Question I need help with my Harmony Elite...where to ask?

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by Hooligaani, Oct 10, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Hooligaani

    Hooligaani
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +955
    I'll copy/paste my post from the official harmony forums, although I think it's got some tumbleweed stuck in it.
    Can anyone here help?


    Harmony Elite sending different commands in activity.
    Hi,

    I have a watch TV activity that uses my LG TV, Netgem 7600 and Yamaha Amp. Everything turns on and seems to be working fine. If I press GUIDE whilst inside the activity I get INFO. If I select devices, select Netgem 7600 and then press guide I get the correct guide.


    This is really infuriating and I feel like I've been fighting with it for weeks.
     
  2. citywalker

    citywalker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +140
    Did you teach buttons from original remotes or just downloaded from internet?
     
  3. Hooligaani

    Hooligaani
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +955
    Some have been taught from the original remote, the buttons work when I'm controlling a device individually. It's only when inside an activity that they go bonkers.
     
  4. awentford

    awentford
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Messages:
    110
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +22
    you can reassign what each button does for each activity, I think you need to plug it into a pc to do it.
     
  5. Hooligaani

    Hooligaani
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +955
    I've done that, it doesn't change anything.
     
  6. citywalker

    citywalker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +140
    Sounds strange... can you assign some other function into that button and does this work?
     
  7. awentford

    awentford
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Messages:
    110
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +22
    did you definitely sync it after making the change?
     
  8. Hooligaani

    Hooligaani
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +955
    Yes it's synced.
     
  9. awentford

    awentford
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Messages:
    110
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +22
    If you still haven't sorted it then give their customer services a call, they're supposed to be really helpful.
     
  10. Hooligaani

    Hooligaani
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +955
    It looks like I sorted it, I pulled my Harmony One out of retirement to test with that. When I checked the configs I noticed that I had in the One the Netgem 7700 but in the Elite I had marked it as a 7600.

    Duuuuh! Thanks for the reply though :D
     
  11. awentford

    awentford
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Messages:
    110
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +22
    I had a similar problem with my BT vision box, amazing what difference/frustration a small change can make. Glad you got it sorted though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice