HTPC to LG 42" Plasma

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by Longhorn, Mar 9, 2006.

  1. Longhorn

    Longhorn
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My HTPC will be situated in the corner of my living room and my LG Plasma about 4 Metres away from the HTPC. The TV has S video, Scart, HDMI, DVi & a 9 pin monitor socket on the rear. Which cable would be best to run from HTPC considering the distance,
    I have a long scart lead which i ran earlier in the coomb but am concerned as to the PQ loss when using Svid to Scart??

    Thanks in advance

    LH
     
  2. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has your PC only got s-video output available?
     
  3. avanzato

    avanzato
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +83
    I connect to my LG by the VGA input as I found it to be the most compatible with resolutions, the HDMI is very choosy.
     
  4. MartinH32

    MartinH32
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,470
    Products Owned:
    7
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Selby
    Ratings:
    +803
    I use a VGA into my LG plasma, although it is a real pain to get a smooth picture and I am still not happy with it. I have tried the 50hz reg hack and powerstrip!
     
  5. avanzato

    avanzato
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +83
    Which LG do you have? I can't run 848x480 at 60Hz as it just goes blank so have to run at 75Hz. My efforts with Powerstrip didn't go anywhere either.
     
  6. Longhorn

    Longhorn
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have LG42PX5D - would VGA be as good a picture as going from S-vid to scart ??

    Thanks for all the replies guys!!

    LH
     
  7. MartinH32

    MartinH32
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,470
    Products Owned:
    7
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Selby
    Ratings:
    +803
    I have tried at 848x480 at 50hz which powerstrip will do but it makes no difference. I am pulling my hair out over this. I run it through RGB1 input which is a VGA input. I have also tried RGB2 which is a DVI input with no difference in results.
     
  8. MartinH32

    MartinH32
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,470
    Products Owned:
    7
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Selby
    Ratings:
    +803
    VGA should be better.
     
  9. MartinH32

    MartinH32
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,470
    Products Owned:
    7
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Selby
    Ratings:
    +803
    Do you have any problems with flicker running at 75hz?
     
  10. avanzato

    avanzato
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +83
    Do you mean stuttering on pans. I watched a couple of DVD's last night and they looked quite smooth. Have you tried 75Hz, how does it look to you?

    So far it's only 75Hz that I can display 'native' without getting a blank screen so I don't have much choice. Though I do remember a setting in the service menu 'AV/PC' that I didn't know what it did, maybe it opens up new resolutions on the panel for computers.
     
  11. Embarker

    Embarker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,689
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Garden of England
    Ratings:
    +71
    I got hacked off with mine the other day as it was at 1024x768 with mce, so changed it to the next lower widescreen res in mce - huge difference over vga. No need to use the "zoom" now!!!

    Finally pictures are in the right aspect ratio................

    Even web surfing was easier on the eye:smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...