Humax Foxsat HDR 500 Question

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by JaceyBoy, Jan 11, 2012.

Tags:
  1. JaceyBoy

    JaceyBoy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ferndown
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi Guys,

    Ive just ditched Sky and it ends on 7th Feb, im going to buy a Humax Foxsat HDR 500 box as its a good box and believe its the only box which you can stream around the house.

    We currently have the Sky going into 5 rooms via the Magic Eye, my question is I know the Humax Box can do this but what is the equipment that I need to get which will power the Magic Eyes?

    Cheers
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2012
  2. bspks

    bspks
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm just thinking of doing the same myself, but I was going to get the equipment first before I cancel Sky.
    The Tri-Ax Tri-Link seems to be the kit we need, you can use the existing eyes and cabling with it.
    Link here: www.triax.co.uk/upload/trilink_web.pdf
     
  3. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,973
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,718
    The "magic eyes" are only for getting the IR control back to the receiver.
    The first thing is to get the satellite channel sent from the receiver to the extension TVs.
    With a Sky machine you do that from its RF2 Out socket, but Freesat machines don't have those.
    You can get "modulators" that connect by Scart to the machine to provide the aerial-type socket:
    RF MODULATOR - CONVERT SCART PHONO TO TV AERIAL RF COAX.
     
  4. JaceyBoy

    JaceyBoy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ferndown
    Ratings:
    +3
    I thought the Humax did indeed have the RF2 out?
     
  5. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,929
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Perchede 32460
    Ratings:
    +441
    No freesat box has a RF out. Why would a digital box want to go back to analogue (so the spec authors thought).
     
  6. JaceyBoy

    JaceyBoy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ferndown
    Ratings:
    +3
    Oh didn't know that, so why don't I buy a Samsung one?, they look good?
     
  7. bspks

    bspks
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Tri-Link device I posted about above, as I understand it, features a modulator with 2 RF outputs, one of which will power the magic eyes, exactly the same principle as that built into the Sky boxes.
    From what I can understand, you plug a lead from a Scart socket on the Foxsat into the Scart in on the Tri-Link unit. If you had something already in the Foxsat Scart then you plug that into the Scart out on the Tri-Link.
    You then connect your aerial (if you use one) to the RF in on the Tri-Link and you have 2 outputs to use as with Sky.
    Only one of these provides the 9V to supply magic eyes and powered splitters, but that's also the same as Sky.
    You then connect the power unit to the Tri-Link and plug it in.
    At least, as I'm about to order one to go with the new Foxsat I'm also about to order so that I can ditch Sky, I hope that's how it will work.
     
  8. JaceyBoy

    JaceyBoy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ferndown
    Ratings:
    +3
    We I hope it works that way, when are you going to have it fitted?
     
  9. JaceyBoy

    JaceyBoy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ferndown
    Ratings:
    +3
  10. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,973
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,718
    Yes, checking through the specification, I see that it includes the modulator, which it describes oddly as "fully agile".:confused:
    If you get one I'd be interested to know what that means - and of course how much it all costs.;)
     
  11. nowster

    nowster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    287
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +113
    It'll mean that it can be tuned to output on any UHF channel from 21 to 68 (maybe 69).
     
  12. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,973
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,718
    That sounds like a good guess as to what it means.:clap:
     
  13. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    23,981
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,087
    It's a correct guess :D

    http://www.scatmag.com/technical/modulator.pdf

     
  14. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,973
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,718
    That's a new one for the OED!
     
  15. bspks

    bspks
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got the Foxsat now, just need the Tri-Link and an extra remote for the bedroom.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice