1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to test memory?

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by Mark Ward, Jul 15, 2003.

  1. Mark Ward

    Mark Ward
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    Is there a utility to put my memory through some severe testing to check it's integrity?

    Years ago in DOS we had "MemTest" but what would be the modern equivelent. I'm beginning to suspect that some problems with system crashes could be down to iffy memory.

    Mem passes power on mem checks btw.

    Cheers,

    Mark.
     
  2. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    Memtest would be the modern day equivalent ;)

    get an ISO file that you can burn to cd and have autorun at startup from here:

    http://www.memtest86.com/

    hth
    Owain
     
  3. Mark Ward

    Mark Ward
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    That looks ideal, thanks!

    Mark.
     
  4. Mark Ward

    Mark Ward
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    That was a great program, thanks.

    Now have a bootable Memtest CD-Rom that performs unspeakable acts on my memory in order to get it to misbehave, which it duly did.

    Really confusing trying to work out from the reported error messages where the fault lies but having failed test #5 with both sims in, and again with each sim individually I tried dropping my FSB speed and now have stability resumed. Having read the FAQs & notes on the site I've discovered that Athlons can have problems with certain cheaper memory (sims/dimms whatever thge word is) keeping up with the pace.

    So... Which memory do I now buy so I can go up to 400FSB with my Athlon2400+

    Given that the entire CD-Rom ISO is a very modest sized D/L I'd recommend other try it if they're having mysterious system resets.

    Thanks again for the link,

    Mark.
     
  5. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    Glad the link was what you needed :)

    I've got samsung DDR memory from www.microdirect.co.uk, I paid about £65 for two 256MB sticks and use it with dual channel on my Nforce2 MB (notoriously painful to find memory that works with) runs at CL2.5. Nice and stable so far.

    worth a look as they seem a good compromise between cost and peformance.

    HTH
    Owain
     
  6. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143

Share This Page

Loading...