1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I have a pdw6 problem!

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Macleanrd, Dec 17, 2004.

  1. Macleanrd

    Macleanrd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    It would be much appreciated if anyone can answer a problem for me.
    I have just set up my new pany pw6 and its amazing.......but
    When i play a dvd through my pany home cinama system the picture and 5.1 surround is great but when i switch to tv i get great 5.1 surround but no picture.

    I am connected as follows

    I have skyplus which is connected to the plasma's vga socket by scart from my skyplus

    My surround dvd system is connected by scart that connects to the second scart socket on the skyplus

    I loose the picture when i go from dvd to tv

    I have found that if i pull the scart lead a out a little from the scart connection the picture comes on for tv but i only have the centre speaker and left front , if i push it in i loose picture but gain correct sound, too far out and i loose both.

    please help as im pulling my hair out and i aint got much to start with

    Thanks
     
  2. absthechatter

    absthechatter
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Have you tried swapping the scart cables around? You know the DVD one is working so give that a try, even if it isn't that you can rule it out.

    Abs
     
  3. Macleanrd

    Macleanrd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    i have tried various scart cables but it always happens so its not a broken cable

    Im conected my home thearte dvd scart via the vcr scart connection on sky plus, the other sky plus scart connection is converted to go into the vga on plasma, still no picture when sky is on but i have sound, dvd is ok......buy the way i have no terminals installed.....could not afford the lol
     
  4. jont

    jont
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    3,818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    near Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +376
    Have you ever had a sky+ tv picture without the panny connected ?

    Are you just pressing the 'tv' button on the sky handset to switch ? AFAIK that only works with an rf arial feed int the sky+ box and bypasses the sat feeds ... no arial feed no picture ?

    Jon
     
  5. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
    you have not set your sky+ to output RGB
    go into the setup menu and select the output as RGB

    DO NOT press the "TV" button on the sky remote, it turns RGB off
    PRESS the "sky" button on your sky remote, it turns RGB on
     
  6. Macleanrd

    Macleanrd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    I have rgb on.

    I have found that to get sky with picture and sound i have to pull out scart from home cinama and plug in a scart lead, the other end of this goes into the sky box to the audio left and right inputs, this is ok but if i want to watch a dvd i have to pull out scart on home cinama and connect the other end to the vcr scart on sky which is frustrating

    help
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    use a JS MSC so they can both connect to the RGB>VGA box at same time.....
     
  8. jont

    jont
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    3,818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    near Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +376
    OK ... have you got a fully wired scart lead ? or is it just a 'one-way' one ?

    I assume you are switching off the home cinema box when you want to watch sky ... if the home cinema box is 'on' it will take priority on the video pass through on the sky+ box ... you'll to press the 'sky' button to get it to switch to the sky as the main source and ignore anything on pass-through ...

    Jon
     
  9. Macleanrd

    Macleanrd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    Tried all that Jon...still no good.....have now resigned myself to just unplugging the scart from home cinima and sky vcr and then connecting a scart to home cinima and the other end ( which is 3 imputs l r and video) to just the l and r inputs on sky, once ive done this i have pic and sound, its a pain but i cannot afford a scart terminal board( all ive got is the vga that came with plasma.

    Many thanks to those that have tried to help
     
  10. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
  11. Macleanrd

    Macleanrd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    I have no js convertor.........I am currently using a scart one end and vga the other end lead.....surly i only now require a msc

    Help im so confused

    ps

    at the end of the day i want sound and picture when i play dvds and when i watch sky........the amp is part of the dvd(home cinama)5.1) so when im watching sky i have sound via the home cinama(built into dvd player)
     
  12. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    sorry the JS box is a more accomplished converter that a sync extractor cable like yours... so all you would need is an MSC and get them plugged in the right way round..... FV into priority input
     
  13. harry mungus

    harry mungus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a similar system in which my screen is connected to my dvd player directly by component video cables and my sky box is connected to the VGA input on my screen and scart at the box. My sky box has a set of audio leads which connect between that and the dvd player. When I watch a DVD I change the input on my Panisonic screen to COMPONENT and when I am watching SKY I switch the input to PC.
    Hope this helps.
     
  14. Macleanrd

    Macleanrd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    Thanks, as my dvd hasnt got component what terminal board do i need , my dvd has scart so what cable will i need.........i can connect sky and dvd with audio cables .

    Thanks
     
  15. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    IF DVD will ouput RGB (most will you can connect it to the VGA input of plasma) I reconmend the JS RGB>VGA converter and MSC (master scart controlller)
     
  16. Macleanrd

    Macleanrd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    How much will that cost, as i got my pw6, scart to vga lead, and wall bracket for £1566 inc vat, and dont want the cost to spiral lol and get in trouble with the wife.
     
  17. Macleanrd

    Macleanrd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    Still waiting for reply to above post.........can anyone help?
     
  18. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    js box rgb>vga is £150 and a component board BNC is £80 ish (depends where you bought the screen from)
     

Share This Page

Loading...