HP ProLiant MicroServer N36L Owner's Thread

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by sergiup, Mar 23, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sergiup

    sergiup
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    7,515
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    SE London
    Ratings:
    +3,847
    HP site link to this model, and HP site link to promotion details etc.

    £100 cashback offer extended until end of [-]April[/-] [-]May[/-] JUNE![/B]

    These are currently available for around £230-£235, minus £100 cashback until the end of the month. They don't come with any Operating System, and standard config has 1GB ECC RAM and 250GB HDD.

    They take non-ECC RAM (even simultaneously with the supplied 1GB ECC), I've added one of these and it works fine.
    They will take the advanced-format 2TB+ drives with a few tweaks, so far this is the best guide I've found.
    They only have a D-Sub VGA output, but it's been found that a Sapphire 512MB or 1GB Radeon 5450 will fit and take care of 1080p decoding & output via HDMI (and they seem to come supplied with a low-profile bracket). PNY GT430 cards are also said to work fine, and come with a low-profile bracket.
    Some GeForce GT 520 cards fit as well, however the low-profile bracket doesn't quite fit - see this post.

    New note: Palit GT430 cards need to have the bottom heatsink fins bent to fit in.

    OS-wise, they seem to work well with Windows Home Server, Windows Server 2008, FreeNAS, unRAID and in all likelihood a whole host of other OS's.

    Install hints:
    - WHS won't install unless you use IDE mode for the SATA ports, or if you supply the drivers during the installation. However, there doesn't seem to be any performance degradation due to using IDE instead of AHCI.

    Other happy (?) owners:
    7.24TB "Tiddler" Unraid NAS
    JamesonUK's Microserver build

    Useful links:
    Most useful thread I've found so far on another forum. Have a look there, it's got a lot of info.
    NZB client as a service in WHS
    LightsOut - a useful addin for WHS2011 to save a bit on your 'leccy bill.
    Getting advanced format drives (4K) to work properly in WHS PP3
    AMD Embedded GPU and Chipset Drivers
    You shouldn't need drivers for the Broadcom NIC, but here they are anyway
    Currently this is the latest BIOS (you need a USB flash drive for this).

    So, if there's interest in these I'm happy to "aggregate" more info in this thread. :smashin:
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2011
  2. wiz

    wiz
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,110
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,134
    Where from?

    Edit: never mind found link
     
  3. mip.palmer

    mip.palmer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Durham
    Ratings:
    +25
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2011
  4. graham.myers

    graham.myers
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    6,230
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +931
    They also seem to have an internal USB port so you can run unRAID on there
     
  5. jameson_uk

    jameson_uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +579
    ebuyer gone from something like 140 yesterday to 55 now...

    ummm me thinks it is decision time :)

    The server is cheap enough, it is the 5x 2TB HDD that is the issue :rolleyes:
     
  6. jameson_uk

    jameson_uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +579
    Anyone who has got one running anything other than NAS on it? Just wondering how well this will cope running Apache (I assume it will be ok as my Synology box copes reasonably well now)
     
  7. sergiup

    sergiup
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    7,515
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    SE London
    Ratings:
    +3,847
    They do, and others have successfully installed various *nix-based OS's on USB flash drives.
     
  8. sergiup

    sergiup
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    7,515
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    SE London
    Ratings:
    +3,847
    Mine's running WHS (1, pp3) and Serviio / Mezzmo for DLNA, but nothing else. To be honest it's a dual-core 1.3GHz CPU, it's not really going to struggle with Apache and a few other relatively simple services. Some people even have ESXi on it and a few virtual machines (3+) and it copes fine albeit with 2x 4GB RAM installed, so I'd say it will be fine.

    As for the 5x 2TB drives, no-one said you have to add them all at once! The supplied 250GB is enough to get you started, and then you can add drives as and when you want / need to. It only has four drive bays though, the fifth drive would need an adapter kit for the optical drive bay at the top (I'm sure you knew this already, just checking!)
     
  9. Maxcherry2

    Maxcherry2
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just ordered one today.

    I want to set up a raid 5 but can it be expanded. If i say start with 3 disks can I then add more or do I have to rebuild the array from scratch.

    I know unRaid you can jsut add disks but will this stream to my PS3 HD content?

    Which is the best Linux distro for a newbie if I want DLNA compatibility and expandable raid 5.

    Thanks. :confused:
     
  10. sergiup

    sergiup
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    7,515
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    SE London
    Ratings:
    +3,847
    RAID5 expansion - depends on what OS you use; I'm supposing you mean "soft" RAID5 though the OS? I've no idea if the onboard controller can do RAID5, so excuse my question if I'm being ignorant.

    I think you can install Twonky on unRAID, which would provide the streaming to your PS3. Alternative distros could be FreeNAS or Amahi, though I have no experience with any of these to be honest.. Google seems to suggest that only unRAID can expand a storage volume, but it's not actually RAID5.
     
  11. STdrez625

    STdrez625
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +79
    Thais exactly what I was wondering .. with that I could play doom on the big screen while downloading and streaming to other rooms
     
  12. MikeK

    MikeK
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +316

    Have a try of Ubuntu! (probably the most popular Linux distro these days)

    You can run ps3mediaserver on it, and if you setup the RAID properly, you can expand it from 3 to 4 drives.

    There are several other DLNA servers to pick from which will run on Ubuntu, should you find that ps3mediaserver isn't your bag!
     
  13. BlueNote 39

    BlueNote 39
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    374
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Far side of the moon
    Ratings:
    +34
    I ordered mine from cbs computers tuesday arrived wednesday...

    its up for £227 incl free delivery (cashback offer) and they have stock just a quick heads up...

    now just waiting on 4 2tb drives and memory and a copy of windows home server

    Gurdip
     
  14. theronkinator

    theronkinator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    761
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +103
    I ordered from Cresent Electronics on the 11th, was charged on the 12th and it just arrived today, I was less than happy.

    Anyway, connected it up and trying to update the bios but no joy at all, it boots off the stick then just loads a screen saying Block with loads of lines, pressing a key just adds black lines. I've tried various memory sticks, I've tried redownloading and setting up from another PC, still the same each time.
    Any ideas?

    Sorted by changing monitor.
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2011
  15. sergiup

    sergiup
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    7,515
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    SE London
    Ratings:
    +3,847
    Unless you're the guy with the same problem on HUKD... is your screen in need of adjustment? (yes I know, silly answer) The update auto-executes itself, so you're probably missing the left-hand side of the image where the C:\> prompt it.
     
  16. theronkinator

    theronkinator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    761
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +103
    Yeah that was me! Haha, yeah sorted it and have Windows Home Server 2011 set up and running, forgot to edit this thread to say it was sorted.
    Thanks.
     
  17. wiz

    wiz
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,110
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,134
    Soooo, If i was to add a couple of 2 terabyte drive how many films could it store?
     
  18. Demon

    Demon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Messages:
    989
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cheltenham
    Ratings:
    +75
    It depends on the films,

    DVD - Ripped as is - Average of 7Gb = 570 films on 4TB
    DVD - XVid Encoded - average of 2Gb = 2000 Films
    BR - Ripped as is - Average 35Gb = 114 Films
    BR - x264 Encoded - Average 12Gb = 333 Films

    If you wanted to have a mirror'd backup of each film, just half the numbers..

    The easy equation is to approximate 2Tb = 2000GB, so 4TB = 4000GB, then divide by the average GB of the films..
     
  19. chukwe

    chukwe
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,110
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Welling, Kent
    Ratings:
    +461
    Can this microserver run VMWare ESXi 4.1?
     
  20. sergiup

    sergiup
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    7,515
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    SE London
    Ratings:
    +3,847
    Google helps.
     
  21. wiz

    wiz
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,110
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,134
    :smashin:
     
  22. xboxshankly

    xboxshankly
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've installed windows home server on my HP.

    What 2tb drive would be the best to install into the server?
     
  23. theronkinator

    theronkinator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    761
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +103
    I've got two Samsung F4's in mine with no problems.
     
  24. alasrati

    alasrati
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +95
    Has anyone who is using this in RAID 5 found out how long it takes to rebuild a RAID 5 disk if you replace a failed one?
     
  25. jameson_uk

    jameson_uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +579
    That is not dependant on the server really. This is dependant on the array size and SATA controller.
     
  26. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,284
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +333
    It appears most people add more memory as the first upgrade to this server, what is the ideal if 1gb is not enough ?

    Also is it OS dependent? I will be using WHS

    Thanks :smashin:
     
  27. theronkinator

    theronkinator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    761
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +103
    For something like FreeNAS or Unraid I imagine 1GB should be easily enough. for WHS1 for general usage it should be fine as it's based on Server 2003 so old now so should have low specs.

    I've only upgraded to 3GB as I'm running WHS Vail on mine. Although its running fine with just 1GB ram at the moment anyway.
     
  28. sergiup

    sergiup
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    7,515
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    SE London
    Ratings:
    +3,847
    Most *nix-based operating systems will be happy with 1GB. WHS v1 will be happy enough with 1GB, and 2GB will be plenty. WHS "Veil" will probably want around 4GB, same for Windows 7 or Server 2008. So yes, it's definitely OS-dependent, and also heavily dependent on what you want to do with it.

    I kept the supplied 1GB and added another 4GB although it's only running WHS v1, so it's got a lot more than it will ever realistically use...
     
  29. Jakks

    Jakks
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +55
    What ram did you use to upgrade with?
     
  30. alasrati

    alasrati
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +95
    It is if you use soft RAID or fake RAID. Also some controllers do nothing more than fake RAID anyway. So I think the question is relevant and your answer is not useful. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice