I need your help

Discussion in 'Nintendo Forums' started by geese, Jan 10, 2005.

  1. geese

    geese
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    747
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
    Hi all

    I have just bought a panasonic pd50 and have owned a pal gamecube since 2001 so it has a digital av output.........I was wondering if a component cable would be superior than my nintendo RGB cable( picture quality)?

    Will it be true 480p or.......

    thanx in advance
     
  2. geese

    geese
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    747
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
    comeon man..........somebody must know something about this.

    any help is appreciated
     
  3. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +45
    It will be a small improvement over RGB, you'll only get progressive scan by running games that support, currently no PAL games support Progressive so you'll have to import the games.
     
  4. geese

    geese
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    747
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
    thanx CrispyXUK..................but I thought rogue leader2 and3 supported proscan along with some others? Will that mean I cant play resident evil4( pal) in proscan?
     
  5. Pooon

    Pooon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    7,367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent
    Ratings:
    +962
    I think the safest thing to do would be to get a freeloader disc and a NTSC copy of Resi 4, progressive scan guaranteed.
     
  6. geese

    geese
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    747
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
    allright then, I wiil give that a shot...........but is there any noticible differences between pal 60hz an proscan?......BTW thanx
     
  7. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +45
    depends what display you are using
     
  8. geese

    geese
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    747
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
    panasonic 32pd50.
     
  9. geese

    geese
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    747
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
    Its not HDtv.........but has super resolution picture.
     
  10. m4A1

    m4A1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The difference is huge. I've been spoilt by prog scan, and hate playing interlaced signal games now >_< !

    The main obvious difference is there are no horizontal scan lines visible. This looks wicked! The picture appears slightly more detailed, alot cleaner, and sharper.

    That's just on 480p! GC games don't seem to have any Hi Def resolutions supported at this time, not that I'd be able to display them anyway. Trust me, your missing out.
     
  11. geese

    geese
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    747
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
    proscan is the best way then.............I just need that damn freeloader.

    thanx for your help people
     
  12. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    35,230
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +8,549
    You can get Freeloader for £9.98 from Game, actually its Action Replay but it has Freeloader built into and at that price its a bargain as most other places want £18+
     
  13. geese

    geese
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    747
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
    I´ll do that..........thanx for the advice.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice