Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

I can here clicking in Foobar when I use my mouse in other programs

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by Crocodile JD, Feb 11, 2005.

  1. Crocodile JD

    Crocodile JD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,090
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Tamworth, Staffs
    Ratings:
    +21
    It's usually when I'm using the mouse in conjunction with the keyboard, during zoom in/out functions is a typical one, whilst in my 3D CAD package which is quite a hungry peace of software. Is it CPU usage or lack of buffer space or interference? It sounds so good now apart from this one glich, it's a real shame to spoil it. Any ideas anyone? :lease:

    TIA

    Croc
     
  2. RobsterD

    RobsterD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2000
    Messages:
    891
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +12
    Have you disabled Windows sound scheme?
     
  3. Crocodile JD

    Crocodile JD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,090
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Tamworth, Staffs
    Ratings:
    +21
    Hi Rob

    No I haven't, how do I do it? :blush:

    Cheers

    Croc
     
  4. Crocodile JD

    Crocodile JD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,090
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Tamworth, Staffs
    Ratings:
    +21
    ....Ah is it......
    Control panel > Sounds and audio devices > Sounds > No sounds
    If so, I have now done it, but unfortunately, problem is still there :confused:

    Croc
     
  5. RobsterD

    RobsterD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2000
    Messages:
    891
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +12
    Oh well gotta start somewhere,what is your cpu load when you're running the 3D CAD package with Foobar.
    Also what are your foobar settings with regards to output.
    Rob
     
  6. Crocodile JD

    Crocodile JD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,090
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Tamworth, Staffs
    Ratings:
    +21
    Aha....the clicks definately happen when CPU usage goes to %100, it's just coinsidence that the zoom process is hungry. I don't think the sound is directly related to the use of the keyboard or mouse, it's just coinsidence that the zoom process is very hungry in the 3D CAD package.

    Regards output settings, playback is via CDrom and I'm using ASIO direct out with no DSP or upsampling 32bit fixed-point, into M-audio 2496 sound card. I've set the file buffer at 500kb, thread priority is max (i.e. highest)

    So what now?

    Croc
     
  7. RobsterD

    RobsterD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2000
    Messages:
    891
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +12
    Dont use foobar at the same time as your cad package ;)
    Have you tried other o/p's in foobar,what memory are you using could try upping the paging file,but I doubt that will have any effect,but worth a try.
    Rob
     
  8. Crocodile JD

    Crocodile JD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,090
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Tamworth, Staffs
    Ratings:
    +21
    The whole point of installing foobar and M-audio sound card is to get best quality music when at work. I'm on the computer all day as I'm a Designer so I'm using the 3D CAD all the time :rolleyes:

    My PC has 2 Gig processor with 2 gig ram surely there's a way to set up buffering or priorities or something. I have a SCSI hard drive so, maybe I'd be better off ripping to hard drive, would that help?

    Croc
     
  9. RobsterD

    RobsterD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2000
    Messages:
    891
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +12
    This could be your problem taken from my RME manual but will apply to you
    "In case the used computer has not sufficient CPU-power and/or sufficient PCI-bus transfer
    rates, then drop outs, crackling and noise will appear. We also recommend to deactivate all
    PlugIns to verify that these are not the reason for such effects.
    Unfortunately some newer UltraATA66 and UltraATA100 hard disk controller (also Raid
    controller) seem to violate against the PCI specs. To achieve the highest throughput they hog
    the PCI bus, even in their default setting. Thus when working with low latencies heavy drop
    outs (clicks) are heard. Try to solve this problem by changing the default setting of the
    controller (for example by reducing the 'PCI Bus Utilization')."
    Rob
     
  10. Crocodile JD

    Crocodile JD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,090
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Tamworth, Staffs
    Ratings:
    +21
    I'm going to speak with our systems guy on Monday. I'll give him this info. See if he can tweak things.....Hell, I only use them all day, I don't have a clue how they work :clown: :D

    Thanks for the help Rob

    Croc
     
  11. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    Robs post reminded me that there's an FAQ for pops & clicks on the M-Audio site, here. I fixed a clicking problem by following their advice w.r.t. IRQs.

    Cheers, Carl.
     
  12. Crocodile JD

    Crocodile JD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,090
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Tamworth, Staffs
    Ratings:
    +21
    Carl, thanks for the link. Plenty to go at there. I'll increase DMA buffering and if hat doesn't do it, there's probably an IRQ conflict. I might be able to deactivate one or two unused resources as well

    Cheers

    Croc
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice