Humax Aspect Ratio Problem

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by Goober11, Sep 28, 2004.

Tags:
  1. Goober11

    Goober11
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    My 8000t seems to randomly switch to 4:3 on programmes broadcasted on that aspect ratio. It is temporarily cured by rebooting but that is a pain. Humax cannot recreate therefore are of no help. Does anyone experience similar problems or can anyone offer an explanation - perhaps there is something wrong with my set up or could this be cured by a better scart lead?

    Help :lease:
     
  2. Goober11

    Goober11
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    Anyone :lease: :lease: :lease:
     
  3. condyk

    condyk
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    438
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +7
    It won't help, but mine does the same thing. I have to use my Sony Tv remote to put it back to widescreen. It's a pain, so if you have (or do!) find a solution then please post it.

    Dave
     
  4. Goober11

    Goober11
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    I wonder if it has anything to do with Sony widescreen tvs, as I have one? Would you email Humax (see below)to let them know you have this problem as they said to me I was the only one with this problem and they could not re-create.

    michaelc@humax-digital.co.uk

    My temporary fix is to reboot, but its still a pain in the ars*. :suicide:
     
  5. macta

    macta
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not sure if this helps - but I noticed the same thing with a sony freeview box and a sony tv as well. Folks in the TV forum suggested changing my tv to not automatically change size based on the broadcast (apparently different channels broadcast different sizes and it causes your tv to switch) instead I set the size to wide or smart and it stays that way - worked great for me.

    Tim
     
  6. Goober11

    Goober11
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks Tim I tried that but found that I have the same amount if messing around with the remote to adjust between wide and smart modes. I never had this problem with my panny tuct20 stb, so I think there is a bug somewhere.
    :confused:
     

Share This Page

Loading...