How to use digibox if its in a cupboard?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by roriboy, Nov 21, 2004.

  1. roriboy

    roriboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Right, really stuck and need some expert advice...........

    Have installed an lcd on my wall and my digibox has now been installed in the cupboard which is in the room.

    Problem is that i can't change the channel with remote unless i keep the door open slightly.

    Use rf outlet with the voltage running through it to feed the splitter in the loft which feeds the bedrooms so i can't use magic eye from other outlet.

    Is there something on the market to help me out with this one???

    hope someone understands what i'm trying to ask!

    thanks
     
  2. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,478
    Any ol' Remote Extender should hit the spot. E.g., Pyramid/OneForAll types.

    HTH,
    Mike.
     
  3. roriboy

    roriboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    cheers for quik reply, any link to one that would do?

    And sorry to all for submitting this question twice! Thought it didn't go so clicked it again
     
  4. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,478
  5. roriboy

    roriboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    cheers for the link

    are these easy to set up and how small are they? (hard to tell in picture)

    do they need power?

    thanks

    (is there no way of me using magic eye?)
     
  6. roriboy

    roriboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyone?

    thanks
     
  7. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,478
    1. Yes
    2. Dunno
    3. Yes
    (4. Maybe)
     
  8. Stevvie

    Stevvie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use a magic eye conected to RF out 2 For my Sky+ that's hiden away in a hifi unit.
     
  9. roriboy

    roriboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    digibox is right behind cupboard door, rf2 goes up to splitter in loft so cant use that, thinking that i could put louver vent on top of door, but is there no way of using magic eye or even extending infrared on digibox through door?
    cheers to all who have helped
     
  10. Stevvie

    Stevvie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    put the magic Eye on RF2 BEFORE it goes upstairs. I have a digibox upstairs under the multiroom agreement and it has 2 eye's on RF2. So It doesn't mater where in the cabling the eye goes.
     
  11. roriboy

    roriboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Didn't work!!!

    Ahhhrgh

    Put link into rf2 but doesn't work (light not on), but it works on two other tv's in house which come off the four way splitter in loft (which rf2 supplies)

    I don't get it, what am i not seeing????
     
  12. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,478
    The 9V from the Skybox will not be effectively 'split' via your splitter, will it ?

    Mike.
     
  13. roriboy

    roriboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    don't think so, think i can't do that if it feeds the splitter in loft cos it must be halfing the voltage?

    but when i plug the magic eye into rf2 and nothing else it does not light up........ strange as i thought it should work or am i missing something here?
     

Share This Page

Loading...