1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HTPC frontend with dscaler4 support

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by memmerson, Jul 31, 2005.

  1. memmerson

    memmerson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +16
    Hi all,

    I am looking for HTPC frontend software that can use dscaler 4 for displaying PDI (Xcard DVD) and RGB (TV/Sky+) inputs. Playing audio/video files (mp3/wav/avi/mpg etc.) is also required.

    There appears to be a lot of HTPC frontend software out there so I'm hoping someone can point me in the right direction.

    Cheers,

    Marc
     
  2. WBC

    WBC
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not sure about the DScaler bits but check out Media Portal 0.1.3.

    Its a fantastic (& Free) peice of software!! Also works with FFDShow.

    Hope this helps, sorry if it doesn't :rolleyes:

    Stace
     
  3. -Hitman-

    -Hitman-
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,683
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sector7
    Ratings:
    +829
    Do you have a sweetspot card?
     
  4. memmerson

    memmerson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +16
    Hi all, thanks for the replies and yes I have a Sweetspot. Currently I use the PC solely with Dscaler and switch between PDI and RGB, but I now want to add support for music etc.

    I don't need a PC based programme guide or pvr support as I have Sky+ so I think my requirements are quite simple? A frontend that would allow me to display/switch Dscaler inputs (PDI & RGB) as well as play/browse music/video files should do the job nicely!

    Dr HTPC: Are there recommended frontends for sweetspot owners?

    Thanks again
     
  5. -Hitman-

    -Hitman-
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,683
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sector7
    Ratings:
    +829
    XMP (DVD XCard Control software) will do all that you want!

    It is the only software available that i know of that works with your setup and Dscaler 4!

    To play video and audio media, select playlist and add, then browse to your media files!

    Make sure that you have PDI selected in Dscaler.

    Your only other option is to use a completely different player for media files like WMP10, PowerDVD and Zoom player etc...

    Dr.
     
  6. memmerson

    memmerson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +16
    Cheers Dr! I will take a closer look at the xmp software's playlist feature tonight.
     
  7. -Hitman-

    -Hitman-
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,683
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sector7
    Ratings:
    +829
    No Probs!

    Let me know if you want any more help!

    Dr.
     
  8. memmerson

    memmerson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +16
    I took a quick look last night but xmp does not support playing wav files (which is how I've stored my music). So that pretty much rules it out as a simple media file browser. bummer.

    Does anyone know if there is a htpc frontend out there that can turn on/off dscaler on it's various inputs?
     
  9. catdna

    catdna
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Bicester, Oxon
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use Meedio (http://www.meedio.com) - not free, but can do just about anything you want.

    I use DScaler launched from a menu item inside meedio (using the sweetspot card) and it works just fine.
     
  10. memmerson

    memmerson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +16
    Hi Catdna, thanks for the reply. Please tell me how you configured this in Meedio, I have them both installed but am a Meedio novice.

    Cheers
     
  11. Hawklan

    Hawklan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +289
    Hi

    You might want to look at Xlobby
    You can get it to run pretty much any program you want
    http://www.xlobby.com/

    Many thanks

    RON
     
  12. memmerson

    memmerson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +16
    Thanks Hawklan, have you used xlobby to integrate dscaler4? If yes, please could you tell me how you did it. Cheers
     
  13. Hawklan

    Hawklan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +289
    Hi

    I have used a very basic approach of adding a button and launching Dscaler from there
    Xlobby is great lots of flexibility but tricky to setup - I'm having to reinstall mine and of course I have forgotten what I did to get the DVd playback to work - Oh well here comes a period of trial and error

    Many thanks

    RON
     
  14. catdna

    catdna
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Bicester, Oxon
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry it took so long to get back to you - been really busy :)

    Anyhoo to get this to work, I :

    1. Opened the meedio config program
    2. Clicked on the 'menu' tab (first one)
    3. Clicked on the 'meedio' item in the tree (the second one I think - this is from memory)
    4. Clicked the 'add' drop down button and chose 'program module'
    5. Changed the 'general' properties of the newly added 'program module' menu item (called it something like 'watch sky+' or similar).
    6. Used the 'module properties tab' (on the RHS of the screen) to choose 'dscaler' as the program to start.

    - that was about it - I made sure I had started DScaler first and configured it how I liked it - then next time its run (either from meedio or the desktop) it remembers your settings (full screen, deinterlace options etc etc).

    Works really well for me - if you need more info, give me a holler and I'll try and check the forum more often ;-)

    Cheers

    Chris
     
  15. memmerson

    memmerson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +16
    Great! Cheers Chris, will give it a shot this afternoon.

    Marc
     
  16. memmerson

    memmerson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +16
    Hi Catdna,

    Thanks for your help, I have configured the Dscaler item and it launches fine.

    I now have another question I'm hoping you can help with. Have you found a way to close dscaler and return to the Meedio menu when you are finished watching sky?
     
  17. catdna

    catdna
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Bicester, Oxon
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use the MCE2005 remote (you can buy them from ebuyer for about 20-25 quid). With this, I use the freeware 'hip' remote control software (can't remember the url - do a 'google').

    HIP allows you to setup 'keypresses' to send to certain applications which are mapped to the MCE remote.

    So for instance, with DScaler, I have my ' <- ' button (back) on the MCE remote mapped to 'X' (or Alt-X) - which is the exit key in DScaler.

    That's it really :) nice and simple. Of course, usiing HIP and this remote, you could map all kinds of buttons (I have the 'ok / select' button on the MCE remote to press 'space' in DScaler to show the statistics). You could theoretically map the number keys to the inputs you want to use in dscaler etc.

    You can use HIP with other remote's, but my experience is only with the MCE remote, which works pretty damn well in DScaler / Meedio (for instance, I have the 'Live TV' button setup in meedio to launch DScaler, In DScaler I have my 'DVD Menu' button on the remote setup to exit dscaler, and then launch the DVD application in Meedio etc etc - pretty powerful stuff).

    Good luck

    Chris
     
  18. memmerson

    memmerson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +16
    Hi Chris,

    Excellent!!! that is exactly what I needed to know! And I already have the MCE remote too!

    I should also be able to use HIP to configure a button on the remote to switch dscalers input from RGB (sky) to PDI (xcard/dvd) as well.

    I will give that a crack once I have replaced my PCs dead system drive :(

    Thanks again,

    Marc
     

Share This Page

Loading...