1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HTPC powers off unexpectedly

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Molly, Oct 2, 2003.

  1. Molly

    Molly
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    I’ve just finished building my HTPC and it's run ok for about a week. It has now started to power down unexpectedly. First it would shut down when ripping CD’s but has now started powering down during boot up.

    I have a Zalam 300 W power supply with an AMD 2000 and the usual Revo, Radian and Nebula cards etc.

    Is the power supply too small?
    Has anyone any fault finding tips?
     
  2. ChrisNic

    ChrisNic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,699
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Thame
    Ratings:
    +62
    That does sound like a power supply issue, I think burning cd's is pretty intensive but I cant understand why it would get worse and start doing it on boot up. Have you another PSU you could try?
     
  3. CodeThief

    CodeThief
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    660
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    Have you made sure the HSF is on properly?? it may be a thermal shutdown turning it off, burning CDRs is VERY processor intensive :)

    Dave
     
  4. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    or it also sounds a bit like what happened to me, albeit on an accelerated scale..... it could be memory so you could try reseating your mem.

    ad
     
  5. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,064
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,150
    I'd recheck all your connections in the machine. Sounds like a hardware problem.
    Do you get past the post?
    Anything amiss> Missing devices anything unidentified?
     
  6. Hawklord

    Hawklord
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,443
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +266
    Your mobo isn't an abit nf7-s per chance? I'd definately re-seat your hsf, g card and memory just to be sure.
     
  7. Molly

    Molly
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for your suggestions, I'll try toniight.

    I do have an Abit NF7, is there a common fault.
     
  8. Molly

    Molly
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've reseated all cards etc and the problem persists.

    It is now happening quicker after only a minute during boot up.

    I 'll borrow a power supply and swap them over.

    Any other suggestions??
     
  9. Hawklord

    Hawklord
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,443
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +266
    I had all kinds off issues when I first built my machine:(

    have a look here for my course of action:-

    http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/showthread.php?s=&threadid=99709

    If you can't be botherd trawling through it all simply reseating my heat sink and fan with a cheaper one remedied the situation.

    hope this helps:smashin:

    you've not picked up that blaster virus along the way have you ? that causes you system to reboot every 10 mins or so.:(
     
  10. renardi

    renardi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You might want to try the abit forum you can find it here: http://forum.abit-usa.com/ .
    They really have good support.

    I also had an issue with the NF7-S MB not powering up. It seemed that the heatsink wasn't properly connected to the processor.

    Christophe.
    Belgium.
     
  11. Pulsar

    Pulsar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,927
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Midlands - Stourbridge
    Ratings:
    +292
    Hi Mate,

    I have the same mobo, but no such problems for me. Just thought I should mention the blaster virus that will automaticaly shutdown your pc with a 60 second warning. It could be this if you are on the net.

    Rob
     
  12. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,438
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +2,100
    I was going to suggest installing Motherboard monitor to see what the temps are, but it probably won't stay running long enough for that.

    Instead, try booting the pc and go straight into the bios and look at the temps in the hardware monitoring section. You'll see what the temps are, and then you'll know if it's cpu related.

    Gary.
     
  13. Molly

    Molly
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for all your help.

    The pc is running ok now. Why????

    I'll see over the next couple of weeks.
     
  14. Molly

    Molly
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've started having problems again with my pc shutting down.

    It usually does during burning but can shut down in idle.

    The mobo is still a NF7-S with a 2000XP etc.

    I've reseated all the components, installed temperatue testing, check the settings in the bios, upgraded the bios to the latest version, tried a new power supply, tried a different graphics card.

    Any ideas??

    It's driving me nuts!!!
     
  15. Hawklord

    Hawklord
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,443
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +266
    I'd try a different fan for your CPU. That did the trick for me. I even went back to the one that was causing me problems initially just to make sure I wasn't going mad. All the same symptoms came back- shuting down with alarms going off for no reason. Changed back to the one I'm currently running and everythings fine not had a problem since.

    work that one out:rotfl:

    HSF i was using that caused problems was this one (Akasa Silver Mountain 2Q CPU Cooler (Socket A) (HS-001-AK) :-

    http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/Online_Catalogue_Akasa_119.html

    the one i'm using now (cheapo one) that's not causing problems is this one (Akasa AK824cu Copper Base CPU Cooler - Blue LED (Socket A) (HS-004-AK))

    still don't quite understand why but it worked (slower fan maybe??)

    give it a go it's got to be worth £15 if it works.
    :confused:
     
  16. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    power supply.

    whats the rating on the 12v line? NEEDS to be 18amp+ ideally.
     
  17. rigman

    rigman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,760
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +59
    My last computer used to do that and I eventually learned to live with it. Unfortunately one day it powered off/on/off/on etc in quick succesion. I pulled the plug out as quick as possible but not before it had fried my CPU, Mboard, Hard drive, graphics card and Ram. The only things that survived was a second hard drive, sound card, network card and SCSI card.

    It turned out to be the power supply that was faulty. I would certainly try another one if I was you. Fortunately I claimed on the warranty and got replacements.
    I made sure I bought a good quality power supplyafter that and not go for the cheapest.

    Darren
     
  18. Molly

    Molly
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for the suggestions.

    I've tried three power supplies and different ram.

    I've given the HTPC to an expert to resolve.

    My wife was sick of seeing an open case on the kitchen worktop.

    Who said HTPC's are easy!!
     
  19. Line_Man

    Line_Man
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Could be both, cpu using alot of power and maybe overheating!
    Put a bigger psu in there
     
  20. wyerd

    wyerd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    Messages:
    761
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Upstate New York. USA
    Ratings:
    +27
    I had a similar problem on my Compaq tower which turned out to be an OS problem - reloading windows from scratch cured it. Try booting from a DOS disk or create a bootable CD and see if the machine still reboots - if it does, it's more likely a hardware issue, if not then it's OS/SW.
     
  21. Stereo Steve

    Stereo Steve
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,914
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +7
    I'm having similar problems with my newly built P4 system. Reboots during startup and suffers serious errors at any time resulting in the resolution being dramatically lowered. I went here:

    http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/

    I entered all my details and it says I need a 400W PSU, not a 300W one like I have. I have just disconnected one hard drive and one of the CD drives and it has been running for half an hour with no problems. Would not even make 3 minutes before. I'll give it a day or 2 and if it stays stable I'm going to get a Zalman 400w PSU.
     
  22. Molly

    Molly
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for all the responses.

    The problem was my CPU heatsink/fan.

    The PC has not shut down for the last 48 Hours:clap:
     
  23. Stereo Steve

    Stereo Steve
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,914
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +7
    Molly/ Hawklord. Was the problem due to the CPU getting too hot? I have Asus monitor running on my system and the CPU temp never goes over 40 so I'm sure it's not that with my machine. I can't see why else a fan should cause a crash unless it's some sort of power spike type thing.

    Anyway, still getting the odd crash but my 400w PSU has just turned up so I'll try that. Just noted that my P4 800mhz CPU needs a whopping 90w of power! I'm pretty sure my 300w PSU is struggling to keep a good consistent supply going.
     
  24. Bluelaser

    Bluelaser
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    800mhz p4? :S
     
  25. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well you're definitely not Nathan, at least he knew a bit about PCs :rolleyes:
     
  26. Molly

    Molly
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    I running a 2000XP with a Abit NF7-s motherboard.

    All I needed was thermal grease between the heatsink and processor.

    :blush:
     
  27. Hawklord

    Hawklord
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,443
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +266
    nothing to do with overheating in my case cpu temps didn't go over 55 deg (well within spec) according to motherboard monitor. Just a dogy fan censor possibly??
     
  28. keelby1

    keelby1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,174
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Grimsby
    Ratings:
    +11
    Pleased youve got it sorted Molly. Youre right Hcpc has been one of the most frustrating and expensive hobbies Ive ever got myself into
     
  29. Stereo Steve

    Stereo Steve
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,914
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +7
    I was reffering to the FSB of my 2.4 P4 which operates at 800mhz. Of course, only someone who knew anything about computers would have picked up on that.:nono:
     
  30. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    He's banned now so no worries :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...