Humax hdr freesat how can I get Iplayer

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by KERNOWPETE, Dec 27, 2011.

Tags:
  1. KERNOWPETE

    KERNOWPETE
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have Netgear router/internet adapter connected to Freesat box - all good but TV says not connected? Help
     
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    23,982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,087
    In the network settings of the Foxsat-HDR have you got an ip adress ?

    What do you mean by netgear router/internet adaptor ?
     
  3. KERNOWPETE

    KERNOWPETE
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a Netgear router for my network and also have a Netgear WiFi internet adapter connected to the Freesat box
     
  4. KERNOWPETE

    KERNOWPETE
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I have looked at the Ip address settings page but do not seem to be able to make any changes
     
  5. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    23,982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,087
    You can't just connect a wifi adaptor to the box it doesn't have the drivers you can install on a PC.

    You either need

    A direct cat5 cable from the box to the router.

    A wireless bridge like this one

    NETGEAR WNCE2001 Ethernet to Wireless Adapter - Bridge - 802.11b/g/n - desktop: Amazon.co.uk: Computers & Accessories

    Or a pair of homeplug adaptors.

    eg

    7dayshop.com - Online Store
     
  6. KERNOWPETE

    KERNOWPETE
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the input, I thought I had right equip, I have a Netgear Universal WiFi Internet Adapter (WNCE2001)
    is the bridge version different?
     
  7. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    23,982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,087
    That should work, I assumed you were using a wifi usb dongle for a PC.

    You need to set up the adaptor with your network wireless log on details as per the manual. It's not plug and play, if it was anyone close enough could access your network.


    ftp://downloads.netgear.com/files/WNCE2001/Documentation/UM/WNCE2001_UM_24Sep10.pdf
     
  8. KERNOWPETE

    KERNOWPETE
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry have not replied to your message, been away, what you said was the answer to the problem, it is working a treat. New question, how can I archive recorded progs from the freesat box?
     
  9. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    23,982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,087
    Connect a usb drive to either of the usb ports and use file manager to copy them (EXT3 drive required for files larger than 4GB).

    Or install the non standard firmware which allows you to ftp recordings directly to your PC.
     
  10. debitcardmayhem

    debitcardmayhem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    And also it cannot be NTFS formatted, either Fat or EXT2/3
     
  11. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    23,982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,087
    EXT2 doesn't work either.
     
  12. debitcardmayhem

    debitcardmayhem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    Does on mine Graham ?
     
  13. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    23,982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,087
  14. debitcardmayhem

    debitcardmayhem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    Hmm the wily old fox Leopard , I may just be lucky with my Iomega then, mind you it is formatted with 3 Partitionns on it 1 NTFS 1 Ext2 and 1 NTFS perhaps that has confused the Hummy:rolleyes: I Think I may reformat it with ext3 though just in case you never can tell.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice