Humax FVP-5000T Freeview Play PVR Review & Comments

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by Mark Hodgkinson, Dec 30, 2017.


    1. Mark Hodgkinson

      Mark Hodgkinson
      Reviewer & News Writer

      Joined:
      Aug 8, 2005
      Messages:
      13,975
      Products Owned:
      3
      Products Wanted:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +4,381
    2. EndlessWaves

      EndlessWaves
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Apr 7, 2008
      Messages:
      12,709
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Norfolk
      Ratings:
      +2,205
      Looks like it's the usual Humax interface design. Being able to group recordings by the day of the week is worth including but an alphabetical list isn't.

      Still, at least the remote now has the core functionality - a button to access the recordings - that the 4000T lacked. It's just a shame it's shuffled out of the way at the top in favour of a Netflix button, providing functionality just one click away through from the On Demand button right next to it!

      Have they added the option to re-order the channel numbers? That's one of the things that annoys me about the 4000T.

      And can the box now stream HD recordings over DLNA? The 4000T was limited to SD and only the H3 box could stream the HD ones.
       
    3. grahamlthompson

      grahamlthompson
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Aug 3, 2006
      Messages:
      23,689
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Redditch
      Ratings:
      +4,013
      Recordings list can be displayed as all, specific channel or day of the week.

      No option to re-order channel numbers and you can't stream HD recordings either only SD.
       
    4. Clem_Dye

      Clem_Dye
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      May 8, 2006
      Messages:
      3,153
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      106
      Ratings:
      +390
      I think that all later Humax boxes are locked to 50Hz for Netflix output, at least that seems to be the case on my HB1000S and HDR1100. I can't say that I've noticed any picture issues. On my Amazon FireTV box I have the output set to 60Hz which seems to get rid of the occasional picture judder, but if I use 50Hz then I do see issues. Perhaps the app in the Humax box has been tweaked somehow to negate this type of problem.

      Clem
       
    5. Dragy2k

      Dragy2k
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jan 22, 2007
      Messages:
      518
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      31
      Location:
      bristol
      Ratings:
      +38
      i wonder if they will do a version for freesat connections ?.....that way i can get rid of my old sky box
       
    6. grahamlthompson

      grahamlthompson
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Aug 3, 2006
      Messages:
      23,689
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Redditch
      Ratings:
      +4,013
      One is in the pipeline for this year.

      Freesat plans third generation set-top-box - a516digital

      Freesat is a bit more complex as you can't split a feed to a lnb normally a 8 tuner box would require 8 cables to the lnb though there are ways around it using special lnb's. eg Sky-Q lnb can feed multiple tuners using two cables and a unicable lnb up to 32 tuners using a single coax.
       
    7. Chirper

      Chirper
      Active Member

      Joined:
      May 10, 2016
      Messages:
      70
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      21
      Location:
      Watford
      Ratings:
      +29
      Wonder when u are back you can help advise on a brand new Humax 5000 purchased last week. For starters it seemed weird it already had recordings on the hard drive but we’ve noticed that on certain occasions when you click on settings the user interface suddenly disappears... you can only just see the settings options, when you exit the guide and all menus are only just about visible... when you reboot it fixes the issue... so we did a manufactures reset and then clicked back on settings and the same thing happened... please advise..
       
    8. grahamlthompson

      grahamlthompson
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Aug 3, 2006
      Messages:
      23,689
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Redditch
      Ratings:
      +4,013
      If it's got recordings already on it, someone has returned it most likely because it's faulty. The retailer you bought it from is commiting a fraud. Insist on a unused and sealed replacement. If you paid with a credit card contact your card provider and ask for a full refund. Buy from a reputable source like John Lewis or Richer Sounds.
       
    9. Chirper

      Chirper
      Active Member

      Joined:
      May 10, 2016
      Messages:
      70
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      21
      Location:
      Watford
      Ratings:
      +29
      Was purchased from Tesco.. wouldn’t buy anything like this from an un-reputable company..
       
    10. grahamlthompson

      grahamlthompson
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Aug 3, 2006
      Messages:
      23,689
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Redditch
      Ratings:
      +4,013
      Any company that provides a used returned box as new is disreputable. Supermarkets aren't exactly known for having sales people that are well trained, just like Currys group they are box shifters.

      John Lewis will deliver for free to a location near you.
       
    11. elsien

      elsien
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      Jul 11, 2008
      Messages:
      2
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Ratings:
      +0
      How easy are these to set up - 79 year old parent is looking for one.
       
    12. grahamlthompson

      grahamlthompson
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Aug 3, 2006
      Messages:
      23,689
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Redditch
      Ratings:
      +4,013
      Very easy. Just connect the aerial and a hdmi cable to the TV, ideally also connect to a home network so you can use the catch up services. Power on the TV and select the hdmi input the box is connected to.

      Turn on the box and follow the on screen prompts.
       

    Share This Page

    Loading...