Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

HS10 / IScan Ultra

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by robfitzp, Feb 4, 2003.

  1. robfitzp

    robfitzp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +20
    Has anyone tried this combination using DVI connection?

    The DVI connectors look different - HS10 has a bar at one side, the IScan has a pattern of 4 holes. What is that all about?

    Cheers
    Rob.
     
  2. robfitzp

    robfitzp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +20
    Anyone?

    At least, anyone with any DVI knowledge know why the connectors are different?

    Cheers
    Rob.
     
  3. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,567
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +210
    I have the HS1 and the Iscan Pro, you need a special sony lead to plug into the sony multi-plug v. digicult to get hold of
     
  4. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,919
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,070
    there are 2 sorts of DVI, one is digital only, like the HS-10 and the other can carry analogue and digital
     
  5. robfitzp

    robfitzp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +20
    Museumsteve,

    Can you get a DVI lead that goes from one type to the other or is HS10 / IScan Ultra by DVI incompatible?

    Cheers
    Rob.
     
  6. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,567
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +210
    robfitzp

    please stae the inputs on the back of the HS10, I believe you may have to buy a special sony cable
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice