1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HS10 powerstrip woes

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by AndyFov, May 25, 2005.

  1. AndyFov

    AndyFov
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    March, Cambs
    Ratings:
    +35
    Right, after much fiddling with various settings, I've got the pj to dispaly a 16:9 image, and it detects the fabled Mode 51, 1366x 768.

    The Powerstrip settings I've used are 65,142,207 -- 1,3,21 79046.39 - that's @56Hz, with H&V polarity both set to negative.

    The problem I have is the image is smaller than the screen, ie the whole panel is not being used, there's a narrow black border down both sides of the screen and along the bottom too. The PC desktop is larger than the area displayed, and I have to use the mouse to scroll so I can see the edges.

    I think the desktop is 1366x768, but for some reason that's being projected in a slightly smaller window. I'm using a GF4 Ti4200 - Any ideas anyone? I'm at my wits end!

    TIA

    Andy
     
  2. AndyFov

    AndyFov
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    March, Cambs
    Ratings:
    +35
    Bump for the evening crowd?

    Pointers please, anyone?

    TIA

    Andy
     
  3. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    Andy,

    I don't have a ready solution for you - this issue was encountered by others doing hcpc with the HS10. I'm sure that there's stuff posted in the dim distant past about this... have you tried a search with HS10 and Powerstrip ??. EDIT: Try This Thread

    Sorry I can't offer you a quick fix,


    Sean.
     
  4. AndyFov

    AndyFov
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    March, Cambs
    Ratings:
    +35
    Thanks very much for that... Lots of new timings there to try.

    I've been spending every spare moment I had today Googling and fishing around, I've delved thru' here, AVS, Powerstrip's forums, all over the place - That link is new to me, hopefully I'll find something there that'll work.

    One thing I've learned is the 'virtual desktop' effect I've been witnessing seems to be a characteristic of GF4 video card... If I don't get a cue, I'll pilfer a Radeon from somewhere to see if that fares better.

    Thanks once again. Will let you know how I get on.

    Andy
     
  5. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    Andy,

    I've seen stuff before about nVidia's not liking certain custom timings, I'm sure theres' more stuff tucked away aboutthis issue withthe HS10. !;! pixel matching is definitely worth the effort though................. Here's another, and stuff about nvidia problems Here.

    Regards,


    Sean.
     
  6. Pulsar

    Pulsar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,922
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Midlands - Stourbridge
    Ratings:
    +292
    Andy,

    When the HS10 does 1:1 pixel mapping, you do lose about 4 or 8 pixels all the way around the screen. These pixels are only used when a analogue input is being used.

    It is just one of those things.

    Cheers

    Rob
     
  7. AndyFov

    AndyFov
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    March, Cambs
    Ratings:
    +35
    That's not really the crux of the problem, I could live with that. The problem is the Windows desktop being bigger than the visible area, so you can't see it all at once. You have to scroll around in virtual desktop stylee. :)

    I've an hour or two now to have a play with the settings given in Theritz's links. Now the fun begins. :eek:

    Andy
     
  8. Comer

    Comer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,365
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +82
    I can't remember where the settings are in the menu. Search the menu for something to do with output being GBR and change it to the other option (computer I think) Be sure to have the resolution set to a basic like 800X600 first or the projector will loose sync. with the PC.

    Then copy and paste the following timings into powerstrip:

    1368x768=1368,80,56,296,768,2,3,22,80138,2310

    Here are some other resolution to play with (from an old thread on AVS):

    1360x768@56Hz RGB
    Similar to above, except size is divisible by 16 making a better target resize for FFDShow.
    1360x768=1360,40,40,344,768,1,3,21,79223,2304

    4:3 Desktop:
    These have wide black bars on each side (like using this projector with an nVidia card).

    1024x768@59.94Hz RGB
    Basic 1:1 Desktop Resolution, good for 4:3 video at standard NTSC rate (29.97fps)
    1024x768=1024,24,56,208,768,1,3,28,62913,2304

    1024x768@71.929Hz RGB
    Basic 1:1 Desktop Resolution, good for 4:3 at standard NTSC film rate (23.976fps)
    1024x768=1024,32,56,232,768,3,6,29,77918,2310

    1024x768@50Hz RGB
    Basic 1:1 Desktop Resolution, good for 4:3 at standard PAL video/film rate (25fps)
    1024x768=1024,32,56,232,768,3,6,29,54163,2310

    720p Desktop:
    These have a 720p image centered in the pixel array which allows you to use the projectors optical zoom to expand to fill your screen.

    1280x720@59.94Hz RGB-GBR
    Playback of NTSC rate 16:9 video. Underscanned in RGB mode. Overscanned in GBR mode.Under scan is about the same on all sides so you can optical zoom to fit the screen.
    1280x720=1280,136,40,192,720,5,5,20,74085,2310

    1280x720@71.927Hz RGB
    Basic 1:1 Desktop Resolution, good for 16:9 at standard NTSC film rate (23.976fps) Underscanned, can be zoomed to fill.
    1280x720=1280,144,48,192,720,5,5,20,89764,2304

    1280x720@50Hz RGB-GBR
    Basic 1:1 Desktop Resolution, good for 16:9 at standard PAL film/video rate (25fps) Underscanned in RGB mode can be zoomed to fill. Overscanned in GBR mode
    1280x720=1280,136,40,192,720,5,5,20,61800,2310

    Enlarged 720p Desktop:
    These use a 768 height but are otherwise similar to 720p, above.

    1280x768@59.94Hz RGB
    1:1 Desktop Resolution with a few more vertical pixels than 1280x720. NTSC Video Rate. Not exactly 16:9
    1280x768=1280,64,56,280,768,1,3,23,80055,2304

    1280x768@59.94Hz RGB
    1:1 Desktop Resolution with a few more vertical pixels than 1280x720. NTSC film Rate. Not exactly 16:9
    1280x768=1280,64,56,280,768,1,3,23,96066,2304

    1280x768@50Hz RGB
    1:1 Desktop Resolution with a few more vertical pixels than 1280x720. PAL film/video Rate. Not exactly 16:9
    1280x768=1280,64,56,280,768,1,3,23,66780,2304

    No overscan with 720p Timings:
    These use 720p timings with the active image size cut down to eliminate overscan with the HS20 (other displays are likely to have different amounts of overscan). If you have occasion to use both RGB and GBR modes, it might be wise to assign a hot key to either the NTSC or PAL value since they are valid and usable in both RGB and GBR modes. They are the only such resolutions that are listed here. Should you find yourself with a resolution that does not sync, use the hot key to return to a stable configuration.

    1184x664 in 1280x720@59.94Hz GBR-RGB
    Projector Scaled Desktop near 0 under/over scan in GBR. Large assymetrical underscan in RGB. NTSC video rate.
    1184x664=1184,181,40,259,664,34,4,48,74803,2310

    1184x664 in 1280x720@50Hz GBR-RGB
    Projector Scaled Desktop near 0 under/over scan in GBR. Large assymetrical underscan in RGB. PAL film/video rate.
    1184x664=1184,181,40,259,664,34,4,48,62400,2310

    No overscan with 1080i Timings:
    This uses 1080i timings with the active image size cut down to eliminate overscan with the HS20 (other displays are likely to have different amounts of overscan).

    1744x944 in 1920x1080i timings GBR
    Note that this is an interlaced resolution down scaled at the projector so it shows fuzzy text and interlace artifacts with narrow horizontal lines.
    Desktop has near 0 under/over scan. An attempt to defer the down scaling to the projector itself, instead of allowing it to occur at the video card.
    1744x994=1744,177,56,215,994,46,5,80,73980,2312


    HTH
    I used the 50Hz and 60Hz timings as the 56hz stutter was driving me mad.
    Conor
     
  9. AndyFov

    AndyFov
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    March, Cambs
    Ratings:
    +35
    That's it!!! It's confirmed that the nvidia card that's the root of all my woes. :)

    I'm off to buy a Radeon from PCWorld. I really don't care if I get stung. It'll put me out of my misery - I just want this pj working, I've lost hours on this one. :suicide:

    Thanks Comer for that.

    Andy
     
  10. AndyFov

    AndyFov
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    March, Cambs
    Ratings:
    +35
    Well, ditching the Nvidia made all the difference. It's now working a treat.

    As predicted, the very edge of the panel is unused, so I've zoomed the used area to fill the screen and it looks great. F1 in 1024x768 @50hz was marvelous yesterday. At other scan rates the white edging on the curbs looked jagged, but they were really smooth at the ideal resolution.

    Off to watch a movie... Now the fun starts.

    Thanks for all the support guys. have a virtual [​IMG] or two on me.

    Andy
     
  11. Turl2

    Turl2
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry to raise this one from the past but I have the same problem as AndyFOV.

    I really don't want to change to an ATI card.

    Is there another way around this compatibility problem?. The PC changes resolution from Powerstrip fine but the projector does not seem to recognise the widescreen resolution and maintains a 4:3 window.

    Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks,

    Turl :)
     
  12. Turl2

    Turl2
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    I should mention that the grafics card is a XFX GeForce 6600GT running the latest drivers. There seems to be many HDTV and custom timing options built into the software.

    Tks
     
  13. Anim

    Anim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +59
    From the following link Jeff Armstrong posted the following
    http://www.hometheaterdiscussion.com/forums/showthread.php?p=31851#post31851

    PHP:
    Try this:
    1:1 Pixel mapping via DVI or VGA on the HS10/HS20 can easily be achieved using the following PowerStrip settings (you can copy paste these into PSthe copy pase icons are small little buttons at the bottom of the advanced timing/custom timing windows, if you hover your mouse over the icons it was give a tool tipcopy timings from clipboard you will need to reboot and then select the custom times again through the advance/custom timings window). Note that 1:1 mapping is only really achievable at 56Hz which is not ideal:

    PowerStrip timing parameters:
    1368x768=1368,56,144,216,768,1,11,23,80285,3094

    Generic timing details 
    for 1368x768:
    HFP=56 HSW=144 HBP=216 kHz=45 VFP=1 VSW=11 VBP=23 Hz=56

    Linux modeline parameters
    :
    "1368x768" 80.285 1368 1424 1568 1784 768 769 780 803 -hsync -vsync

    Tip 1
    :
    If 
    you are having trouble getting the projector to sync with this setting via DVImake sure that the [Digital Signal Selmenu item is set to [Computer] and not [GRB]. This menu item is on the 3rd icon from the top.

    Tip 2 (from Bucko):
    If 
    you are having problems with getting PowerStrip to accept these parameters, try the following:
    Downloaded new PowerStrip version 3.3
    Remove old PowerStrip
    Remove Monitor (in Windows)
    Reboot PC and install new PowerStrip 3.3
    Configure PowerStrip settings as stated above
    Configure Monitor Driver in Windows (if required)
    That's all folks...

    The HS10/HS20 will see this signal as No.51 at 1366x768.

    You will notice that there is a slight black border all the way around (doesn'
    t really botherdue to the fact that HS10 panel resolution is apparently 1386x788With the 1366x768 resolution you have a 10 pixel border on each side I will write a little utility to confirm this one day :-)
    Don't know of that will help you but it was in reply to somebody with a NVidia card.

    Edit:

    Here is another link about adding modes manualy
    http://www.scala.com/discussions/custom-resolution-1601.html

    Anim
     
  14. Turl2

    Turl2
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anim,

    Many thanks for this link :smashin: ...looks promising. I'll try this later confirm the results.

    Turl
     
  15. Anim

    Anim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +59
    Any luck Turl?
     
  16. Turl2

    Turl2
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    Success :clap:

    While following the advice given in the thread (thanks Anim) I looked on the NVidia website and noticed that their Forceware instruction manual actually shows the HS10 selected in the screendumps, (I suppose nVidia had so much grief from PJ owners about incompatability!).

    Before trying to set the display with PS again I entered the timings directly into the Advanced Timing utility that is included in the nView software that came with the card as follows...

    Horizontal Pixels: (1368) Front Porch 80, Back Porch 200, Sync Polarity -, Sync Width 136

    Vertical Lines: (768) Front Porch 1, Back Porch 21, Sync Polarity -, Sync Width 3

    Refresh Rate: 56Hz

    On apply these changes the projector recognised the resolution and switched to widescreen. A quick check in the menu confirmed that the PJ had recognised the resolution as preset 51. :thumbsup:

    While this is great I'm not sure that these are the best timings and so I'll try some variations including those given in the thread. I'm sure that the PS option would have worked also with these settings.

    Does this now mean that I have a 1:1 pixel map at 1368x768?. Is there anyway I can check this?.

    Once I've done this I just need to master the dual display output for both PJ and Plasma.

    Thanks again,

    Turl
     
  17. Anim

    Anim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +59
    Put this image on the projector screen, if you can see any large (1cm) grey bars that run down the image and stay where they are when you move the image then you have a misalignment.

    [​IMG]

    I had 1:1 pixel mapping on my AE100 and then noticed some bluring on text on my screen, i found that the dot-clock was out and after resetting it to zero had a crystal clear sharp display.

    Anim
     
  18. Turl2

    Turl2
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    Powered up the PJ this evening to check the mapping with the test pattern and with sideshot set to 0 there is only slight traces of diagonal lines in the pattern....I can live with this.

    What concerns me more is that when I started Media Center the screen went black. Alt F4 returned me to the desktop. The only thing thats changed is a windows update (Roll-Up 2).

    I swopped the PJ for the plasma and MCE would not display on that either at 1368 x 768. Reverting back to 800 x 600 or 1024 x 768 allowed MCE to be displayed.

    Any ideas?. I'll probably post a seperate thread in the HTPC forum if it's related to the update.

    Cheers..

    Turl :)
     
  19. Anim

    Anim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +59
    I'm using Update 2 for MCE and run in 1280x1024 (Bedroom LCD) just so you know. You might want to run through the Media Center config again as you can mess with the resolution it uses.

    Good luck
    Anim
     

Share This Page

Loading...