1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I cant get my surround sound TD7700 to work...

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Speakers' started by BOUMSONG, Jan 27, 2005.

  1. BOUMSONG

    BOUMSONG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    891
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +22
    It just wont do anything.

    I followed the VERY basic instructions for my DDTS-100 decoder and TD700 (i think they are called that) 7.1 speakers.

    Its Creative labs for those that dont know...

    Basically, theres no sound coming out.

    Yet when i put my headphones into the decoder i can hear everything fine.

    Surely its not possible that every single speaker is faulty :suicide: ?
     
  2. BOUMSONG

    BOUMSONG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    891
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +22
  3. BOUMSONG

    BOUMSONG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    891
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +22
    Please someone help!
     
  4. Roguey

    Roguey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    is the source you are playing to them 7.1? does the decoder have stereo surround sound mode?
     
  5. BOUMSONG

    BOUMSONG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    891
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +22
    All i have been trying is the test recently because that makes a noise from each speaker.

    Tonight for the first time i heard stuff out of the speakers.

    What i did was move all my plugsfrom th hub in my room and just put in the two plugs of the TD7700 . I dunno why i did this, maybe just cos i thought it maybe wasn't getting enough power? Anyway, it worked but when i went back it was completely dead again! An electrical fault perhaps?
     
  6. Roguey

    Roguey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    hub? we talking USB here?
     
  7. BOUMSONG

    BOUMSONG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    891
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +22
    no no no no.

    What i mean is a hub for all my plugs, i only have two sockets near most of my electrical devices so i use two extension/hub type things to fit in more plugs!
     

Share This Page

Loading...