Humax freesat HDR1100s Question to anyone who has one

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Just Old, May 2, 2016.

Tags:
  1. Just Old

    Just Old
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Dumfriesshire
    Ratings:
    +550
    I've been researching the Humax HDR 1100s.
    I'm now bewildered and wish I never bothered.
    Why anyone would buy one after reading about.....switching off problems, having to reboot every couple of days, slow start ups, no recording light to inform of recording, missed parts of the end of recordings....is just a start to the long list of complaints, resulting in returns.
    Amazon has the most complainers with Humax forums running a close second.
    So what is the truth?
    Are these reviews true, or is it competition making things up.?
    I started out very enthusiastic, now Im not sure they are fit for purpose as some people state.
    So Ive come on here to find out how they really do perform and if the complaints have any foundation.
     
  2. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,011
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,729
    Include the model number in the thread header?
     
  3. Clem_Dye

    Clem_Dye
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,355
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +438
    I've a Humax 1100 for ages,and thus far, apart from one glitch soon after I bought it its been fine. Some of the reviews written by people on Amazon are written by customers who have no idea what they're doing. Humax kit, apart from perhaps the new 4000 Freeview box all seem to be well respected. Check-out stuff here rather than relying on Amazon reviews...

    Clem
     
  4. VisionMan

    VisionMan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    117
    Ratings:
    +658
    One should never use social media to review products and platforms because upon reading you wouldn't touch any of them with a barge pole. As only people with complaints and problems tend to use them.
     
  5. Just Old

    Just Old
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Dumfriesshire
    Ratings:
    +550
    Logiciel.
    Post amended.
    Thanks for the replies.
    I thought as much.
    Like so many I'm fed up of sky subscriptions.
    The Humax 1100s would fit what the wife and I want to do with recording etc.
    One point you may be able to answer for us.
    Where we live the internet is too slow to use it for films or catch up tv.
    Will the box still work without this function being connected?
    Thanks.
     
  6. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,108
    Yes it will, obviously without the backwards epg, and other On Demand services. I ran my HDR1000S without the network connection for 3 weeks as a test. You may have to wait a bit longer for software updates. They usually come out first on the internet with the OTA being a few days later.
     
  7. Just Old

    Just Old
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Dumfriesshire
    Ratings:
    +550
    Can you tell me a bit about turning it on.
    Do I put tv on first, wait a while and then switch the box on and wait again?
    Some folk make it sound so slow that not waiting for a function to complete cocks the whole thing up.
    I'd appreciate some guide to how best to avoid any turn on problems.
    Thanks
     
  8. Dave Weystoner

    Dave Weystoner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +88
    I've not thought about which way to start the TV and the 1100S, so I've probably done it both ways. The 1100S is a little slow to boot up from standby compared to a Sky+ box, but I can see no reason why switching on either way round should make a difference.
     
  9. Just Old

    Just Old
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Dumfriesshire
    Ratings:
    +550
    Thank you very much. I appreciate your help.
    Is it as easy as just taking out the sky box and replacing leads and dish connections back in the same order?
     
  10. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,016
    But the sky box is never really in a standby mode as in what most people would call standby. They us nearly as much juice in what they call standby as they do when fully on.
     
  11. Dave Weystoner

    Dave Weystoner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +88
    Yes it is. I have 2 aerial leads in, and 1 HDMI and 1 fibre digital lead out, exactly the same as my Sky box. I need the digital connection (at least, I think I do) because my Arcam AV receiver won't process audio over HDMI; you may not need it.
     
  12. True Romance

    True Romance
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    6,874
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Ratings:
    +2,951
    I've recently swapped from sky to a Humax 1010 and yes they are a little slow to boot up but not had any other issues with it so far (5 weeks). Getting use to the guide and record functions now which can take a while after 20 years of sky :(
     
  13. Just Old

    Just Old
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Dumfriesshire
    Ratings:
    +550
    Thanks everyone.
    Given the 31 days notice to sky then buy one.:thumbsup:
     
  14. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,108
    The Freetime boxes use less than 0.5W in sby. A Sky box more than 40 times this. Basically in sby the only thing not working on a sky box is the video and audio outputs. Freetime boxes are in the same condition when recording in sby. If you try a boot in this condition it will be pretty much as fast as a sky box. Each Sky box in so called sby is costing you around £25.00 more in electricity than a freetime box. Try turning off a Sky box at the mains, and then measuring how long it takes to boot if you try booting as soon as the power is restored.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice