1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I just cant ! help me please.

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by John Watts, Sep 17, 2001.

  1. John Watts

    John Watts
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    3,835
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +80
    Thank you for your responces on my question on macros for my Marantz 5000 but i think you missed my problem,i cant work out how to program the macros into the remote control. I've had no problems teaching the remote and it works my whole system well but i simply have not got a clue how to record macros,sometimes the simple things go straight over our heads,i hope this is the case because im normally ok with tech stuff but this one has really got me i need real basic help maybe a step by step,i know your thinking read the manual buddy but i cant work it out please help!<br />Thanks John.
     
  2. KAO

    KAO
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    John, are you using ProntoEdit? You can't do macros on the Pronto (nor the Marantz either, I presume) without ProntoEdit.

    If you are using ProntoEdit, it's just a case of setting up the actions for the relevant buttons you've designed. These actions can be an alias, a jump, a delay etc.
     
  3. Taz

    Taz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi John, I have to agree with everything Keith says. Give us some more indepth details of your problem and i'm sure we will supply you with an answer. <img src="biggrin.gif" border="0">

    Regards

    <br />Taz. <img src="cool.gif" border="0">
     
  4. Doubledoom

    Doubledoom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    agree with the other responses.

    Remember you don't have to create a macros page. You can just add multiple functions to one button (as described in the other thread).
     
  5. alanrob

    alanrob
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +235
    If the Marantz 5000 works the same as the Pronto then it is possible to create Macros from the remote.

    I think all you do is go to the macro menu select edit from the menu and then select the sorce you want to (let say) power on/off, you get a beep telling you the command has been accepted, then keep going until you've entered all your commands.

    I'm a bit rusty on the macro set up as I use ProntoEdit now (much easier), but it can be done on the remote.
     
  6. alanrob

    alanrob
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +235
    Can I ask a silly question?

    Do you have the manual?<br />I've just downloaded it from<br /><a href="http://www.remotecentral.com/files/dl.cgi?manuals/rc5000i-manual.pdf" target="_blank">www.remotecentral.com/files/dl.cgi?manuals/rc5000i-manual.pdf</a><br />and it tells you on page 24 how to set up macros from the remote.

    It's easy to forget what manuals are for, isn't it ? <img src="smile.gif" border="0">
     
  7. KAO

    KAO
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alanrob, yes, I believe you are correct...my apologies! It's just that you can get so much more out of the Pronto when you use ProntoEdit, that I've never bothered to use the remote without it.

    I downloaded my copy of ProntoEdit and had a basic design ready to go even before my Pronto arrived!
     
  8. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    John
    did you get the macros sorted out ? i have spent days trying ihave read the manual did searchs read faq but it seems to go over my head
    i use pront edit 4.8 on a 940
    managed to do ccf s after a lot of trying but macros oooooooooo it hurts my head
    P@
     
  9. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    HI
    I have now got the marcos sussed i used whatisname thery on everlution or whatever crossed it with a strawberry trifle & bobs your uncle 3 numbers on one button .
    am i the man or not ?
    From a verry pleased aspunch P@:D
     

Share This Page

Loading...