joined:
      May 15, 2008
      Messages:
      270
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      21
      Location:
      Wales
      Ratings:
      +15
      I just discovered that a may be getting Atmos from the Shield. There seems to be 2 lines. This is what I see on tv If I select Atmos the amp looks like this for a sec and then it goes to this
       

      Attached Files:

    18. dante01

      dante01
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Mar 5, 2009
      Messages:
      46,620
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +11,238
      I'm under the impression that all of LG's TVs from 2017 onward support accessing Atmos via Netflix and can bitstream DD+ including Atmos metadata via ARC. Also note that your AV receiver also requires the ability to handle DD+ via ARC. Some earlier Atmos enabled AV receivers lack this ability.
       
    19. kahlua

      kahlua
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Nov 16, 2014
      Messages:
      2,004
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      116
      Location:
      n.ireland
      Ratings:
      +1,187
      so your tv is 2017/18
       
    20. dante01

      dante01
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Mar 5, 2009
      Messages:
      46,620
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +11,238
      2017
       
    21. qwales

      qwales
      Active Member

      Joined:
      May 15, 2008
      Messages:
      270
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      21
      Location:
      Wales
      Ratings:
      +15
      Yay!! I just got it from the TV, no idea what's changed as I already watched the punisher and never saw Atmos but I do now. Any idea why Netflix on the Shield says Ultra HD 4K 5.1 but on the TV it says VISION ATMOS?
       
    22. dante01

      dante01
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Mar 5, 2009
      Messages:
      46,620
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +11,238
      The Shield isn't a device Netflix have developed an app for that is able to access Atmos soundtracks. Only LG TVs, the XBox and Windows 10 devices can access Atmos via Netflix.

      Dolby Atmos on Netflix
       
      • Like Like x 1
      • Agree Agree x 1
      • List
    23. qwales

      qwales
      Active Member

      Joined:
      May 15, 2008
      Messages:
      270
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      21
      Location:
      Wales
      Ratings:
      +15
      That's weird as the only reason I got the shield was because of all the reviews from people saying Atmos was working from pretty much everything. I didn't get the Xbox because apparently on the blue ray disks do Atmos, the rest is "upscaled garbage"
       
    24. qwales

      qwales
      Active Member

      Joined:
      May 15, 2008
      Messages:
      270
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      21
      Location:
      Wales
      Ratings:
      +15
      Also weird that I get that odd Atmos display on the amp when using the Shield
       
    25. qwales

      qwales
      Active Member

      Joined:
      May 15, 2008
      Messages:
      270
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      21
      Location:
      Wales
      Ratings:
      +15
      Tried some big MKV's using PowerDvD and VLC, have tried other apps but no joy. Is there a specific product that will work with these or like some people have said, there is nothing yet available?
       
    26. dante01

      dante01
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Mar 5, 2009
      Messages:
      46,620
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +11,238
      The Shield can bitstream audio and can therefore convey Atmos metadata in association with audio that includes it. You could for example access something via Plex that includes Atmos audio and play it on the Shield, bitstream the audio to an Atmos enabled AVR and get Atmos. What you cannot do is access Atmos via Netflix because Netflix do not devlop an app for Android or the Shield that is able to access and play Atmos soundtracks.
       
    27. dante01

      dante01
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Mar 5, 2009
      Messages:
      46,620
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +11,238
      Was the Atmos TrueHD soundtrack ripped to the MKV file you are using? Also ensure that the device you are using to play the file is configured to bitstream the audio and that it can bitstream TrueHD.
       
    28. dante01

      dante01
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Mar 5, 2009
      Messages:
      46,620
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +11,238
      Note that I simply use makeMKV to rip my MKV files and this has no issue ripping the TrueHD audio inclusive of Atmos metadata.
       
    29. qwales

      qwales
      Active Member

      Joined:
      May 15, 2008
      Messages:
      270
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      21
      Location:
      Wales
      Ratings:
      +15
      Yes have attempted to bitstream and pass through everything so just the AVR is doing the work but as yet no joy. I wasn’t aware of hitting the movie button on the Denon remote in the past so will have to recheck everything
       
    30. B17NNS

      B17NNS
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Sep 23, 2017
      Messages:
      218
      Products Owned:
      3
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      43
      Location:
      Staffordshire, UK
      Ratings:
      +116
      Will on a LG 2017 OLED onwards.
       

    Share This Page

    Loading...