Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Humax 5300 dead??

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by ramjam55, Oct 31, 2004.

  1. ramjam55

    ramjam55
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Durham
    Ratings:
    +27
    Hi,

    I've got a Humax 5300 digi box and it's just suddenly decided not to work :( . I've powered it down and back up but the fron panel is not showing the power led and does nothing. There is power going to it as the optical out on the back glows red. has anyone had this problem and know of a solution or is it a dead box and I'll have to buy another ?

    Cheers
     
  2. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +324
    Power supply fault quite likely there, mate.

    Not a massive repair for a decent engineer. About £50.

    A. Dork
     
  3. ramjam55

    ramjam55
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Durham
    Ratings:
    +27
    Think I'll take it along to a repair shop and see what they say. Have to way up the cost of a repair vs the costs of a new box from the forums or ebay.

    Cheers
     
  4. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    i had the same fault with the 5400
    got a new power unit from pulsat ,fitted it myself dead easy if i can do it anyone can

    Pat
     
  5. ramjam55

    ramjam55
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Durham
    Ratings:
    +27
    Can you pass the details on please. I have found that the power supply is the cause as I can see that a resistor has burned out :(

    Since I don't kow it's value (does anyone ???) I can't replace it.

    Cheers
     
  6. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    pulsat.co.uk is where i got mine cart remember the price i paid think it was about £30/£40

    it comes with instructions for fitting

    do a search you may find it cheaper

    good luck

    Pat
     
  7. ramjam55

    ramjam55
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Durham
    Ratings:
    +27
    Cheers. I've found a place that does a repair kit for £9 so may try that even though it'll prob only consist of a resistor and a diode. I'll call pulsat as well and see what the cost of a new board is as it may be better to go for that and know its a new supply.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice