1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HS2/Sky+ digital connection question

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Phil.LFC, Dec 11, 2003.

  1. Phil.LFC

    Phil.LFC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    729
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Ratings:
    +56
    Will be buying an HS2 soon to go with my fabulous new Sky+.
    :cool:
    As they both only have Optical digital outs, how would I connect them up to my amp?
    Please tell me there is a simple solution:confused:
     
  2. phelings

    phelings
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,025
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    The simple solution is to have an amp with 2 optical inputs.If not,I think you can get a 2 into 1 device
     
  3. Phil.LFC

    Phil.LFC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    729
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Ratings:
    +56
    Not such a "simple" solution as my amp is fine right now! (Although my wife keeps saying she wants a matching silver one
    :rolleyes: ) How many amps come with 2 optical inputs?

    I'll look into the 2 into 1 devices. Anyone got any info on these?

    Failing that , I'm might just not bother connecting the Sky+ digitally as I don't have the movies at the moment anyway. The quality of movies on Sky doesn't really make me want to pay for them - I'd rather buy/hire a DVD. I've also heard that DD 5.1 from Sky+ is a bit hit and miss. I would still like to explore connection options for future use (i.e. Sky may broadcast more 5.1 programmes in the future).

    Thanks for your reply Phelings.
     
  4. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    there are some very cheap 2 in 1 optical inputs

    however one I have only works if one of the machines is off.

    It is very likely you will loop the sky through the dvdr so not much use i would think

    the make a switchable 3 in 1 but that means getting off the sofa

    try lektropacks they may offer a solution
     
  5. phelings

    phelings
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,025
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you do not have movies there is no need to go for the 2 in 1 at the moment.2 channel output from Sky+ is adequate through a good amp(specially if it has PL2).
    I've had my amp for 18 months so things have moved on,but any mid range amp should have at least 2 optical inputs
     
  6. Phil.LFC

    Phil.LFC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    729
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Ratings:
    +56
    Thanks again. My amp does not have PL2. Think I'll update my amp in the future, but it'll do for now. Enough dosh spent on Sky+ and HS2 !!
     

Share This Page

Loading...