HTPC Up and running , poor graphics performance:(

Discussion in 'Home Entertainment Computers' started by vyruz18, Jan 29, 2009.

  1. vyruz18

    vyruz18
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I picked my HTPC parts and built my system last night, these are the specs:
    - Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-DS2H (Using Radeon HD3200 onboard)
    - AMD 4850E X2 CPU
    - Corsair TWINX 2048 DDR2 matched pair (2x 1024)
    - Basic 80GB HDD
    - Tagan 450W PSU

    HDMI Connections:
    HTPC <--> Yamaha RX-V3800 <--> Sony KDL-40X2000

    Software:
    Vista Ultimate x86 SP1 + latest updates via windows update
    Catalyst 8.12 drivers

    So I've run into one major problem which I'm not quite happy with:

    I have an old Acer Ferrari 4000 laptop which I was using in the past days to test Vista Media Center just to see whether it could do everything I wanted.
    This laptop has an AMD Turion 64 ML-37 / 1.8 GHz(single core!!) CPU, 1GB RAM and an ATI MOBILITY RADEON X700 PCI Expres.
    Needless to say MS Vista was quite slow on this laptop, but it worked, as soon as VMC was up and running everything went very smooth.

    Now last night, with the new setup, Vista was a whole lot fasted than on the laptop, when I started VMC however, it was really, really slow:eek:
    Navigating takes ages and if you click a menu item it would even freeze completely:mad:

    Following another thread about the HD3200 (can't find it anymore) I lowered the 3D settings to minimum in the Catalyst control center.
    This greatly improved things, but in general it's still rather laggy.
    I can live with this lag, however I think it could/should be way faster...
    I can't imagine an up-to-date graphics chip like the HD3200 being outdone by my laptops 5 year old X700 chip.

    Anyone got any ideas as to what could be causing this??

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Stephen Neal

    Stephen Neal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    6,595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +920
    That doesn't sound right...

    My HD 3200/780G + 4850e was fine in Vista Media Center. I think I ended up turning Aero off for other reasons - but have never had navigation or animation issues in VMC with this set-up.

    I was running with 4Gb (3Gb used) and Vista 32 bit with SP1 and 8.11 (now 8.12)

    Have you ensured all your other drivers are up-to-date? There is a web-based utility on the Gigabyte site that might be useful.

    Also - what does the performance panel in Task Manager tell you about CPU / Memory utilisation etc.?
     
  3. tudj

    tudj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    554
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +83
    Try updating the graphics drivers to the new Catalyst 9.1's.

    Excuse my ignorance but what VMC? I'm guessing a Media Center software? Make sure that Anti-Aliasing is set to low (2x) or off in the CCC.

    EDIT: I see VMC = Vista Media Center :)

    (I'm behind the times - still on XP;))
     
  4. vyruz18

    vyruz18
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the tips guys, I'm at wok now but should be home in an hour or 2 and will give it a try with new drivers post back.

    EDIT:
    Sorry but I can't seem to find any 9.1 drivers :S
    I checked the AMD/ATI site directly:
    http://ati.amd.com/support/driver.html

    Where have you found 9.1??
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2009
  5. tudj

    tudj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    554
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +83
    Click Me
     
  6. gvers

    gvers
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +600
    Have you got the refresh rate set to 24 VMC seems to run like dog at this refesh rate.
     
  7. vyruz18

    vyruz18
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok I updated the catalyst to 9.1 (with the given link) and also the Realtek HD Audio drivers.

    It's a bit better now, still have to keep the 3d settings at the lowest possible though, but I guess I can live with that...
     
  8. Stephen Neal

    Stephen Neal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    6,595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +920
    Well anything running at 24Hz is going to look juddery and slow isn't it ? You're only getting 24 display updates each second - so anything that is moving fast (mouse pointer, animating UI elements) will appear jerky and juddery at such a low rate.

    It is this reason that TV companies don't use 24p/25p to shoot sporting events and entertainment shows - fast moving action or fast moving cameras look horrid at this frame rate!
     
  9. timbow

    timbow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +4
    Check out Mickwall's HTPC Mk2 thread from the sticky. There were problems because the Northbridge driver was missing. I think the solution was to download the latest driver set from Gigabytes website.
     
  10. gvers

    gvers
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +600
    Whilst I understand that you would not expect it to become as unresposive as it does to key press etc within the menus.
     

Share This Page

Loading...