Humax Foxsat HDR

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by The Bard cv37, Jul 16, 2015.

Tags:
  1. The Bard cv37

    The Bard cv37
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +17
    As per the subject line, I have a Humax Foxsat HDR with Raydons custom firmware.
    Please can some one guide me as to why I have to constantly view the epg, to cure the ***false pretense*** of their only being one tuner. Again, unless I do this I can't record one channel while I watch another.

    Thanks in advanse
     
  2. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Perchede 32460
    Ratings:
    +456
    I suggest you make a note of your schedule and try a factory reset. Watch carefully for the on screen message that confirms 2 working tuners.

    Check channel 999 before you do this to ensure you have a good signal from the home transponder.

    Do you use the custom firmware channel editor?
     
  3. The Bard cv37

    The Bard cv37
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +17
    Repassac--Many thanks for your idea, though I have found the service menu and changed a setting
     
  4. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,825
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,139
    Do you not have to reboot after setting from 1 to 2 cables?
     
  5. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,618
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    I think the OP is referring to the custom firmware settings page that has an option to specify how many cables are connected (used to identify simple recording clashes). In regards to the actual box there is two ways

    1 Factory Reset
    2 Change the connection mode in the hidden menu.
     
  6. The Bard cv37

    The Bard cv37
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +17
    Gents--
    Ro answer the questions, I have not not a restart, but would try it next.
    I have checked hand set menu, then diacnostics which shows 2 satelite feeds.

    The service menu--- I am sirprised, how ever it is reached by pressing the coloured keys in a certain order. Graham, looks about right
     
  7. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Perchede 32460
    Ratings:
    +456
  8. Vin Blanc

    Vin Blanc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    371
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    New Milton, Hants
    Ratings:
    +57
    I recently changed a Humax Foxsat HDR from single cable to two cable feed.

    I simply carried out "Factory Reset" and followed the instructions through.

    BTW, before starting, I made a note of all planned recordings and re- entered them after the reset. Previous recordings are not lost but your preferred timer settings will need to be reset.

    Vin Blanc
     
  9. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,618
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    Absolutely right if i remember correctly.

    Afaik the Custom Firmware does not have the capabilty to check the actual connection mode, It's a user setting in the CF settings. If incorrectly set to single cable mode setting two recordings at the same time reports a clash (even though it's actually possible).

    If you set the same actually on the box (and it is correctly configured in two cable mode), there is no issue.

    The CF now has the capability to access the actual installed freesat transponder data from your box In theory given if it knows the correct number of cables it should be possible to correctly check two scheduled recordings and a 3rd watch recording is possible (Emulating the Excel Automatic application I wrote a long time ago).

    Whether it's worth building this degree of sophistication into the CF, I leave to the real experts like Raydon and AF123.
     
  10. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,618
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    The same happens if you change the connection mode via the hidden menu ). This is really designed to accomodate different satellites when you have access to different orbital points for freesat mode using diseqc or usals motorised dishes).
     

Share This Page

Loading...