1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How would you connect that thing!!

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by amouda, Mar 4, 2004.

  1. amouda

    amouda
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    help me out people

    I got my 434 on the wall :clap:

    Now I need to connect my
    Sky+
    S-VHS
    DVD Denon 2900
    XBOX
    AX5i

    I know the 434 has
    1- Component shared with the HDMI,
    2- Svideo,
    3- RGB SCART

    So

    Do I go
    Sky+ via RGB Scart
    DVD via component
    S-VHS via S video

    But how about The XBOX!

    I will have to plug & unplug the DVD to plug the XBOX to component - talking of inconvenience.:mad:

    Then the matter of sound

    If I connect Sky+ via RGB SCART - how to connect to the AMP and How to treat LipSync issue.

    Please help me guys, I want to surprise the mrs when she gets back from abroad!!:D


    Cheers

    Amouda
     
  2. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,287
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,017
    switch/share.

    I have all my stuff combined into svideo before going down a single wire to my LCD screen.

    You could do the same, or just mix a couple.

    Xbox is most flexible - svideo/RGB/component all available. If its a PAL box and not modded, then I would imagine much difference between any of these

    So, you could have Sky+ and Xbox going into a SCART switcher, then out to your screen.
     
  3. nealgs

    nealgs
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    you could feed the Xbox and DVD thru the AX5i component in/out ports.

    Does the S-VHS only have SVideo out??

    The Sky+ could then go RGB Scart

    Lipsync, I find, is only a problem on poor sky channels eg UK Style etc, movies/sky1 appear fine

    Gary
     
  4. amouda

    amouda
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you Gary

    Let me see if I got it right:
    1- XBOX & DVD go to AX5i component inputs, then to the Plasma's single component from the AX5i component output.

    2-Sky+ goes straight to the Plasma's SCART RGB.

    3-S-VHS to the Plasma Via S-Video

    Actually the SVHS also has SCART!

    Any idea what kind of connection to I need for sound.

    Sorry I am very new, will the component connection from DVD & XBOX carry audio & Video through the AX5i

    How about Sky+ sound, do I need coaxial or optical cable to run to the AX5i

    Cheers

    Amouda
     
  5. Liam @ Prog AV

    Liam @ Prog AV
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +827
    DVD and XBOX will run direct digital audio to the amp

    Sky+ should run an optical audio to the amp, but via the scart will already be sending analogue audio to the plasma so if you have the optional speakers you can simply flick on Sky and watch it, or crank up the amp and watch SKy in full surround

    SVHS will probably do s-video via scart, so SVHS connection or scart connection will be no different. Might wanna run SVHS + analogue audio direct from Sky+ to VCR for recording purposes.
     
  6. nealgs

    nealgs
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Let me see if I got it right:
    1- XBOX & DVD go to AX5i component inputs, then to the Plasma's single component from the AX5i component output.
    1A - Yep, thats correct

    2-Sky+ goes straight to the Plasma's SCART RGB.
    again, that's spot on

    3-S-VHS to the Plasma Via S-Video
    one possibility, the other is that you feed it thru tha AX5i also, using one of the 5 SVideo In/out sockets on the AX5

    Any idea what kind of connection to I need for sound.

    Sorry I am very new, will the component connection from DVD & XBOX carry audio & Video through the AX5i Component only carries Video, sound will be via digital cable (coaxial or fibre depending on the device

    How about Sky+ sound, do I need coaxial or optical cable to run to the AX5i

    According to the AX5i manual you have 5 digital audio inputs (3 optical (one at front), 2 digital). not sure what all your device have, DVD could have both types, Sky+ not sure, Xbox is optical if you have offical MS Hi-def kit.

    So Video,

    DVD ->AV Amp (comp in)->|
    .........................|->AV Amp Comp Out -> Plasma component in
    Xbox->AV Amp (comp in)->|


    Sky -> Plasma RGB scart

    S-VHS ->AV Amp->Plasma SVideo In


    Audio
    DVD->AV Amp (Optical In)
    Xbox->AV Amp (optical in 2)
    Sky->AV Amp (optical/coaxial, not sure what Sky+ has)



    Hope this makes some sense, got me a bit confused too :)

    Gary
     
  7. amouda

    amouda
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you Liam

    Great help you are

    I do not have the optional speakers, but now that you mentioned it I am considering having them.

    This way the Mrs. Can watch Sky as normal TV and when we watch a Sky movie whe can just switch on the Amp for a 5.1 mode.

    I have one more question please, with all the equipment Plasma, DVD, SVHS, Sky+ Is it going to be a complete mess of remote enties – Is it worth investing in a do it all remote like Philips Pronto.

    Thank you

    Amouda
     
  8. amouda

    amouda
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gary

    This is excellent, I will try all you said over the W/E and get back to you with the results.

    Any idea about the Remote contolS mess, do I really need a Pronto?

    Many thanks

    Emad
     
  9. Liam @ Prog AV

    Liam @ Prog AV
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +827
    A decent programmable remote is an absolute Godsend if you ask me!!! If you do go the remote route (and can persuade the wife to actually use it) you won't need the optional speakers since the remote will make sure that there is sound
     
  10. amouda

    amouda
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok

    - Plasma W/O speakers attached looks much better.
    - Speakers cost £150 so can save it & put money towards remote.
    - Wife would prefer using 1 remote instead of six.

    Now where do I find someone to program a remote or (Supply & program).:confused:
     
  11. amouda

    amouda
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Simon

    This sounds too good to be true!! It looks like what I reaaaaly need.
    At £100 it is not as expensive as £250 Pronto.

    What do you need to do to teach it! Just press your existent remotes?!

    Thanks
     
  12. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Amouda, this thing is no pronto substitute, but if you want, give it a go, and when you get fed up drop me a PM and I'll do you a pronto/marantz touchscreen.
     
  13. amouda

    amouda
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you MAW, will consider your offer. I can try this one as £100 is no big deal. If the mrs & myself are 80% satisfied then it will do. If however we feel we could do better I might give the Pronto or Marantz a go with MAW.
     
  14. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    You've done some odd programs if your pronto is slow. The new 950 is slow until you flash the firmware with the new version, but my 940 is pretty instant, and Marantz of all flavours are quick.
     
  15. amouda

    amouda
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    MAW You've a PM - I think ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...