Humax Foxsat retuning Olymics

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by flyboy1, Jul 28, 2012.

Tags:
  1. flyboy1

    flyboy1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    If it ain't broke don't fix it....but
    ..what, with all this this extra stuff on the red button, I thought I'd re-tune all the channels. Did factory re-set, then tried to re-tune. Invalid postcode.
    No channels. Nothing.
    I've tried lots of 'fixes'. Nothing seems to work.
    Unlikely to be a hardware problem, as everything was working perfectly one minute.
    Any ideas?
     
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    Using manual tune what signal strength and quality do you get on 11427 H ? (might say 11426 or 11428)
     
  3. flyboy1

    flyboy1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Graham, thanks for your response.
    Using manual tune on transponder 11428H 27500A (Network search-disable/Scrambled type-FTA/Channel type-All),
    No channels are found and Strength and quality are both 0%

    I guess you're thinking about connections etc - but isn't it strange that it all went pear shaped after an attempt to retune?
    Thanks
     
  4. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    If you lose access to this transponder after a first install then while the box appears to work OK because the epg continues to refresh from data transmitted with the channels you still have. Pressing guide would have given you a problem because this contacts the home transponder to download a new one. After a reset without access you can't set up your local channels. The dish may have moved slightly or perhaps water has got into the coax cables.
     
  5. flyboy1

    flyboy1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Graham,
    Thanks again for the info. I cut the cables and re-did the connectors, just in case it was a connection problem - but to no avail. Time to get the ladder out......
     
  6. hector13

    hector13
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    same here in rayleigh essex - lost all channels while trying to retune.invalid postcode etc.Have paid out £65 in service charges already - box taken to shop and worked ok there.Was fine until went to retune for olympic channels and now back to where i started.Now expecting another dish man out :confused:
     

Share This Page

Loading...