Humax - Foxsat HDR 500GB

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by vinylman, Mar 8, 2013.

Tags:
  1. vinylman

    vinylman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +21
    Can anyone help? If I want to record two programmes on an evening and they are on different channels (obviously not at the same time as that would be ridiculous) - I find that I have to ensure the Freesat box is switched to the correct channel for the first programme in advance and also, very annoyingly, I find that when it is time for the second programme (and I'm fast asleep) it doesn't change channel automatically and, hence, I end up without the recording! Is there a way around this?
    VM
     
  2. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,765
    If you have two connections to the machine from the satellite dish then it will record any two channels at any time, including the same time.
    With only one you specify the fact and it switches automatically from one channel to the other.
     
  3. vinylman

    vinylman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +21
    Thanks. I only have one connection. How do I specify that fact?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 8, 2013
  4. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,765
    There should be an option in the menu, like there is in a Sky PVR's.
    You can connect the Satellite Out socket to the second In socket and get a limited range of two channels at once.
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2013
  5. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,966
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Perchede 32460
    Ratings:
    +449
    It would have detected that during the install. It would assume that you have installed the loop from LNB1 OUT to LNB2 IN (which will enable the second tuner) and act as if it has two tuners but only 1 LNB.

    See the installation diagrams and instructions in the manual,

    A factory reset will cause redetection.
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2013
  6. caldirun

    caldirun
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sheffield area
    Ratings:
    +20
    If the Foxsat is in standby it should do what you require, if it is being watched it should report a conflict, could be a faulty unit!
     

Share This Page

Loading...