1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HS2 - Tuning in Sky?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by MELUN, Jan 3, 2004.

  1. MELUN

    MELUN
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Please Help...........

    I have the following kit..............

    Toshiba 36ZP18P
    Sky+
    Panny HS2

    My current connections are

    Sky+ to HS2 (AV2)
    HS2 (AV1) to TV (AV1)
    Sky+ VCR to TV (AV2)


    I dont have an RF aerial as I watch all TV through Sky+

    Options for AV connection on my TV are as follows

    Digital Input -1
    Digital Inpit -2
    Ext 2 Input
    Ext 3 Input
    Ext 2 Output


    To be honest I havent got a clue what these should be set to , as the more I play the more I get lost?

    Every time I do auto tune on the HS2 it just says no channels found!

    Please Help
     
  2. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Auto tune won't find anything as it only finds the RF channels - as you don't have an RF lead connected you don't have RF channels.

    Set it up this way.

    Sky+ TV out to HS2 AV2
    HS2 AV1 to TV AV1
    Sky+ VCR to TV AV2

    Sky+ - make sure it's set to RGB


    HS2

    AV1 - RGB
    AV2 input - RGB
    AV2 connection - normal

    When the HS2 is in standby, Sky+ signal will pass through
    When the HS2 is on, select AV2 to watch Sky+


    You don't need to do anything with your TV.
    To record Sky+ select AV2
     
  3. kenfowler3966

    kenfowler3966
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2001
    Messages:
    844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    leeds UK
    Ratings:
    +14
    If you only ever watch from sky, set AV2 to decoder, not normal, it will then pass through whether on or off but will not record from any other source no matter what channel you select to record from
     
  4. MELUN

    MELUN
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the info Jem, on this and the other threads.
    Just got back after letting the HS2 record for an hour or so , and I have a red mist appear along the left hand screen when on the AV2 viewing HS2.
    If I flip back to AV1 it dissapears?
    Any ideas?
     
  5. MELUN

    MELUN
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone help with the red,green and blue mist?????????
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    AV1 is RGB inout i guess AV2 input doesnt handle RGB!
     
  7. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    When you refer to AV1 and AV2 are you meaning on the TV or the HS2?
     
  8. MELUN

    MELUN
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Jem

    I mean that when I am waching the HS2 the picture is now going all misty with either red,green or blue, like some old porn movie!

    If am am watching sky on the HS2 (which is the AV2 channel on the HS2) it is misty in phases, then fine, then misty.
    If I then flip the TV to just watch sky on AV1 the picture is permanently fine???

    Any ideas?
    Is it a dodgy cable somewhere?
     
  9. phelings

    phelings
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,025
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    As you have Sky+,try using an s-video Scart to AV2 for much better quality.
    The mist problem sounds like a simple matter of the scart having come out of its socket slightly either end.Make sure you push it in very firmly along the scart plugs complete length.
    Are you sure you have not switched the plugs round and have the RGB scart in non RGB socket-there is usually only one
     
  10. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    I think we've got something confused here. When I watch Sky through the HS2 ( i.e. HS2 is on ), I am still watching AV1 on my TV. AV1 is usually the RGB scart.

    If you have got it set up the way I suggested AV2 is coming from your Sky VCR socket. It may be as phelings suggested and simply be a socket not fully in. Also as suggested you would be better using an S-Video lead with left and right audio going to AV2 on your TV, provided this will take an S-Video input.
     

Share This Page

Loading...