1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HS10 - Component/RGB question..

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by museumsteve, Apr 29, 2003.

  1. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,520
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,007
    I'm struggling a bit with feeding a Quadscan Elite HD into my HS10. I'm using the normal BNC's (with RCA adaptors into the component in's on HS10 yet seems I am missing a colour somewhere.
    The Quadscan is set to 3 wire (sync on green) so I really dont know what s wrong.
    Should the component ins on an HS10 accept the signal from Quadscan or should I be feeding through the PJ Multi in.?
    I'm sure the answer is staring me in the face..but I'm rather stressed..:confused:
     
  2. AngryofMayfair

    AngryofMayfair
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think you might be confused between RGB and component inputs - the two are non-compatible.
    'sync on green' usually refers to RGB (which makes the RGB format very difficult to cope with as their are a number of variations) - with component inputs the sync is automatic (but I think it is within or carried with the green component)

    The HS10 has component and RGB inputs all on the multi-in but AFAIK it needs a five wire RGB feed (R, G & B + V & H sync) whereas it will be OK with the standard three wire component feed.
    I don't know this for sure as the only RGB signal I have is from my dvd recorder which is just a thre wire RGB feed (sync on green?) and the HS10 wouldn't work with it.
     
  3. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,520
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,007
    lol..I knew I was struggling somewhere. It was one of those 'so close yet so far' scenarios.
    Thanks for the confirmation mate, that's what I really wanted to hear.
    As the Quadscan will output a 3 wire sync on green would I get away with hooking up the PJ Multi that comes with HS10 (using the component ends) to the RGB out of the Quadscan (which is HD15 to RGB)..
    Do you see what I mean.??
     
  4. beta

    beta
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    yup the HS10 supports sync on green via the PJMULTI component cable, you have to set the input to RBG Video in the menu
     
  5. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,520
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,007
    thanks mate..much appreciated.:)
     
  6. mutley

    mutley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +2
    so, the only way to use component video (progressive scan) is through the PJ-multi cable????

    If so i have a real problem as i have cables running inside my celling prepared for a projector (component, s-video, rgb) but, as i don't have yet a projector (HS10 on my mind) i don't have the PJ-multi cable installed and i don't want to run cables ON the celling!!!!

    Please tell me there's a way!!!!!!!
     
  7. Respectamonkeee

    Respectamonkeee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Aylesbury...where the Ducks live!!
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have pal and ntsc Prog scan running thru the component inputs on the HS10 no problem also my xbox....
    i used the multi in for my dvd jukebox....

    All seems well and the pj reports that prog scan is being output
     
  8. mutley

    mutley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +2
    but the pj-multi cable is not an option to me cause i already have the component cable in ceilling....

    there are no component inputs apart from the pj-multi??

    can't i finish my component cable with a pj-multi connection?

    Looks like the HS10 can't be my PJ :confused: :mad:

    HELP KRAMER!!!!!!
     
  9. Respectamonkeee

    Respectamonkeee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Aylesbury...where the Ducks live!!
    Ratings:
    +0
    i think u misunderstand!
    theres 1 set of component inputs,1 svhs input and a composite input.....
    Also on the PJ mulit in ,theres the same connections......so with the DVI input giving you 7 sources.....PHEEEW

    I use the coponent in to give a pal/ntsc prog scan image...not the multi.....althought that excepts a prog scan image as well
     
  10. mutley

    mutley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +2
    that would be great! but i thought the inputs were: composite; RGB and s-video. Al least is what it shows on the pictures over the forum.

    thought that the component input was only avaiable in the PJ-Multi input.

    Need to clarify that as it's vital to my decision!!!

    Do you see improved quality when progressive scan imagens are displayed?
     
  11. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,520
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,007
    hi mate..
    HS10 has component and PJ Multi for progressive componet in, so no worries there.
    My issue at the moment is I'm trying out a Quadscan Elite which doesn;t output component (like the Iscan does) but only RGB so I'm trying to find best way to get RGB into PJ Multi. I can find a HS30 anywehere (anyone got one for sale.) and sony were awful when I tried to find out an estimated delivery time for them.

    Does anyone here use a Quadscan or Quadscan Elite HD with an HS10..? If so what output are you using from QS and are there any issues.

    Finally, while I'm waiting to get an HS30 I may come up with a way of connecting RGB cables to the component leads from the HS10's PJ Muli (that comes with PJ) should I expect any serious problems and I'ma ssuming I should set the HS10 to VideoGBR rather than computer for PJ Multi.?
    Sorry about all the questions..
     
  12. Respectamonkeee

    Respectamonkeee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Aylesbury...where the Ducks live!!
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes
    picture's show those inputs and a pj multi input...the multi lead has a composite+RBG component+svhs leads.....then at the other end has the multi input....

    Sorry museumsteve for going off topic on ya thread :blush:
     
  13. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,520
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,007
    ;) dont suppose you use RGB into yours mate do you.??
     
  14. Respectamonkeee

    Respectamonkeee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Aylesbury...where the Ducks live!!
    Ratings:
    +0
    Steve are you sure its not the lead ur using?...if ur using adaptors maybe you have a bad connection....tried swapping the adaptors about or a new lead?
     
  15. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,520
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,007
    I'm getting there mate.;)
    I'm running the HD15 to RGB from Quadscan and connecting those to the component cables going into PJ Multi (that come with the HS10).
    The problem is the outputs seem very mixed..and there is a terrible deformation at the very top of the screen some of the time, not sure if this is what's called overscan.
    I cant find the right cable so I'm contemplating making my own from what I have but I want to be confident I'm going to keep the quadscan first and wothout seeing it at it's best it's no easy task.

    I love the Iscan Pro..does the job perfectly, but I got that for the PTAE100 when I had it but with the HS10 I was rather hoping the Quadscan would allow me to enjoy 720p as a standard.:)
     
  16. Respectamonkeee

    Respectamonkeee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Aylesbury...where the Ducks live!!
    Ratings:
    +0
    Aha! i see where ur coming from...
    Let me know how the quad scan works out as 720p sounds very nice..

    Might be worth making a lead up to test
     

Share This Page

Loading...