Humax HDR-1000S power on problem

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by RichardMini, Feb 28, 2014.

Tags:
  1. RichardMini

    RichardMini
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Crawley
    Ratings:
    +4
    I have a Humax HDR-1000S which at standby is showing the clock.


    Sometimes when I switch it on, it gets to <free time> and then goes back to the clock.
    When it next powers on OK, it's not showing a picture or sound, and the guide is empty.


    Why might it be doing this, how do I get it to stay on, or is this a known fault?


    (It all worked OK with a (now dead) Sky+HD box.)

    Thank you.
     
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,538
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,185
    Try connecting the box with scart cable, if you can get the box to boot then do a factory reset. If not then try using a usb stick to reflash the firmware back to 1:0:22.

    HDR-1000S - Beta

    It will then update next time new firmware is broadcast.
     
  3. RichardMini

    RichardMini
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Crawley
    Ratings:
    +4
    Humax have already asked me to download and install a previous firmware.
    This has fixed another issue, but not the power issue.

    SCART?! Crikey, I might still have some of those, somewhere.... Hope the TV has a SCART socket!

    I was wondering if the HDMI, via the amp, was sending a 'power off' signal to the Humax.
    Can HDMI do that?

    Cheers.
     
  4. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,538
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,185
    Possibly, by cec control. Try turning whatever cec is called on your TV. Have you tried pulling the power supply lead out of the box and leaving it for 10 minutes or so before replacing it ? After the box initialises, try booting again.
     
  5. RichardMini

    RichardMini
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Crawley
    Ratings:
    +4
    I'll try the power off thing this evening.
    The HDMI runs first the the amp, then that feeds the TV.
    Amp is a quite old Yamaha.
    TV is a new-ish LG
     
  6. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,538
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,185
    Incidentally the clock displays in sby when low power sby is disabled.
     
  7. RichardMini

    RichardMini
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Crawley
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yes, I've been playing with the standby options. The clock's useful, so I kept it.
     
  8. RichardMini

    RichardMini
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Crawley
    Ratings:
    +4
    And relax....! :)
    I think it's fixed, I disabled the HDMI-CEC/Simplink feature on the LG TV. It all seems to power on correctly now, Freesat/TV/Amp.
     
  9. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    Please don't ever do this. It can cause arcing with the possibility of damage. Switch power off at the wall socket. If no wall socket switch, or out of reach, fit an extension lead with a switched socket.
     
  10. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,538
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,185
    The Humax box has an external switch mode power supply, the connection at the rear of the box is a 12V socket similar to the ones you get on a laptop computer. With the box off there is no issue with pulling the plug. Done it dozens of times with my HDR1000S as the power socket is very hard to get at.

    Do you switch off a laptop power supply when disconnecting power from a laptop ?
     
  11. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    You are quite correct. I'd forgotten that this model has an external "lightning protection" PSU. I was referring to conventional mains power cords.
     

Share This Page

Loading...