Humax 1010S

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Maccboy, Jun 18, 2015.

Tags:
  1. Maccboy

    Maccboy
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have had a new Humax 1010s for just over three months, it's worked faultlessly until now, but it has started rebooting, and then hangs. I then need to turn it off and on, and then it will not select a channel.

    It eventually settles down, but then at any random time it starts again.

    Has anyone come across this odd fault?
     
  2. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,825
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,139
    Apparently this is sometimes caused by a filing system/HDD fault.
    3 months? Take it back.
    Sometimes a reformat of the HDD fixes it, but you will of course loose all your recordings, but it's only telly.
    There is stuff about it on the Humax website and another well known forum that specialises in Hummy.tv I wont post a link as it will get deleted and I will probably have my bits chewed off.
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2015
  3. Maccboy

    Maccboy
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for that I'll speak to Curries to get a replacement.
     
  4. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,618
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    It won't help the very recent new software from Freesat is the issue. If you get a new box it will have the same issues. Only sensible option is to wait until Freesat and Humax sort out the problem.

    The effect varies between individual boxes. All seem to have lost all the onscreen icons, some with non humax WiFi dongles can't connect to the internet, others can. Some are experiencing issues with reboots or spontaneous shut downs. If your box is paired with the freesat app appears to have some sort of effect.

    My box has lost the icons. but is not suffering the reboot/shut down options.

    Best to look at the threads at MyHumax. Barry at this forum has close contacts with Humax is best placed to know the current situation.
     
  5. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,825
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,139
    Thanks for the clarification on that GLT. I must remind myself not to dish out duff gen in future.:blush:
     
  6. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,788
    Your bits are safe with me around!
     
  7. paffren

    paffren
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +22
    I have a Humax HDR1000S which has been working fine for ages but they did an OTA update on 15/6/2015 and since then it has lost WiFi connectivity, shut down randomly and cut short recordings. I reluctantly did a factory reset and lost all my scheduled recordings without achieving anything it still has all the new faults that came with this "update". I've phoned them, emailed and gone on Humax forums so they are aware of the problems and hopefully will do something to sort them out in the very near future.
     
  8. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,618
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    Loss of your recording schedule is normal during a reset. (During a reset you get the option to change your postcode, which could screw up your future recordings).

    For future reference take a digital photo of your current recording schedule, it helps a lot to re-build it).

    However in this case it clearly doesn't help. Note after a reset the box reverts to default settings including a shut down after 3 hrs of no activity from the remote (this can be turned off in the menus, and the volume output reverts to 50%) . I do wonder if this causing the issue for some.
     
  9. Jonstone

    Jonstone
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    4,164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Prestatyn
    Ratings:
    +549
    I just cancelled sky and I was planning on buying this box to use for freesat. Seeing the problems mentioned in this thread I am now a little hesitant.

    Would it be better to wait to see if these faults are addressed by humax , are all boxes affected?
     
  10. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Perchede 32460
    Ratings:
    +456
    The issue with the dongle might not be - it relates to some add-on third party dongles which were impacted by improvements to Wi-Fi connectivity. Humax say they only test their own and cannot be expected to test a host of third party devices, some of which continue to function and some don't.

    The reboot problem, which was a issue for a few days, seems to have settled down and reports dried up. Some of us think it could be down to freesat tinkering or testing something releated to EPG changes.
     
  11. Jonstone

    Jonstone
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    4,164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Prestatyn
    Ratings:
    +549
    I see humax have released a new version the 1100s. On first look it does not appear to offer any features that are not on the 1010s

    Is there any reason to go for the newer model?
     
  12. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Perchede 32460
    Ratings:
    +456
    Smaller unit, No SCART, Same Software.
     
  13. Faust

    Faust
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    3,526
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +763
    It is currently a game of chance whether any box you buy will be affected. I am like Graham and have only lost the tiny tiny icons in the front display (never used them anyway). For everything else the box is working normally.

    The Humax Freesat boxes are very good and I certainly would not be put off buying one simply because of a bodged update. Coming from Sky you should be used to those. :(
     
  14. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,618
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208

Share This Page

Loading...