HTPC - Pioneer 1017av Receiver - Sim2 Projector

Discussion in 'Home Entertainment Computers' started by swordfish666, Feb 6, 2009.

  1. swordfish666

    swordfish666
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hi,

    As the title i have an HTPC with ATI Radeon HD3450. it has DVI-I (is that correct) and VGA.

    I have VGA to a Samsung T240 Monitor and DVI Straight to a SIM2 Projector.

    Now im wanting to do all my Video switching through the Receiver,so i purchased a QED Qunex DVI-HDMI cable which i have connected from DVI on HTPC to the HDMI in on my Pioneer 1017av and a QED silver reference HDMI-HDMI cable which is connected from monitor out on receiver to the Projector.

    I cant get a signal!!

    Ive tried the DVI-HDMI cable straight to Monitor and Projector and it displays signal fine. Ive also connected a Samsung HDMI dvd player to the Receiver and it switches to the Projector.

    So i know the QED DVI-HDMI cable works,the QED HDMI-HDMI cable works,the Receiver will switch an HDMI signal, Just wont from the HTPC.

    The HTPC has a gigabyte 780g motherboard with hdmi built in but it stopped working a while back and i never got it working again,hence why i purchased the HD3450.

    Now am i missing something,or doing something completely wrong!????

    HELP!!! :thumbsup:

    Any input greatly appreciated, Thanks.

    Andy.
     
  2. swordfish666

    swordfish666
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    Anyone? :lease:















    :suicide:
     
  3. MikeK

    MikeK
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +316
    Does the HTPC detect anything when you connect the amp to the DVI port (with the SIM2 connected to the amp and powered on)?
     
  4. Blu4KHD

    Blu4KHD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +427
    When you purchased the 3450 did you not get the DVI-HDMI dongle adaptor with it as i know this is required for the 5.1 audio to work from the ATI card as a normal DVI-HDMI cable has pins missing.

    Although even with that cable you should still be able to get a video signal if not any audio, I think i would try a normal full DVI-DVI cable first with the offical ATI dongle just to rule the cabling out.
     
  5. swordfish666

    swordfish666
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    Nothing from my HTPC but if i connect an hdmi dvd player to my Receiver,i can switch to that and get a signal on my projector.

    I didnt get a dongle with it. I run my sound through optical out though so thats not a problem.

    the QED DVI-HDMI cable works fine,as i can connect it from back of HTPC straight to source,both Projector and monitors HDMI in's and its fine.

    Is their a difference between both signals,what i mean is...does the Receiver still see the signal from the HTPC as DVI and not HDMI. I dont know,its making no sense to me.

    I cant see why this method shouldnt work!!???????
     
  6. Blu4KHD

    Blu4KHD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +427
    That last part may be the answer, when i tried to set up a friends ATI 2600XT with his sony 820 amp i took along a normal DVI-DVI cable and my Monster DVI-HDMI dongle and guess what the sony gave no picture or sound due to the Monster dongle connector.

    Now as soon as i swapped the Monster one for my official ATI dongle we had picture and sound, Looks like that could be the problem
     
  7. swordfish666

    swordfish666
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    Ok Thanks mate. ill source an ATI dongle and give it a try. ill let you know. :smashin:
     
  8. swordfish666

    swordfish666
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    Well ive purchased an official ATI dongle from ebay last night, £11.99.







    BUT.....





    This morning i was going through a box of old leads ive got,various pc and av interconnects,and found a DVI-HDMI dongle. (which i now remember purchasing from Maplins about a year ago).

    Well as you can imagine,i thought ill just give it a go,it wont work....well it does. No sound through it,but that wasnt what i was after.

    So ive got a QED DVI-HDMI lead with no use. And an ATI dongle soon to be in the post with no use.

    :suicide:

    :laugh:

    Oh well all sorted,thanks for any help.
     
  9. Blu4KHD

    Blu4KHD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +427
    Just as a last resort have you installed the Realtek HDMI audio driver which can be found HERE
     

Share This Page

Loading...