1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I Need Help Again !!!!!!

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by SIP, Aug 14, 2003.

  1. SIP

    SIP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    NORTH YORKS COAST
    Ratings:
    +3
    I have just received my Panasonic E50, and it's a belter.

    Connected it to my STB with RGB feed and it records like a dream.....but there is one BIG problem.

    When I connect my Hi8 camcorder via any of the S-video inputs, the picture has a blue streaky band across the top. This is about 2inches in depth. The rest of the picture is great, but this gremlin spoils the thing. When I plug the camcorder into the S-video socket on my tv, this band is not apparant. It also does not appear on any of the SVHS tapes I have recorded camcorder footage onto. I have connected my SVHS machine to the E50, and standard tapes play fine, but when I put an SVHS tape of home footage in the problem re appears again. This is also the case if I use the composite inputs......why??????

    I have phoned Panasonic, and they say it mabe that the s-video inputs are faulty, but if I connect my other DVD player to the s-video inputs on the E50, the picture is perfect.
    Can anyone help.

    Cheers
     
  2. Northerner

    Northerner
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    The land where The Macallan is distilled
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can't help you with your camcorder problem I'm afraid but I have question for you. Which STB output - AV1 or AV2 - are you using to feed the E50 to get RGB signal?

    I have an E50 but cannot get an RGB signal from the STB. The AV1 of the STB goes direct to th TV and the AV2 (VCR) goes to the AV2 of the E50. If I set the E50 AV2 input to "Video" then everything is fine but if I set it to RGB, I can only get a sound feed, no picture.

    Interested to know your setup
     
  3. SIP

    SIP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    NORTH YORKS COAST
    Ratings:
    +3
    Your scart needs to be connected to the AV2 of your STB then AV2 of the E50. Then you need to go into the menu "settings" on your STB, and change the video settings to RGB. This should do the trick.
     
  4. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Argyll
    Ratings:
    +2,213
    SIP - how are you connecting your Camcorder to the E50? May I suggest trying to connect to AV2 (I appreciate you probably have Sky attached to that but can you try). If nothing else it will tell us if the socket is fault. Ensure you set the AV2 setting to "S-Video" in the Functions/Setup menu. If this doesn't help could you also try in 'Video' (setting out camcorder output accordingly) just to see if it still does it.

    From the sound of it your camcorder might be recording at a different resolution though. Still basics first so if you check the above please and we'll take it from there.
     
  5. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Argyll
    Ratings:
    +2,213
    SIP - I half suspected your problems might be a resolution based one, but never having used Hi8 camcorder I wasn't sure, so I re-posted your initial post on the Digital Digest Forums getting this response:

    You can monitor the thread here:
    http://forum.digital-digest.com/showthread.php?s=&postid=100747
    But I will post here if any other solutions are posted there.
     
  6. Northerner

    Northerner
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    The land where The Macallan is distilled
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's exactly the way I have it set up but getting in anudio signal only.:confused:
     
  7. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Argyll
    Ratings:
    +2,213
    Northerner - Your connection should be:

    Sky Digibox TV Out > AV2 E50
    AV2 E50 > TV IN (RGB Socket)

    Now goto Functions/Setup/"AV1/AV2 Connections" on your E50 and switch the AV2 Connection to "Normal" (as opposed to Decoder, Ext Link 1 etc). Select RGB input for AV2 and RGB output for AV1. That should solve your problems. If it doesn't post back.
     
  8. SIP

    SIP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    NORTH YORKS COAST
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi Rasczak

    Thanks for the link you posted.
    I tried the tip as mentioned, but this does not work. I spent the whole of last night, and a good part of this morning thinking of and trying all the different permutations, but all to no avail.

    I have spoken again to panasonic who have stated that if I get a perfect picture when the camcorder is connected to the S socket on the TV, then I should have one on the DVD. They have said that it must be a faulty S video processor, and to change the machine...which I have arranged to do........but I'm not so sure that this is the case, for the reasons outlined in my first posting.

    I must say though, the machine is a belter, apart from the above, its a dream. Being an ex Sony employee, I never thought I would part with my two SuperBeta machines (the svhs is now bin fodder - never did care for it much - over rated!) but I think they will be taking residence in the loft now the E50 has arrived.

    Cheers

    SIP
     
  9. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Argyll
    Ratings:
    +2,213
    Glad your happy.

    I'll repost this on the Digital Digest forums again and see if there are any other suggestions. Personally I wouldn't have thought it would be the S-Video socket if they are all doing it (AV2 and both AV3s) and a S-Video from another source worked. Can you post the make of your camcorder - it may hep diagnosis.
     
  10. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Argyll
    Ratings:
    +2,213
    SIP - there's been a reply to the post on the Digital Digest forum. You can see for yourself using the link I posted but taking what he says and adapting it slightly have you tried connecting your Hi8 camcorder to AV2 (set for S-Video) with AV1 (set for RGB)?
     
  11. SIP

    SIP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    NORTH YORKS COAST
    Ratings:
    +3
    Rasczak - Thanks again for your postings and threads to the other site.
    Yes, I have tried connecting to AV2, and switching the E50 to S-Video, but nothing changes. I have even connected the camcorder by S cable to my SVHS machine then running the SVHS machine in to the AV2 on the E50 using the Y/C switching on the video deck, and back again, but nothing.
    Something I have tried, puts a bit of a teaser on the subject.
    I recorded a tv program this morning on the VHS deck, in SVHS mode. I then played it back through the E50 using the front S port...and it played back fine....no prblems at all!!!!!???
    But, if I play back tapes with home footage on, the problem appears again. Which leads me to believe that there is a noisy signal feed from my camcorder, although this is not picked up by the SVHS deck, but there again it is only capturing 400 lines, and the camera is only sending 400.

    Still, the real point is that, camera to tv - no problems. Camera to video to tv - no problems....but put the E50 somewhere between, and there is.
    I still disagree with Panasonic, about the unit being faulty (which makes a change, as in the past Ive usually had problems convincing manufaturers that there is a fault), but when you look at the above equation, the fault points at the panny.

    Thanks

    SIP
     
  12. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Argyll
    Ratings:
    +2,213
    Will your TV allow you to pipe the camcorder to the TV and then output from there to the E50? It might make a difference - Worth a try anyway.
     
  13. SIP

    SIP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    NORTH YORKS COAST
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yes it will.
    I tried this method this morning. Connecting to the S-Video port on the tv, then in menu, sending the signal back out through the scart, to the AV2 on the E50, but its still the same.
     
  14. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Argyll
    Ratings:
    +2,213
    If your E50 is recording normal stuff normally then it probably isn't this but just check anyway: Goto Functions/Setup/Connection and check "TV Settings DVD-RAM" are set to "Norm (4:3)". Worth a check anyway.
     
  15. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Argyll
    Ratings:
    +2,213
    Just something else basic to check - have you tried a number of different S-Video cables? And could you post your model of camcorder? - it would help.
     
  16. SIP

    SIP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    NORTH YORKS COAST
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yes I have tried a number of S cables...I have a few of these ranging from cheapo £2.99 ones to £60.00. All do the same.
    Also settings are to Norm 4:3

    Model number of camcorder CCD-TR1100E
     
  17. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Argyll
    Ratings:
    +2,213
    Cheers for the model number - I'll keep looking into that. Having a look around the various forums it does seem many Hi8 camcorder owners have succesfully transfered their stuff to DVD-R without difficulty so there is obviously ***something*** we are missing.

    Failing everything you might want to give either Lektropacks (0208 847 2776 or www.lektropacks.co.uk) or Keene (0870 990 9000 or www.keene.co.uk) a call to see if they have a convertor that may help resolve the situation. These companies specialise in equipment to remedy problems like this so might be able to help.
     
  18. Northerner

    Northerner
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    The land where The Macallan is distilled
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for that and, of course, it works:) But it's the usual trade-off as I now have the E50 AV1 out into the AV1 (RGB) on the TV but have now lost the functionality of Direct Record and Q-Link as these will only operate through the AV2 on the TV. Ah well............
     

Share This Page

Loading...