1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HS10 / IScan Ultra

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by robfitzp, Feb 4, 2003.

  1. robfitzp

    robfitzp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +20
    Has anyone tried this combination using DVI connection?

    The DVI connectors look different - HS10 has a bar at one side, the IScan has a pattern of 4 holes. What is that all about?

    Cheers
    Rob.
     
  2. robfitzp

    robfitzp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +20
    Anyone?

    At least, anyone with any DVI knowledge know why the connectors are different?

    Cheers
    Rob.
     
  3. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,536
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +207
    I have the HS1 and the Iscan Pro, you need a special sony lead to plug into the sony multi-plug v. digicult to get hold of
     
  4. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,583
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,014
    there are 2 sorts of DVI, one is digital only, like the HS-10 and the other can carry analogue and digital
     
  5. robfitzp

    robfitzp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +20
    Museumsteve,

    Can you get a DVI lead that goes from one type to the other or is HS10 / IScan Ultra by DVI incompatible?

    Cheers
    Rob.
     
  6. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,536
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +207
    robfitzp

    please stae the inputs on the back of the HS10, I believe you may have to buy a special sony cable
     

Share This Page

Loading...