Kdosda Hegen
Standard Member
Hello, so I noticed I've watched almost the whole IMDB top 250 list and there are only less than 30 movies left for me to watch. Here's everything's that's left:
66. Witness for the Prosecution (1957)
82. Capernaum (2018)
83. High and Low (1963)
116. Incendies (2010)
118. The Apartment (1960)
119. Double Indemnity (1944)
120. To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
129. Rashomon (1950)
137. All About Eve (1950)
149. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
155. My Father and My Son (2005)
180. The Third Man (1949)
183. Wild Tales (2014)
184. Tokyo Story (1953)
202. The Bandit (1996)
205. Barry Lyndon (1975)
210. Network (1976)
215. Cool Hand Luke (1967)
220. The Handmaiden (2016)
222. The Wages of Fear (1953)
224. The 400 Blows (1959)
237. Rififi (1955)
240. In the Mood for Love (2000)
241. Paris, Texas (1984)
249. 7 Kogustaki Mucize (2019)
So I want to start with the worst ones and leave the best for the end. I could of course watch from rating from least good to the very best, but we all know that rating doesn't really reflect the quality of the film.
Personally, from what I've already watched I hated all Charlie Chaplin and Peter Jackson films. Disliked most/all Martin Scorsese, Quentin Tarantino, Steven Spielberg, Ridley Scott, David Fincher, Marvel, George Lucas, Ingmar Bergman, Wes Anderson films.
Loved most/all Stanley Kubrick, Alfred Hitchcock, Andrei Tarkovsky, David Lynch, Akira Kurosawa, James Cameron, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, M. Night Shyamalan, Giuseppe Tornatore, Terrence Malick, Clint Eastwood, Coen Brothers and Paul Thomas Anderson films.
So, if you've seen any of these films which did you found the worst and recommend to watch first and which of them did you found the best and recommend to save for the end?
66. Witness for the Prosecution (1957)
82. Capernaum (2018)
83. High and Low (1963)
116. Incendies (2010)
118. The Apartment (1960)
119. Double Indemnity (1944)
120. To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
129. Rashomon (1950)
137. All About Eve (1950)
149. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
155. My Father and My Son (2005)
180. The Third Man (1949)
183. Wild Tales (2014)
184. Tokyo Story (1953)
202. The Bandit (1996)
205. Barry Lyndon (1975)
210. Network (1976)
215. Cool Hand Luke (1967)
220. The Handmaiden (2016)
222. The Wages of Fear (1953)
224. The 400 Blows (1959)
237. Rififi (1955)
240. In the Mood for Love (2000)
241. Paris, Texas (1984)
249. 7 Kogustaki Mucize (2019)
So I want to start with the worst ones and leave the best for the end. I could of course watch from rating from least good to the very best, but we all know that rating doesn't really reflect the quality of the film.
Personally, from what I've already watched I hated all Charlie Chaplin and Peter Jackson films. Disliked most/all Martin Scorsese, Quentin Tarantino, Steven Spielberg, Ridley Scott, David Fincher, Marvel, George Lucas, Ingmar Bergman, Wes Anderson films.
Loved most/all Stanley Kubrick, Alfred Hitchcock, Andrei Tarkovsky, David Lynch, Akira Kurosawa, James Cameron, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, M. Night Shyamalan, Giuseppe Tornatore, Terrence Malick, Clint Eastwood, Coen Brothers and Paul Thomas Anderson films.
So, if you've seen any of these films which did you found the worst and recommend to watch first and which of them did you found the best and recommend to save for the end?
Last edited: