how to update sky+ help

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by bart750, Mar 11, 2005.

  1. bart750

    bart750
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    barnsley
    Ratings:
    +2
    how do force the sky +box to update as it hasent been used for a long time its a new shape pace all silver thanks chris
     
  2. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +324
    do search you find answer question
     
  3. dubledene

    dubledene
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    take out the power cable then re insert it whilst holding the back up button on the front of the digibox hold it in till it starts
     
  4. bart750

    bart750
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    barnsley
    Ratings:
    +2
    thanx will try it now chhhhhhhhhhhhhers
     
  5. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Always better to switch it off at the plug, removing and replacing a live power cord will cause some arcing, perhaps not a big issue but with SKY hardware why take the chance:)
     
  6. bart750

    bart750
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    barnsley
    Ratings:
    +2
    ok thanxs all done and updated
     

Share This Page

Loading...