1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I seem to have broken my ICS

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Bursar, Oct 19, 2003.

  1. Bursar

    Bursar
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    2,405
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +216
    I'm not sure exactly what's gone wrong, but here's the story, so maybe someone can help out.

    I had a PC running WinXP with 2 network cards. One was hooked up to my cable modem, the other was connected to a switch into which another machine was connected. The cable modem was connected to a 3COM PCI card, and the LAN was run from the onboard NIC.

    The cable modem NIC was set to DHCP, and the LAN NIC was as follows:

    IP: 192.168.0.1
    SN: 255.255.255.0
    GW: <blank>
    DNS: <blank>

    The client machines was configured as follows:

    IP: 192.168.0.2
    SN: 255.255.255.0
    GW: 192.168.0.1
    DNS: 192.168.0.1

    This all worked perfectly.

    Over the past few days, I dismanted that PC and rebuilt it (new mobo, RAM, hard disk and so-on).

    I reinstalled XP, installed all the patches and got the Internet up and working. I then came to look at the LAN, and I cannot get it working for the life of me.

    The new motherboard in the 'server' machine has an onboard Realtek NIC, and it seems to be working OK. I have configured as above.

    The client machine hasn't changed in anyway, but I can't get the PCs to talk to each other properly.

    Pinging is very intermittent, and ICS just doesn't work at all. I don't think I've missed anything obvious, but if I have, I'd love to know what it is.

    In the meantime, I'm going back to pulling my hair out.

    Please save me before I'm completely bald....
     
  2. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried XP's networking wizard? It's not ideal but worth a shot (if you haven't already).

    As a last resort, uninstall all the "network adapters/connections" & start again.

    Best of luck :)
     
  3. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +1,953
    I've had these problems too, they can be a real pain in the ...

    You seem to have the IPs set up ok

    Is the main machine accessing the internet OK? Have you got a network bridge installed? I think you need that to allow the two nics to connect.

    Have you got any fiewalls installed? The M$ one is probably OK, but any others may need you to tell them that the IP address of the client machine is a 'safe site'.

    Also, double click on your broadband connection, click properties, then 'advanced' and ensure that both boxes in ICS are ticked.

    Those are the main ones I can think of right now.

    Gary.
     
  4. Bursar

    Bursar
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    2,405
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +216
    I've fiddled with the network wizard, and it doesn't help. I don't have any firewalls, just the standard XP one on the 'server' machine.

    The main machine is accessing the net just fine. I'm using it now.

    The bridging function joins two seperate physical networks into one logical one (for instance a wired and wireless) so that isn't going to help my current situation.

    The ICS stuff should be setup on the LAN connection, not the broadband connection.

    Currently I have ICS enabled on the LAN connection of the main machine. Checking the options for it on the broadband connection show that the firewall option is greyed out, and the ICS options are missing.

    I've done some more tests, and here's what I have now...

    PC1 (server) WinXP - all patches - 192.168.0.1
    PC2 (client) Win2K - almost all patches - 192.168.0.2
    PC3 (client) WinXP - no patches - 192.168.0.3

    PC1 can now ping PC2 and PC3.

    PC2 can ping PC3 but not PC1.

    PC3 can ping PC2 but not PC1.

    I've enabled logging on PC1, and here what I get. Hopefully the formatting hasn't gotten too mangled:

    Code:
    date time action protocol src-ip dst-ip src-port dst-port size tcpflags tcpsyn tcpack tcpwin icmptype icmpcode info
    2003-10-19 19:41:22 DROP UDP 192.168.0.1 239.255.255.250 1900 1900 436 - - - - - - -
    2003-10-19 19:41:22 DROP UDP 192.168.0.1 239.255.255.250 1900 1900 442 - - - - - - -
    2003-10-19 19:42:15 DROP UDP 192.168.0.2 192.168.0.1 1042 53 62 - - - - - - -
    2003-10-19 19:42:16 DROP UDP 192.168.0.2 192.168.0.1 1042 53 62 - - - - - - -
    2003-10-19 19:42:18 DROP UDP 192.168.0.2 192.168.0.1 1042 53 62 - - - - - - -
    2003-10-19 19:42:20 DROP UDP 192.168.0.2 192.168.0.1 1042 53 62 - - - - - - -
    2003-10-19 19:42:24 DROP UDP 192.168.0.2 192.168.0.1 1042 53 62 - - - - - - -
    2003-10-19 19:42:32 DROP UDP 192.168.0.2 192.168.0.1 1043 53 68 - - - - - - -
    2003-10-19 19:42:33 DROP UDP 192.168.0.2 192.168.0.1 1043 53 68 - - - - - - -
    2003-10-19 19:42:34 DROP UDP 192.168.0.2 192.168.0.1 1043 53 68 - - - - - - -
    The first two entries are pings, the others are requests for a web page. So for some reason my machine is just dropping the incoming requests from my LAN. I'm a bit stumped about what to do...
     
  5. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +1,953
    I had to have ICS set up on my broadband connection so that it could share it with the rest of the network. I hadn't checked the second box, and although all my pcs could see each other, none of the clients could acess the net. Once the box to enable others to control the conection was checked, the clients could access the net.

    Perhaps because you haven't got the network bridge enabled, the ICS boxes haven't become accessable yet.

    Gary.
     
  6. Bursar

    Bursar
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    2,405
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +216
    Right that's it - I am officially a fool :D You're quite right, the ICS and firewalling should be setup on the broadband connection, and not the LAN.

    By doing this, everything is now working :clap: Thanks for helping me see the error of my ways ;)
     
  7. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +1,953
    LOL. :D

    Glad to have been of assistance.

    Gary.
     

Share This Page

Loading...