1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

htpc and sky+

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by nonikandola, Sep 20, 2005.

  1. nonikandola

    nonikandola
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i am seriously considering a htpc. But am unsure as to how my sky+box will fit in to the system. i wish to use ms media center 2005. as its sky+ im not to bothered about recording it to my pc, but am interested in upscaling sky+ and other video sources such as dvds and divx files.

    could someone tell me how i can capture sky to my pc with the best quality.

    i have a pioneer pdp435fde plasma.
     
  2. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sweetspot
     
  3. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    What features of Sky+ are going to require use of HDCP? Those will will not be able to be used with a PC, there is no way to connect a digitial video input to a PC and most likey won't for some considerable time, if ever.
     
  4. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,980
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +129
    Robin - at the risk of being picky, there is of course SDI which I currently use.

    I think nonikandola is wanting to use the PC as a scaler, in which case DaveP is right. RGB scart into a PC using a Sweetspot capture card, then scaled and improved with Dscaler, is miles better than a straight RGB scart feed from the sky box into a plasma. I know it is because I've done it. Only trouble is you can't do it within MCE2005 :( So my advice would be forget MCE if you're going to be watching TV from Sky and use the Sweetspot instead.

    One word of caution - not sure about the inputs on the 435 - does the media box take a PC signal (VGA or DVI)?

    SDI is of course better still but much more expensive.
     
  5. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    He didn't mention HDCP, He said HTPC!

    Dave
     
  6. nonikandola

    nonikandola
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i guess i would use sky as an external souce from MCE. i would use prv freeview and dvds and stuff via MCE. i as well as scaling i like the look of the MCE interface
     
  7. David PluggedIn

    David PluggedIn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hi Nokikandola

    in that case have a look at MediaPortal , it is an open source project and has a much bigger range of hardware support than Windows MCE
     

Share This Page

Loading...