Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Humax HDR FOX-T2 HD PVR Master thread - [Part Eleven]

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by Gavtech, Dec 12, 2012.

Tags:
  1. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,856
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,678
    Moderator Comment

    Thread Announcement.


    Please note that Part Ten of this thread is now closed and all further posts should continue here in Part Eleven.


    For reference,

    Part One can be found here.

    Part Two can be found here.

    Part Three
    can be found here.

    Part Four can be found here.

    Part Five can be found here.

    Part Six can be found here.

    Part Seven can be found here.

    Part Eight can be found here.

    Part Nine can be found here.

    Part Ten can be found here.



    Thank you.

     
  2. Black Hole

    Black Hole
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,494
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +237
    I've not come across it.
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2012
  3. Dave H

    Dave H
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Lots of different places!
    Ratings:
    +144
    I wish I'd took a picture of it :(
     
  4. Dave H

    Dave H
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Lots of different places!
    Ratings:
    +144
    It Just happened again while I was watching BBC2 :confused:

    [​IMG]


    Dave.
     
  5. Black Hole

    Black Hole
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,494
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +237
    Umm... (fishing) sure it's the Humax and not coming from the TV?
     
  6. ttratl

    ttratl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've seen this before. I assumed it was when I pressed for BBC red button service too soon after changing channels. Haven't seen it for a while though...
     
  7. williamambrose

    williamambrose
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi guys, Every time a new ota update is released is your HDR t2 supposed to update to these new ones automatically? then I install the new custom firmware to go with it? Yes? If so then my box never updates to new firmware, I have to do it by USB myself. After doing this I lose all my scheduled recordings. I thought once you had custom firmware loss of schedule wouldn't happen anymore.


    Regards
    William
     
  8. quarryhunslet

    quarryhunslet
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    472
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    North Wales
    Ratings:
    +69
    The current OTA is a repeat of 1.02.28, so unless you are on an earlier version, it won't update.

    The custom firmware backs up, and allows you to restore your scheduled recordings, but you have to do this yourself via the webif.

    You should really be discussing this on the hummy.tv forum.
     
  9. williamambrose

    williamambrose
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for your help.

    Regards
    William
     
  10. ezra pound

    ezra pound
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +33
    Upgrading the Humax firmware either by OTA or USB should not lose your schedule or favourites, They are only cleared by a re-tune
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2012
  11. williamambrose

    williamambrose
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for the help. I'm aware that its not supposed to wipe my schedule. I'll back it up next time. But I'm sure it'll happen again as it ha everyone I change the firmware. I can live with dodgy firmware. :)
     
  12. Owen Smith

    Owen Smith
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    876
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +88
    I have never lost the schedule on changing firmware, so I can't understand why it does for you.
     
  13. rich_jtg

    rich_jtg
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    Woke up this morning to find that the image from our FOX-T2 is showing what can only be described as deep, static 'overscan lines' half-way across the top of the image via SCART.

    [​IMG]

    They don't show on HDMI, or if the same cable and input are used with my old Humax, but do show if a different cable/input are used.

    As a good old restart hasn't fixed it, I'm guessing it's something permanent?
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2012
  14. petrev

    petrev
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    TX Mendip - DHR8205: FW4.22 - M1.35Blk
    Ratings:
    +1,015
    Hi

    No SCART to check my box but via HDMI can happen . . .

    EDIT - Found a SCART and checked and my SONY TV even on least overscan setting (AREA +1) doesn't show the full screen and misses off the bars showing on BBC Parliament.

    Check your TV Screen Overscan Settings ? Although, you have checked with other Humax so ????

    HDMI : This is normal from time to time on any channel if you have Overscan-OFF/Full-Pixel/etc. set on your TV. Different HDMI inputs can often have different settings applied.

    Currently I can see it on BBC Parliament and it is a broadcast artifact that can be seen when viewing Full-Pixel.

    It should not be there, all the time, on all channels though !!!!!

    Pete
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2012
  15. rich_jtg

    rich_jtg
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    Thanks for your reply.

    The lines at the top of the SCART image weren't present until this morning. :(

    I've plugged the same cable into my 9200T, and the image has no lines.

    There's also no lines using HDMI, but SCART is preferable to use due to how our Panasonic TV works.
     
  16. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,856
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,678
    It is likely to be channel dependent .. on what ratios are currently being broadcast and what complex of signalling they are using.

    Have you tried other channels?
     
  17. rich_jtg

    rich_jtg
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hi - yep, it's present on all channels, though as you say, changes in size.

    I would estimate the minimum width is about 5mm.
     
  18. petrev

    petrev
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    TX Mendip - DHR8205: FW4.22 - M1.35Blk
    Ratings:
    +1,015
    Hi

    Default Reset (Factory Reset ?) is probably the next option.

    Shouldn't lose any recordings but will remove Tuning and Schedule info (Custom FW Backup ?)

    Fingers crossed
    Pete
     
  19. rich_jtg

    rich_jtg
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    Thanks for the advice Pete. Will have a go with the default settings route tomorrow as it seems the thing is set to record all night!

    Sadly, I don't have the custom firmware as I've been reluctant to do so, having an extended warranty.
     
  20. quarryhunslet

    quarryhunslet
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    472
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    North Wales
    Ratings:
    +69
    You are missing out on so much.:)
     
  21. Teameric

    Teameric
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    I am new to this forum so my post could be in the wrong place!
    I am trying to copy some files from my internal drive to a usb for longer term storage. Some files have copied fine, but am getting a message "The copy process of protected file is not allowed" for others.
    I notice for the files concerned an icon to the right showing a disc with a red cross through it that is not on other files.
    I have been unable to find out what this means, how it came that way or how I can unprotect it.
    Can anyone help please?
     
  22. etaf

    etaf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,013
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +63
    it means the file is protected
    if you highlight the file from arrows keys
    and then use the
    opt key
    a menu should appear with an option to unlock

    you may have accidently locked the file in the past - or theres some thing else going on
     
  23. Teameric

    Teameric
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, but is has to be something else.

    I tried unlocking but that is not an option offered for these files. Also, the icon for a locked file is a padlock to the left of the icon group for the file.

    The icon I have is different and to the right of the regular icons for the file.

    Still looking.
     
  24. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    23,742
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,033
    Based on the Foxsat-hdr HD content carries a copy once flag. If you start to copy such a file the flag is set to stop you copying again even if you abort the copy after a few seconds. As posted above the Custom Firmware will allow you to reset the flag in .hmt file, it will also allow the encryption to be removed during the copy process. If you have the Custom Firmware installed you don't need to copy to usb anyway you can copy directly to your PC or via a internal virtual usb drive to decrypt HD content.
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2012
  25. Owen Smith

    Owen Smith
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    876
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +88
    HD content normally can't be copied at all on the HDR Fox T2, there is no copy once feature.

    If you don't want to use custom firmware, you can use the builtin FTP to copy the .hmt file for the recording to PC, use Foxy to clear the don't copy flag, FTP the .hmt file back to the HDR Fox T2, and then copy the recording to USB.
     
  26. undecided

    undecided
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8
    I'd like to send best wishes to everyone who uses this forum, with special thanks to the 'brains' that have helped me at various times during the year.
    I hope everyone has a happy and enjoyable Christmas and that 2013 is a good year for you.
    Undecided
     
  27. rich_jtg

    rich_jtg
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    A quick lines update...

    I was able to do a factory reset before heading off to work, and it appears to have cured the problem, so a big thank you for the heads up.

    For future reference, what appears to have happened was that the SCART was outputting a composite signal, no matter what you set in the menu. The aspect options don't appear to have been working correctly either.

    The reset, has properly restored these options, and the lines can be replicated by swapping between RGB and composite.

    Thanks again.

    - Rich

    P.S. yes, I realise I'm missing out by not having the custom firmware, but just don't want to be stuffed if the unit has any issues that mean I couldn't remove it before sending it for repair!
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2012
  28. Black Hole

    Black Hole
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,494
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +237
    Not true, a HiDef copy can be made as many times as you like but it is copied in encrypted form.

    The problem was a strange one, but as the reset has fixed it I guess we will never suss out the full explanation.
     
  29. TylerDurden

    TylerDurden
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    4,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +564
    I'm thinking of getting a hdr fox t2 as a replacement for a topfield 5800 (which works ok, just getting a big long in the tooth) I've got a few questions regarding the humax box

    How easy it it to get sd recordings off the box and can these be easily edited to removed ads etc?
    Can a create folders on the t2 for films / sport / whatever
    What about custom firmware, worth doing, how easy. I've flashed other devices with custom fw, guess it much the same here.
    What's the epg like, my wife still misses how great our TiVo was, how does the humax compare?
    Anybody copy off hd recordings and edit those ?
    What format are the recordings, I'd need to be able to copy them off and convert for viewing on pc / android tablet
    Anyone with the 500gb one wish they'd have got the 1tb version

    Anything else to consider / do with it to get the best out of it?
    Probably going to get a recon unit from humax themselves, anyone else done the same?
     
  30. Black Hole

    Black Hole
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,494
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +237
    Take a look HERE (click), and check out the links in my signature panel below for general answers to your questions.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice