1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I need an ADSL Filter with 2 phone sockets. Any ideas?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Fordy, Sep 10, 2005.

  1. Fordy

    Fordy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +24
    Because of Phone, ADSL and Sky Digital, I need to put a filter into the main BT socket THEN a 2 way splitter in to the ADSL filter. This hangs about 6 inches off the wall and I'm just waiting for the thing to get snapped off. Any ideas please?
     
  2. CodeThief

    CodeThief
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    660
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    You can get wall sockets with filters built in if you're desperate.

    Dave
     
  3. Fordy

    Fordy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +24
    Thanks, but fitting thems a bugger
     
  4. jenic

    jenic
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    2,871
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +179
    Its just like fitting a normal phone socket, 10 minutes at the most.
     
  5. Fordy

    Fordy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +24
    excuse my ignorance, how do i do that?
     
  6. MacReady

    MacReady
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,248
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Barnsley, South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +117
    I asked about these in Maplins the other week and the guy there said they did sell them (for £6 I think) but had none in stock....and couldn't find them in the catalogue...


    ...so I am not convinced :rolleyes:
     
  7. MikeTV

    MikeTV
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    7,781
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ealing, London
    Ratings:
    +844
    My filters all have about 6 inches of cable. I would have thought that somewhere like dixons or B&Q might sell these. Alternatively just get a phone extension cable (or splitter with cable), and put the splitter/filter at the end of this. Or am I missing something?
     
  8. Fordy

    Fordy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +24
    convenience.

    I already have about a mile of cabling running round the lounge.
     
  9. MikeTV

    MikeTV
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    7,781
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ealing, London
    Ratings:
    +844
    I wasn't suggesting running the cable around the room, just moving the the bits to the floor, instead of hanging out of the socket. A bit of cable will allow that.
     
  10. Fordy

    Fordy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +24
    Yeah, i just didnt want any more cable, at all. I think the sockets code thief was talking about is the way to go, im just waiting for hs reply.
     
  11. CodeThief

    CodeThief
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    660
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5
  12. Fordy

    Fordy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +24
    So these faceplates just plug into the sockets inside the wall box?
     
  13. CodeThief

    CodeThief
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    660
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    It looks like one of them does, not sure about the last Solwise one though. Can't say that I've ever installed on I'm afraid :(

    Dave
     
  14. Fordy

    Fordy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +24
    When you remove the face plate on mine, it plugs into the wall box using exactly the same plug you use to plug a phone into a wall.

    Say that 3 times fast :p

    I'll have to get a look at one in maplins and take it from there.

    Is there any problem with BT if i do this?
     

Share This Page

Loading...