1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HTPC Connection

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by sinbrad, Jun 17, 2003.

  1. sinbrad

    sinbrad
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay guys I have just laid my hands on a decent bd801s. What I would like to know is, along with connecting my HTPC (Hopefully via 15 pin to 5 bnc?) what is the best way to connect my digibox? Will an rcvds 4 come in handy for this or can I connect it directly? Lots more questions to come. Thanks in advance
     
  2. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
  3. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    I too would have thought input via the PC rather than feed direct. On screen the differnce between RGB and Composite video will not be that great if you are not using some sort of line doubler / sacller.
     
  4. sinbrad

    sinbrad
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks guys, still one question unanswered. Would I benefit from having an rcvds linked to the projector? Also in the thread supplied in ref to dscaler/htpc it states dscaler version 4.1.6 but looking at the actual site they only have the version 4.0.1 alpha? where can I get my hands on the newer version? more questions to follow?



    Found version 4.1.6, still the rcvds question?
     
  5. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
  6. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    The RCVDS 4 had the option of having a decoder fitted which meant any signal fed in would be transcoded to RGBS. If you have several video feeds and your RCVDS does have the decoder card then it is a good option. Bandwidth of the switcher should be up to the mark for your PC inputs. If you don;t need the extra inputs then leave it out, just more connectors to give potential problems.
     
  7. sinbrad

    sinbrad
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi once again guys, quick question. Can I connect my DVI output on my graphics card to my bd801s? If so which lead do I need? Thanks:cool:
     
  8. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    DVI would need converting to Analogue.
     

Share This Page

Loading...