I don't drink tea!!

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by skimber, Jan 14, 2002.

  1. skimber

    skimber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2001
    Messages:
    205
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not being a tea drinker i can't go and put the kettle on while I wait for my HCPC to start up before i can watch a film.

    Does anyone have any tips for making a HCPC boot up quicker?

    Cheers

    Simon
     
  2. alanrob

    alanrob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +234
    YES! Uninstall everything :) It'll boot up in no time, but you'll have nothing to run :D

    Seriously, remove anything that isn't required - If you have virus protection and don't use the PC for anything other than playing DVD's then remove it as it's the worst cause of load delay at the start of Windows.

    Also, remove any Office suite programs (word/excel etc..).
    Just have the programs you require installed.
    Remove internet programs, don't have a backdrop on your desktop. Simple things like that add to the boot time.

    Get yourself a copy of TweakUI to remove any unwanted programs from loading when Windows starts.

    If all else fails then do a rebuild. Low level format your HD then reinstall Windows and only the software you require.

    Fastest boot time I've had on my Win98se partition was 40secs from boot menu, for Win2k it's around 70secs.
     
  3. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +531
    Using the bios to disable any unused sockets (serial, usb, parallel, etc) also helps.
    The biggest thing can be modems and network cards. If you don't need them then get rid of them.
    If you do need them I think you can adjust the boot time by looking into how long they wait to find a network before starting.

    I've got mine (win98SE) down to about 17 secs without much effort.
    If I switch my pc on and then walk round and do the projector; by the time the projector displays an image, the PCs already waiting:)
     
  4. alanrob

    alanrob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +234
    17 secs ????

    Even a fresh install of Win98 takes over 30 secs to boot up.
    You must have it stripped to the bare bones :)

    I had a program once that you could use to install Win98 without internet stuff etc.. Just a bare Win98 (can't remember the name of the program at the mo - if it comes back to me I'll post it here) even it's boot time was over 20 secs.

    BTW, your start up will take longer than 17 secs becuase a standard motherboard bios takes a good 10 secs to check for IDE devices. If you are adding this into your time then I'd love to know how you did it m8 :D

    I'm always on a look out for a faster way to boot Win98 (my games partition on my PC :) )
     
  5. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +531
    I'll time it tonight (it might even be faster as I've just done a clean install).
    I'll break it down for you so that you can see where I'm saving the time.
    I just made sure that it has nothing on it that I don't use and disabled all the unused ports.

    The biggest pain at the moment is that I have to 'ok' the talisman '30 day trial' box and the powerstrip 'tips' 6 second wait!
    I guess spending money sorts these out!

    Jeff was looking into the world of booting from flash ram/rom but I think it was too expensive at the moment.
     
  6. Rob.Screene

    Rob.Screene
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,329
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Berks, England
    Ratings:
    +152
    256Mb Compact Flash Media (x10 Speed) 76.00+VAT= £89.30

    I don't know how we would connect it up to boot from. I've only seen USB and PCMCIA interfaces.

    Rob.
     
  7. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +531
    There's a few adapters that allow a compact flash card to act as a true IDE drive (seehere )
    Would that do the trick?
     
  8. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +531
    I think the total contents of my hard drive are about 325 Mb but I'm sure I could get rid of a bit more!
    It would certainly make for a compact, quiet and fast unit.
     
  9. skimber

    skimber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2001
    Messages:
    205
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    I remember a while back i was looking into building an MP3 player for the car... never did anything about it but i do remember seeing things like an adaptor that lets you plug in compact flash as an IDE drive

    Not much good for something like PowerVCR tho... :)
     
  10. skimber

    skimber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2001
    Messages:
    205
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    Note to self:

    Must type faster
     
  11. alanrob

    alanrob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +234
    Ok - just done some testing with my other machine and a fresh install of Win98 with no ports enabled in the bios took 37secs to boot from power on.

    Fresh install of Win2k takes 69secs.

    My current set up of Win98se takes 1min24secs to boot from power on and my Win2k takes 2mins35secs to boot up.

    So if you can get 17 seconds then please let me know.
     
  12. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +531
    Right, timed it last night (I was starting to have doubts!)
    18 seconds to have mouse control on full desktop
    1 more second for Powerstrip to kick in and the projector to sync.

    I don't know where the extra second has come from. The only hardware difference is an m-audio AP24/96 sound card.
    It's got LESS software - although TheaterTek and Ghost are new and so is Talisman (not running in shell mode). DVD Region Killer and Powerstrip are in the startup menu.

    The only Bios differences are that I've turned off all the monitoring functions (temp, fans, etc)

    I guess it's a second that I'll never get back!

    Anyway, it's fast enough for me not to care that much any more.:)

    Full spec can be seen on SEVENFOOTFILM

    When installing 98SE I chose custom install and turned virtually everything off. It doesn't seem to do any harm!

    Also the HD is pretty fast - that's bound to make a difference!


    Alex
     
  13. alanrob

    alanrob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +234
    Wow m8 :D If only I could get that sort of time :)

    Maybe it's the m/board CPU combo that makes the difference.
    I'm using an Abit board with a Celeron500.

    My fresh install of Win98se was custom also and all option taken out. All monitoring etc.. on the board off and it still takes 37secs.

    I also removed all cards except my AGP Geforce2 Gfx card (no sound or Scsi) and it's running on an IDE100 h/drive. It's got to be the CPU & m/board combo that's doing the biz. Guess I'll just have to get that P4 I've been promising myself for months :D

    BTW, it takes my PC 14 secs to get to the Win98 boot logo screen. Are you taking your boot time from power on (?) or from point that logo appears?
     
  14. Rob.Screene

    Rob.Screene
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,329
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Berks, England
    Ratings:
    +152
    Check for an IDE init delay setting in the bios.
    I think some are defaulted to 10 second wait. You might be able to set that to 0 and see if your hard disk initialised quickly enough. I think many do.

    cheers,
    Rob.
     
  15. alanrob

    alanrob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +234
    Cheers m8 - I'll check it once I get home tonight :)
     
  16. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +531
    I'm going to look too - just in case its default is 2 seconds or something ;)
     
  17. alanrob

    alanrob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +234
    Well, got home and checked my IDE init delay on my m/board bios and it's sitting at 0.

    Guess that ain't causing the delay in the boot up.

    That's me totally confused as to how someone can get a PC to boot from power on (if that's how you timed it tryingtimes?) in 18secs when it takes a good 18secs before the IDE devices are recognised by the m/board?

    There's me thinking I knew a lot about PC (since I work with them every day and I've built hundreds over the years!), but aparently I know very little. Either that or someone's telling porkies :D

    If I have time over the weekend I'll strip my PC down and take all option off of my bios and see how long it takes before it complains about a lack of OS to boot to :) Now that'll be fun :D
     
  18. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +531
    Honest guv'nor!:D

    I've just had a look too and I can't see a setting for it in mine.
    I guess that's all I can do for now.

    BTW it was timed from pressing the power button (from cold) to when the mouse responds on a fully rendered desktop.

    I haven't got a video camera otherwise I'd film it!:D

    Good luck
    Alex
     
  19. Galaxy

    Galaxy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2001
    Messages:
    556
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex.........UK
    Ratings:
    +14
    Hi Skimber,
    Go to www.tweak3d.net you'll find all you need on tuning and tweaking your poota for a clean system, I have just 98se loaded and powerdvd with dvd genie, DXR3 and remote selector and it takes all of 35 seconds to boot! Thats 98SE loaded with the minimum of options in custom install menu.
     
  20. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +531
    I've just made my computer dual boot with Windows XP. It adds a couple of seconds to the 98se boot and XP takes 40seconds! some work to do there:D
     
  21. Desmo

    Desmo
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    14,418
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Braintree, Essex.
    Ratings:
    +6,424
    My XP setup takes 45 seconds from pressing the button on my Pronto to having a fully loaded system (including Zonealarm, FTP server, Girder etc.)
    Not tried to get it any quicker as I can't be bothered.
     
  22. calibos

    calibos
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2000
    Messages:
    940
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +33
    I've got WinXP Home. My boot time from power on to desktop mouse control is 29 secs. All I did was disable some progs with msconfig and also disabled some xp services. I also disabled floppy drive check from boot up cycle. Boot up time with a clean install was about 40 secs if memory serves, so I was quite happy with an 11 sec saving. System specs are: 1.8ghzP4,256mb. Boot up on my old 450mhzP2,128mb,win98 was at least 2 minutes!!!
     
  23. Desmo

    Desmo
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    14,418
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Braintree, Essex.
    Ratings:
    +6,424
    Might have to look into all the services myself tonight. Bound to be some in there that are not needed.
     
  24. Desmo

    Desmo
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    14,418
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Braintree, Essex.
    Ratings:
    +6,424
    It works OK then ;)
     
  25. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +531
    Oh yes indeedy;)
     
  26. alextgreen

    alextgreen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2001
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +5
    Damn! I get about 25 seconds without even trying. Thats running XP on a P3 750.

    But I Hibernate instead of turn off!
     
  27. Desmo

    Desmo
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    14,418
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Braintree, Essex.
    Ratings:
    +6,424
    I use hibernate on another PC and it sure is quick. I need to find a way to hibernate on the HTPC using girder.
    Anyone know if it's possible? I'll have to do a bit of searching on the Girder forums I think.
     
  28. Neil Watson

    Neil Watson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Messages:
    971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Bracknell
    Ratings:
    +78
    I have been looking at using CF cards to do the boot up and came across these two sites for decent
    prices.

    http://www.milesie.co.uk/shop/asp/product.asp?product=38 for the ide adaptor and http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/super/index.html?sc=48

    The only problem I have found is that it isn't going to improve your boot up times as the fastest CF cards available are 16 speed which is 16 x 150k or 2.4mb per second. That's a bit poor compared to even an ata33 hard drive!

    With the use of the pcmcia CF adaptor and 64mb CF card from Ebuyer and a dos driver from the internet, I did get my Laptop to load from the cf card so it is possible.
     
  29. m@rk

    [email protected]
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +374
    You all seem to be hung up on the boot times but I am not sure why.

    Working in IT, I know that a PC of any kind will last longest if it is left on 24x7 although it doesn't hurt to use some of the power saving features in Windows.

    I am about to build a HTPC (thanks to info gained here) and boot up time hasn't even crossed my mind.

    Why?

    Because once the PC is working, I have no intention of switching it off. So the boot time is unimportant.

    I do have a number of PCs (and Servers) in the house (last count = 8) and none of them ever get switched off. In 10 years, I have only ever had 2 failures. One was a monitor and the other a soundblaster card (and I think that was my fault anyway). Indeed I have one PC upstairs that that is a P90 that has been on 24x7 since the mid 90s. It has never let me down and has suffered no hardware failures.

    So back to the question.

    Why are the boot time so important?
     
  30. skimber

    skimber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2001
    Messages:
    205
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    1) If i'm not watching a film that drowns it out then i don't want the constant whir of fans in the living room while i'm reading/talking/etc.

    2) Are you also claiming that you never have to reboot any of these 8 PC's? I'd rather that my HCPC was freshly booted and less likey to grind to a halt or crash in the middle of a film? :)

    3) Excess heat. Our house gets hot in the summer... i don't want any extra heat from a PC when it's not needed

    4) Excess money. why pay for electricity you're not using? supposing you watch a 2hour DVD every day... that's 22 hours a day of electricity to pay for, for a computer that not doing anything.

    5) power conservation... not my strong point :) but important to alot of people

    6) Not sure i agree that "a PC of any kind will last longest if it is left on 24x7" but that's another debate...
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice