Humax FVP-5000T Freeview Play PVR Review & Comments

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by hodg100, Dec 30, 2017.


    1. hodg100

      hodg100
      Reviewer & News Writer

      Joined:
      Aug 8, 2005
      Messages:
      14,073
      Products Owned:
      3
      Products Wanted:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +4,455
    2. EndlessWaves

      EndlessWaves
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Apr 7, 2008
      Messages:
      13,484
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Norfolk
      Ratings:
      +2,432
      Looks like it's the usual Humax interface design. Being able to group recordings by the day of the week is worth including but an alphabetical list isn't.

      Still, at least the remote now has the core functionality - a button to access the recordings - that the 4000T lacked. It's just a shame it's shuffled out of the way at the top in favour of a Netflix button, providing functionality just one click away through from the On Demand button right next to it!

      Have they added the option to re-order the channel numbers? That's one of the things that annoys me about the 4000T.

      And can the box now stream HD recordings over DLNA? The 4000T was limited to SD and only the H3 box could stream the HD ones.
       
    3. grahamlthompson

      grahamlthompson
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Aug 3, 2006
      Messages:
      24,271
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Redditch
      Ratings:
      +4,119
      Recordings list can be displayed as all, specific channel or day of the week.

      No option to re-order channel numbers and you can't stream HD recordings either only SD.
       
    4. Clem_Dye

      Clem_Dye
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      May 8, 2006
      Messages:
      3,387
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      106
      Ratings:
      +446
      I think that all later Humax boxes are locked to 50Hz for Netflix output, at least that seems to be the case on my HB1000S and HDR1100. I can't say that I've noticed any picture issues. On my Amazon FireTV box I have the output set to 60Hz which seems to get rid of the occasional picture judder, but if I use 50Hz then I do see issues. Perhaps the app in the Humax box has been tweaked somehow to negate this type of problem.

      Clem
       
    5. Dragy2k

      Dragy2k
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jan 22, 2007
      Messages:
      518
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      31
      Location:
      bristol
      Ratings:
      +38
      i wonder if they will do a version for freesat connections ?.....that way i can get rid of my old sky box
       
    6. grahamlthompson

      grahamlthompson
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Aug 3, 2006
      Messages:
      24,271
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Redditch
      Ratings:
      +4,119
      One is in the pipeline for this year.

      Freesat plans third generation set-top-box - a516digital

      Freesat is a bit more complex as you can't split a feed to a lnb normally a 8 tuner box would require 8 cables to the lnb though there are ways around it using special lnb's. eg Sky-Q lnb can feed multiple tuners using two cables and a unicable lnb up to 32 tuners using a single coax.
       
    7. Chirper

      Chirper
      Active Member

      Joined:
      May 10, 2016
      Messages:
      70
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      21
      Location:
      Watford
      Ratings:
      +29
      Wonder when u are back you can help advise on a brand new Humax 5000 purchased last week. For starters it seemed weird it already had recordings on the hard drive but we’ve noticed that on certain occasions when you click on settings the user interface suddenly disappears... you can only just see the settings options, when you exit the guide and all menus are only just about visible... when you reboot it fixes the issue... so we did a manufactures reset and then clicked back on settings and the same thing happened... please advise..
       
    8. grahamlthompson

      grahamlthompson
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Aug 3, 2006
      Messages:
      24,271
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Redditch
      Ratings:
      +4,119
      If it's got recordings already on it, someone has returned it most likely because it's faulty. The retailer you bought it from is commiting a fraud. Insist on a unused and sealed replacement. If you paid with a credit card contact your card provider and ask for a full refund. Buy from a reputable source like John Lewis or Richer Sounds.
       
    9. Chirper

      Chirper
      Active Member

      Joined:
      May 10, 2016
      Messages:
      70
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      21
      Location:
      Watford
      Ratings:
      +29
      Was purchased from Tesco.. wouldn’t buy anything like this from an un-reputable company..
       
    10. grahamlthompson

      grahamlthompson
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Aug 3, 2006
      Messages:
      24,271
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Redditch
      Ratings:
      +4,119
      Any company that provides a used returned box as new is disreputable. Supermarkets aren't exactly known for having sales people that are well trained, just like Currys group they are box shifters.

      John Lewis will deliver for free to a location near you.
       
    11. elsien

      elsien
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      Jul 11, 2008
      Messages:
      2
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Ratings:
      +0
      How easy are these to set up - 79 year old parent is looking for one.
       
    12. grahamlthompson

      grahamlthompson
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Aug 3, 2006
      Messages:
      24,271
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Redditch
      Ratings:
      +4,119
      Very easy. Just connect the aerial and a hdmi cable to the TV, ideally also connect to a home network so you can use the catch up services. Power on the TV and select the hdmi input the box is connected to.

      Turn on the box and follow the on screen prompts.
       
    13. EddK

      EddK
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Mar 8, 2018
      Messages:
      215
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      46
      Location:
      Ireland
      Ratings:
      +182
      Hey @Mark Hodgkinson I didn't see any mention of HDR support. Any details on that?
       
    14. grahamlthompson

      grahamlthompson
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Aug 3, 2006
      Messages:
      24,271
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Redditch
      Ratings:
      +4,119
      It's not specified as a 4K capable box. It does have upscaled 4K output (not hdr) but it was disabled in software update shortly after the launch of the 4000T. There's not likely to be any HDR available in 1080p/i.
       
    15. gsta

      gsta
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Jun 3, 2018
      Messages:
      10
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Location:
      East Sussex
      Ratings:
      +0
      Hi, this is for grahamlthompson,
      I have the same problem as Chirper with the FVP 5000, losing the picture on picture when the guide or freeview play, on Demand etc is selected, I contacted Humax and was asked to Factory reset, it was alright for a day or so then I had to reboot again then it was OK for a while, Technical services said if it keeps happening then return the item, Ive only had the unit for 7 days, it seems like the unit can't take fast input I like the unit but this is a deal-breaker, I had to replace the unit because the HDR Fox T2 I have failed, I know you have a Fox T2 is it worth getting repaired? I can't access the hard drive its greyed out in the settings menu, the tuner is OK. I would like to keep the Fox T2 if poss.
      Any help appreciated. Graham Stagg.
       
      Last edited: Jun 4, 2018
    16. grahamlthompson

      grahamlthompson
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Aug 3, 2006
      Messages:
      24,271
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Redditch
      Ratings:
      +4,119
      If you disconnect the hard drive on the HDR-FOX-T2 will the box boot and work as a non recording box, if so it just need a new HDD? Does your HDR-FOX-T2 have the custom firmware add on installed ?
       
    17. gsta

      gsta
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Jun 3, 2018
      Messages:
      10
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Location:
      East Sussex
      Ratings:
      +0
      Hi Graham,
      It already runs as a tuner but if I could be sure it was the hard drive and not a software problem I would replace the hard drive, I don't know if it has the custom firmware installed, also any ideas on the FVP problem, have you had this happen?
      Cheers Graham.
       
    18. grahamlthompson

      grahamlthompson
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Aug 3, 2006
      Messages:
      24,271
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Redditch
      Ratings:
      +4,119
      Not seen anything like your FVP box issue. A PC booted into Linux with the drive in a cradle could be used to check the drive and may be even fix any errors. Other than that I can only suggest you try a new hard drive. It's very unusual for the drive controller to fail on a Foxsat so a good chance a new HDD will work.

      If you have the CF you would have installed it yourself and get a message on the display on boot. With this you can check the HDD and pergaps fix any errors.

      Seagate Pipeline HD ST1000VM002 -... | ST1000VM002 | £41.99 | Insight UK
       
    19. gsta

      gsta
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Jun 3, 2018
      Messages:
      10
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Location:
      East Sussex
      Ratings:
      +0
      Hi Graham,
      Thanks for your help, is the Seagate pipeline ST1000VM002 1TB the hard drive that you would recommend to replace the HDR T2 drive? also is it a big job to replace, if I needed an engineer to do the job it might make it prohibitive on cost, what do you think.
      Cheers Graham.
       
    20. grahamlthompson

      grahamlthompson
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Aug 3, 2006
      Messages:
      24,271
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Redditch
      Ratings:
      +4,119
      If you can use a screwdriver it's a very simple job (10 min job). The Seagate pipeline is designed for pvr use.

      Humax HDR 1TB UPGRADE PART 1


      Humax HDR 1TB UPGRADE part 2
       
    21. gsta

      gsta
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Jun 3, 2018
      Messages:
      10
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Location:
      East Sussex
      Ratings:
      +0
      Thanks Graham, But I've only got the first part, if I could see inside the box as to connections etc,but it looks the way to go.
      Regards Graham.
       
    22. grahamlthompson

      grahamlthompson
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Aug 3, 2006
      Messages:
      24,271
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Redditch
      Ratings:
      +4,119
    23. gsta

      gsta
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Jun 3, 2018
      Messages:
      10
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Location:
      East Sussex
      Ratings:
      +0
      Last edited by a moderator: Jun 15, 2018
    24. gsta

      gsta
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Jun 3, 2018
      Messages:
      10
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Location:
      East Sussex
      Ratings:
      +0
      Thanks Graham,
      I was able to change the hard drive on the Fox T2 with the seagate pipeline, I sent the FVP 500GB back and replaced it with the 1GB version, I think it is very good but decided that I did not need it right now so maybe I will buy one when the prices drop, but once again thanks very much for your help I would not have considered replacing the HD without your help.
      Regards Graham.
       
    25. grahamlthompson

      grahamlthompson
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Aug 3, 2006
      Messages:
      24,271
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Redditch
      Ratings:
      +4,119
      It's just as easy to fit a 1/2TB Seagate pipeline into a FVP-5000T. I have a 2TB in mine.
       
    26. gsta

      gsta
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Jun 3, 2018
      Messages:
      10
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Location:
      East Sussex
      Ratings:
      +0
      Hi Graham,
      On the subject of swapping Hard drives I noticed the new HD for the Fox T2 was half the size of the original, (half the depth), but the FVP-5000T is a smaller unit altogether so what drive is needed baring in mind that there is only about £40 difference between the 500GB & 1TB if you were only going for a 1TB it wouldn't really be worth it surely, a 2TB drive must be at least £50 ish to purchase in the first place, but how much is the 2TB drive and if it was changed whilst still on guarantee wouldn't it void the guarantee, your thoughts.
      Graham.
       
    27. grahamlthompson

      grahamlthompson
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Aug 3, 2006
      Messages:
      24,271
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Redditch
      Ratings:
      +4,119
      It's the same size in the FVP-5000T, The 2TB is thicker than the 500/1TB seagate drive so you have to bend the clips used slightly but other than that if fits fine. Some Humax units now use the much smaller laptop type drives. Humax Direct sell a 2TB FVP-5000T unit anyway. Technically it would validate the warranty, however if you warm the security sticker with a hair dryer you can unstick one end and when it cools you can stick it back. Should the box fail for anything other than a HDD and the original HDD was re-installed I doubt anyone would notice. Never had a Humax box fail in the 2 yr warranty period anyway. My Foxsat-HDR with a 1 TB drive dates from late 2008 and is still used everyday.

      Humax FVP-5000T 2TB Smart Freeview Play HD TV Recorder
       
    28. gsta

      gsta
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Jun 3, 2018
      Messages:
      10
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Location:
      East Sussex
      Ratings:
      +0
      HI Graham,
      I think if you want the 2TB version of the FVP-5000T you might just as well buy it direct from Humax, I have not seen any other dealers offering the 2TB version and for £300 I paid that for my HDR FOX T2 1TB in 2011
       
    29. gsta

      gsta
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Jun 3, 2018
      Messages:
      10
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Location:
      East Sussex
      Ratings:
      +0
    30. grahamlthompson

      grahamlthompson
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Aug 3, 2006
      Messages:
      24,271
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Redditch
      Ratings:
      +4,119

    Share This Page

    Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice