I need a 1 to 2 hdmi splitter

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by thecount, Feb 13, 2009.

  1. thecount

    thecount
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,

    I have a computer connected to my sony HD tv, but I want to split the signal so I can display it on my HD projector too, at the same time. the tv is 1080 and the projector is HD ready.

    Can anyone advise me on a splitter (this is what I need yes?)

    HQ 1 IN 2 OUT HDMI SPLITTER ONE SOURCE TO TWO DISPLAYS on eBay, also, Video Cables, TV Accessories, Consumer Electronics (end time 26-Feb-09 10:21:05 GMT)

    what I aim to do is once the computer has gone into the splitter IN, then one of the OUTs goes to my TV directory and then the other OUT goes into my joytech AV switch which has component sockets. so I will have to get a HDMI to component cable too.

    does this sound any good and is that splitter ok from ebay? quality?
     
  2. dwhite

    dwhite
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    7,414
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Whitehaven
    Ratings:
    +1,805
    You can't get HDMI to component cables, you will have to buy a convertor. There not particualry cheap, quick google search reveals them to be about £150, but I have no idea how good they are.
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2009
  3. thecount

    thecount
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
  4. dwhite

    dwhite
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    7,414
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Whitehaven
    Ratings:
    +1,805
    HDMI is a digital signal, component is analog, so unless there is some inbuit DAC in that cable, then it won't work.
     
  5. mossym

    mossym
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13,149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +2,797
    hdmi is digital, component is analog. you need a DAC to change from one to the other, and int eh case of hdmi you need a lot more than a DAC. you canoot change from hdmi digital to analog component with just a cable. I'm trying to think of any use for that cable you linked to and i can't think of anything that would work for.
     
  6. thecount

    thecount
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    so even though I am going into a Joytech AV switcher it won't work? :-(
     
  7. mossym

    mossym
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13,149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +2,797
    from the way you described..no..

    it is a hdmi output on your pc right?
     
  8. thecount

    thecount
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I run a cable from my Apple Mac Mini, DVI to HDMI to my TV and it works fine yes.
     
  9. mossym

    mossym
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13,149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +2,797
    dvi and hdmi are both digital(ar at least can be). component is always analog so that's the problem.
     
  10. thecount

    thecount
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I also have the option of Svideo perhaps? what do you think?


    thanks
     
  11. dwhite

    dwhite
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    7,414
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Whitehaven
    Ratings:
    +1,805
    Do your tv and pj have VGA inputs?

    You can get an adaptor to get a VGA output from the mac mini. You could split that and still keep HD resolutions going to both your tv and PJ. Svideo would only be SD and would probably look horrible on your PJ.
     
  12. thecount

    thecount
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    is that a 15 pin connection? yes, the projector has one and so does the TV
     
  13. dwhite

    dwhite
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    7,414
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Whitehaven
    Ratings:
    +1,805
    Sounds like VGA. The problem then would be VGA is audio only, but so's DVI and component so I guess you have already solved the audio side. Guess you have a AV amp.
     
  14. thecount

    thecount
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    sorry, do you mean video only? so I guess this is a good option then? I just need to find a dvi from my mac mini to double VGA cable?
     
  15. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,515
    Hello thecount

    I believe dwhite meant Video only!

    The DVI-I Out on your MAC Min can be set to Output Digital (DVI) or Analogue (VGA).

    Where you want to split the analouge Output to Two VGA equipped Displays your best option is a DVI-I to HD15 (VGA) cable plus a 1x2 DVI Distribution Amp.

    Choose carefully and your DA will split both Video and Audio - see ANALOG DISTRIBUTION AMPLIFIERS VP-2xl

    Joe
     
  16. dwhite

    dwhite
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    7,414
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Whitehaven
    Ratings:
    +1,805
    Oops Yes i meant VGA is video only
     
  17. thecount

    thecount
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    thats great, solution sounds doable. thank you!
     

Share This Page

Loading...