1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HT300 15/32Khz question

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by -Spike-, Apr 26, 2005.

  1. -Spike-

    -Spike-
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,461
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    E.Sussex
    Ratings:
    +171
    Hi all,

    I have the original Sim2 HT300 and have a question regarding the component sources 15Khz and 32Khz.
    I have decided to start using my Xbox with the projector and have soft modded the console to enable 480p, 720p and 1080p.
    The problem is that viewing in 32Khz gives me a grainy darkish picture whereas in 15Khz the picture is stunning but only if I disable 480p in the Xbox menu, if left on the picture splits into 2?


    The above maybe correct but I have been led to believe that 32Khz should give the better image and that's possibly what I should be using?
    Any ideas or explanations?
    Oh, and one last thing would I be correct in thinking that you cannot get screenburn with DLP?

    Thanks in advance for any replies :)
     
  2. -Spike-

    -Spike-
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,461
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    E.Sussex
    Ratings:
    +171
    Update

    If the picture isn't splitting into 2 then I get an "Out of Range" message.
    I've since read that 15Khz is using the Sim's inbuilt Faroudja Deinterlacer but what I don't understand is why the 32Khz option looks so bad?
    Am I missing some manual setting somewhere?

    Anyone...please? :(
     
  3. AD Roser

    AD Roser
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2002
    Messages:
    280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    Hi Spike,

    I have not been made aware of any issues with the Xbox and our products.

    I note that you are baed in East Sussex, perhaps you would be kind to bring your Xbox to our offices and we can investigate the problem for you. We are based in Little Horsted Nr Uckfield.

    Please send me a email at alan.roser@sim2.co.uk to make an appointment.

    Regards

    Alan Roser
     
  4. -Spike-

    -Spike-
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,461
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    E.Sussex
    Ratings:
    +171
    Thanks for the reply Alan and your kind offer.
    I'm going to have a bit more of a tweak as I'm still confident that it could be a setup error.
    I'll be in touch, thanks again.
     
  5. Bristol Pete

    Bristol Pete
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bristol.
    Ratings:
    +321
    For reference, I use my x-box in 480p via component with my SIM2 30H and it runs at 32khz as I set the input to auto sync. I turn 720 and 1080 to interlaced as few to no games support it at the moment. I have noticed that the x-box sqaushes the picture in progressive mode however - though most games allow you to stretch the picture.

    Pete.

    Pete.
     
  6. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    Bear in mind that the Sim2s have the 3 user adjustable aspect ratios so you should be able to adjust the X-Box image to fit the screen perfectly.

    Jeff :rtfm:
     
  7. Bristol Pete

    Bristol Pete
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bristol.
    Ratings:
    +321
    Noted. Jeff, it is actually the console causing the image change, not the PJ so I enter the given game menu and move the image around.

    Pete.
     
  8. -Spike-

    -Spike-
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,461
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    E.Sussex
    Ratings:
    +171
    Thanks for all the replies guys, really appreciate it.
    Well I've managed to sort it :)
    Bit embarrassing but I was trying to enable progressive scan on the 15Khz source which obviously isn't going to work, I didn't realise that this was the dedicated source for the inbuilt Faroudja.

    Switching to 32Khz the picture, at first, was very dark and grainy.
    However a fair bit of re-tweaking, including dropping the sharpness and it looks much better. Halo 2 is still a little dark but other games seem fine.

    What has struck me is how good the inbuilt de-interlacer is. I would put progressive scan just ahead when using the xbox but it's a close call.
    I have two choices 15 or 32Khz which is excellent.

    Thanks to all who replied particularly Alan, 100% customer service as usual.
     

Share This Page

Loading...